2006 PPA and APA Membership
(Last updated on February 19, 2012 )

Competitive Putt-Putt Golf is divided into two organized membership categories. The professional ranks, called the Professional Putters Association (PPA), are a select group of professionals that are eligible to compete in the major events on the PPA National Tour and in state and local events. The amateur ranks, called the Amateur Putters Association (APA), includes those players competing in the game at an amateur level.

There is also an organized group called the Juniors Putters Association (JPA) which includes players ages 8 to 15. No player competing in the JPA in 2006 can be 16 years old or older as of August 1, 2006.

This page will be updated frequently as memberships for 2006 are received. This page will also provide state tour officials a means of checking whether a player is currently a member of the PPA and at what level. If you have any information for your biographical page or for any other players (tournament results, photos, awards, etc.) please send them to me. I prefer graphics to be in JPEG format but can normally read almost any format.

2006 PPA Membership Directory
(PPA Pros | Amateurs)

PPA Pros:

  1. Tom Adair (Tyler, TX)
  2. Dan Anders (Midland, GA) - 1 World Spot
  3. Darrell Anderson (Mechanicsville, VA)
  4. Steve Armstrong (Arlington, TX)
  5. Glenwood Arrington (Martinsville, VA)
  6. Rick Baird (Pineville, NC) - 2 World Spots (High Point, NC - 5/20)
  7. Joel Baker (Arlington, TX) - 2 World Spots (Ft. Worth, TX - 4/8)
  8. Mike Baldoza (Austin, TX) - 2 World Spots (Killeen, TX - 5/21)
  9. John Bambling (Pittsburgh, PA) - 2 World Spots (Springfield, OH - 6/11)
  10. Keith Barfield (Coppell, TX)
  11. Vince Batten (Richmond, VA) - 2 World Spots (Richmond, VA - 4/2)
  12. Bill Baus (Cleveland Heights, OH) - 2 World Spots (Newport News, VA - 5/13-14)
  13. Kenny Beck (Katy, TX)
  14. Roger Beckerman (South Euclid, OH) - 1 World Spot
  15. Brice Bergesen (Houston, TX)
  16. Bryan Boyd (Bristol, TN)
  17. Darrell Britt (Loganville, GA) - 2 World Spots (Southern Putting Tour Points Spot)
  18. Scott Buddie (West Lake, OH)
  19. Chris Bunting (Graham, NC)
  20. Lewis Burton (Lawrenceville, GA) - 2 World Spots (Spartanburg, SC - 6/10)
  21. Michael Cardwell (Mayodan, NC)
  22. Mike Carel (Oklahoma City, OK)
  23. Randy Carter (Thomasville, NC)
  24. Billy Caudle (Charlotte, NC)
  25. Mike Chisum (Wichita Falls, TX) - 1 World Spot
  26. Jimmy Comer (High Point, NC)
  27. Chris Conradi (Duncanville, TX)
  28. Andy Coradini (Soddy-Daisy, TN) - 1 World Spot
  29. Charles C. Cox (Lake Charles, LA)
  30. Tony Cross (Louisville, KY)
  31. Jim Cruse (Baltimore, OH)
  32. Rick Culverhouse (Chapin, SC) - 2 World Spots (Martinez, GA - 4/22)
  33. Bob Davis (Sanford, NC) - 2 World Spots (Martinez, GA - 4/22-23)
  34. Chris Enders (Oklahoma City, OK)
  35. Jim Engel (Canfield, OH)
  36. Gary English (Suwanee, GA) - 1 World Spot
  37. Greg Everly (Carrollton, TX)
  38. Mike Flavin (Martinez, GA)
  39. Ron Frederick (Chandler, AZ)
  40. Daryl Freeman (Bristol, TN) - 2 World Spots (White Lake, NC - 4/30)
  41. Shawn Gilliland (Indianapolis, IN)
  42. Ed Grajewski (Midlothian, VA)
  43. Tim Greenert (Louisville, KY)
  44. Charlie Greenwalt (Indianapolis, IN) - 1 World Spot
  45. Tom Gross (Columbus, IN)
  46. Ray Guthrie (High Point, NC)
  47. Bob Haizlip (Elon, NC)
  48. Rich Handschuh (Aylett, VA)
  49. Ken Hastings (Pittsburgh, PA)
  50. Mark Hasty (Fairfield, OH) - 1 World Spot
  51. James Heikkinen (Lorain, OH)
  52. Gary Hester (Thomasville, NC)
  53. Gary Hinshaw (Richmond, VA)
  54. Michael Hitt (Greensboro, NC) - 1 World Spot
  55. Bobby Jackson (Spartanburg, SC)
  56. Tony Jackson (Spartanburg, SC)
  57. Paul Johns (Gahanna, OH) - 2 World Spots (Monroeville, PA - 4/30)
  58. Robert Johnson (Lake Wylie, SC)
  59. David Jones (Warren, OH)
  60. Jody Kimble (Ft. Smith, AR)
  61. Bill Kirby, Jr. (Fayetteville, NC) - 1 World Spot
  62. Byron Kirby (Sulphur, LA)
  63. Jay Klapper (Lawrenceville, GA) - 2 World Spots (Spartanburg, SC - 6/10-11)
  64. Kevin Lacey (Cincinnati, OH) - 1 World Spot (Hamilton, OH - 6/4)
  65. Brad Lebo (Shippensburg, PA) - 2 World Spots (White Lake, NC - 4/29)
  66. Gil Logan (Midlothian, VA)
  67. David Lynch (Dallas, TX)
  68. Steve Lyon (Smyrna, GA) - 1 World Spot
  69. Cliff Matthews (Euless, TX) - 1 World Spot (Webster, TX - 4/22)
  70. Hank Mersereau (Fort Walton Beach, FL)
  71. Lee Messinger (Dallas, TX) - 2 World Spots (Hurst, TX - 4/9)
  72. Tom Morrison (Franklin, IN)
  73. Peter Neumann (Lebanon, OH) - 2 World Spots (Southport, IN - 6/25)
  74. Greg Newport (Liberty, NC) - 1 World Spot (Martinez, GA - 6/25)
  75. Nate Nichols (Edinburgh, IN) - 1 World Spot
  76. Tom O'Brien (Cleveland, OH) - 1 World Spot
  77. Randy Orr (Suwanee, GA) - 2 World Spots (Spartanburg, SC - 6/11)
  78. Don Parker (Houston, TX)
  79. Paul Pastilong (Maple Heights, OH) - 1 World Spot
  80. Kendall Payne (Coffeyville, KS)
  81. Dom Perry (Canfield, OH) - 1 World Spot
  82. Lance Perdue (Burlington, NC)
  83. Jerry Pinotti (Jeffersonville, IN) - 1 World Spot
  84. Vance Randall (Leicester, NC) - 1 World Spot
  85. Thomas Rawles (Portsmouth, VA)
  86. Gary Reece (Amelia, OH)
  87. Gary Reed (Lubbock, TX)
  88. Randy Reeves (Montgomery, AL) - 2 World Spots (Martinez, GA - 6/24)
  89. Opie Roberts (Eden, NC)
  90. Mark Ross (Evans, GA)
  91. Rick Rybaczek (Greensboro, NC) - 2 World Spots (White Lake, NC - 4/29)
  92. Wade Sahmel (Huffman, TX) - 2 World Spots (Longview, TX - 5/7)
  93. Paul Sample (Bend, OR) - 1 World Spot
  94. Greg Sandlin (Hutchinson, KS)
  95. Kenneth Schooler (Fredericksburg, VA)
  96. Ricky Schults (Spartanburg, SC) - 2 World Spots (Martinez, GA - 4/23)
  97. Stan Seethoff (Grovetown, GA)
  98. Gilbert Sharpe (Manakin-Sabot, VA)
  99. Steve Shively (Burlington, NC)
  100. Russell Sigmon, Jr. (Eden, NC) - 1 World Spot
  101. Al Simpson (Lake Charles, LA)
  102. Jeffrey Smith (Dallas, TX) - 2 World Spots (Webster, TX - 4/23)
  103. Randal Smith (Stoneville, NC)
  104. Jeff Spainhour (Chesapeake, VA)
  105. Rainey Statum (Huffman, TX)
  106. Manfred Stewart (Richmond, VA) - 2 World Spots (Charlottesville, VA - 6/4)
  107. Matthew Summey (Glen Allen, VA) - 2 World Spots (Richmond, VA - 4/1 & Charlottesville, VA - 6/3)
  108. Joey Sweat (Fernandina Beach, FL)
  109. Harry P. Sykes (Parma, OH)
  110. Steve Tanton (Whitney, TX)
  111. Danny "D.T." Tatum (DeRidder, LA) - 2 World Spots (Tyler, TX - 5/6)
  112. Buddy Taylor (Baltimore, MD)
  113. Dave Taylor (Pasadena, MD)
  114. James Taylor (Lubbock, TX) -1 World Spot
  115. Rusty Taylor (Baltimore, MD) - 2 World Spots (Abingdon, MD - 6/17-18)
  116. Don Thompson (High Point, NC)
  117. Robb Titchell (Reynoldsburg, OH) - 1 World Spot
  118. John Todd (Marietta, GA)
  119. Steve Toomey (Augusta, GA) - 1 World Spot
  120. Tony Varnadore (Rock Hill, SC)
  121. Robin Ventura (Cincinnati, OH)
  122. Allen Wall (Shelby, NC) - 1 World Spot
  123. Greg Ward (Loganville, GA) - 2 World Spots (High Point, NC - 5/21)
  124. Robert Ward, Jr. (High Point, NC) - 1 World Spot
  125. Frank Warren (Martinez, GA) - 2 World Spots (High Point, NC - 5/21)
  126. James Weber (Cincinnati, OH) - 2 World Spots (Louisville, KY - 4/23 & Columbus, IN  - 5/21)
  127. James White (Concord, OH)
  128. Randall W. Willett (Houston, TX) - 1 World Spot
  129. Craig Williams (West Mifflin, PA)
  130. Joel Woodall (Lubbock, TX)
  131. Stephen Yates (Springfield, MO)
  132. Warren Zink, Jr. (Sarasota, FL) - 1 World Spot
  133. Rick Zola (Hinkley, OH)

Amateurs:

  1. Chris Alley (Spartanburg, SC)
  2. Nathan Anderson (Lake Charles, LA)
  3. Rodney Ashley (Hillsborough, NC)
  4. Douglas Austin (Houston, TX)
  5. Carey Bailey (Lubbock, TX)
  6. Randy Baldwin (Forest, VA)
  7. John Berger (Tyler, TX)
  8. Dennis Biesma (Gray, TN)
  9. David Blalock (Flint, TX)
  10. Vanette Block (St. Louis, MO)
  11. Thomas Bone (Oklahoma City, OK)
  12. Geoffrey Boyer (New Castle, VA)
  13. Jeff Brown (North Olmsted, OH)
  14. Rick Brown (Hamilton, OH)
  15. Robby Bryant (Seneca, SC)
  16. Billy Bryson (Greenville, SC)
  17. Todd Cabe (Lubbock, TX)
  18. Jeff Carr (Orangeburg, SC)
  19. Dennis Carter (Lynchburg, VA)
  20. Ryan Carter (Lynchburg, VA)
  21. Don Cherry (Pittsburgh, PA)
  22. Robert W. Chetister, Jr. (Virginia Beach, VA)
  23. David Chisum (Wichita Falls, TX)
  24. Philip Chisum (Wichita Falls, TX)
  25. Conway Coffey (Forest, VA)
  26. Greg Cole (Weatherford, TX)
  27. Bill Combs (N. Huntingdon, PA)
  28. Scott Copeland (Springfield, OH)
  29. Charles W. Cyr (Richmond, VA)
  30. Brandon Davis (Cincinnati, OH)
  31. Bo DeBruin (Martinez, GA)
  32. William DeBruin IV (Martinez, GA)
  33. Mickey DeLucca (Baton Rouge, LA)
  34. Chuck Dibbs (Virginia Beach, VA)
  35. Roger Dixon (Stamford, TX)
  36. Wade Driskill (Lynchburg, VA)
  37. Mitchell Faris (Midlothian, VA)
  38. Alan Forish (Baltimore, MD)
  39. Michael Foster (Smithville, MO)
  40. Josh Garrison (Morganton, IN)
  41. James Gay, Sr. (Augusta, GA)
  42. Paula Moore Gay (Augusta, GA)
  43. Robert Gay (Augusta, GA)
  44. Chris Graham (Dayton, OH)
  45. Richard Griffin (Greenville, SC)
  46. Daniel Halpain (Lubbock, TX)
  47. Donald Halpain (Lubbock, TX)
  48. Marty Handschuh (Montpelier, VA)
  49. Darren Harvey (Hampton, GA)
  50. Daryl Hayden (Martinez, GA)
  51. Steve Helton (Spartanburg, SC)
  52. Terry Hendrix (Duncan, SC)
  53. Danny Hoel (Oklahoma City, OK)
  54. Scott Holman (Middletown, OH)
  55. Larry Hoover (Winston-Salem, NC)
  56. Mike Huckaby (Arlington, TX)
  57. Chris Hudson (Ware Shoals, SC)
  58. Ralph Hughes (Lake Charles, LA)
  59. Tommy Hutchinson (Spartanburg, SC)
  60. Michael Kelly (Seoul, South Korea)
  61. Caleb Kennedy (Asheboro, NC)
  62. James Kile (Balch Springs, TX)
  63. Walter Kizzie (Pittsburgh, PA)
  64. Walter Kolb (Arlington, VA)
  65. Leroy Lacey (Springfield, OH)
  66. Sheri Lane (Middletown, OH)
  67. Mark Lawson (Asheboro, NC)
  68. James LeBrun, Jr. (Roanoke, VA)
  69. Trevor Lewin (Dallas, TX)
  70. Charles Lockhart (Jacksonville, FL)
  71. Michael Lockhart (Jacksonville, FL)
  72. John Lozier (Enid, OK)
  73. Matt Male (New Albany, OH)
  74. Robert Martin (Ft. Worth, TX)
  75. Don Mathews (Pittsburgh, PA)
  76. Mike Matthews (Chesapeake, VA)
  77. Scott McCutchen (New Palestine, IN)
  78. Barbara A. Mingo (North Olmsted, OH)
  79. Karl Moe (Lockbourne, OH)
  80. Linwood R. Moist (Monticello, GA)
  81. Barry Moore (Midlothian, VA)
  82. Jeremy Motes (Colonial Heights, VA)
  83. Chuck Nance (Gibsonville, NC)
  84. Lloyd Navarro, Jr. (Marrero, LA)
  85. Robert Nelson (Denver, CO)
  86. Mike Newman (Martinez, GA)
  87. Mark O'Guinn (Lubbock, TX)
  88. Richard Overby (Richmond, VA)
  89. Calvin Owens, Jr. (Washington, DC)
  90. Frankie Peters (Asheboro, NC)
  91. Bill Petrie (Lynchburg, VA)
  92. John Petrie (Lynchburg, VA)
  93. Bernard Pfeiffer (Newport News, VA)
  94. David Phillippi (Cincinnati, OH)
  95. Gary Plain (Tyler, TX)
  96. Kyle Poole (Cambridge City, IN)
  97. Karen Raizor (Louisville, KY)
  98. Donald Ralph (Hampton, GA)
  99. Jack D. Ramsey (Houston, TX)
  100. Mark Rinker (Gibsonville, NC)
  101. John Roberts (Shepherdsville, KY)
  102. Blake Ross (Evans, GA)
  103. Anthony Russell (Louisville, KY)
  104. Tom Russell (Louisville, KY)
  105. Adam Sahmel (Huffman, TX)
  106. Alan Sahmel (Huffman, TX)
  107. Andrew Sandlin (Hutchinson, KS)
  108. Brad Sandlin (Hutchinson, KS)
  109. Terry Sanner (South Charleston, WV)
  110. Wayne Saunders, Jr. (Richmond, VA)
  111. Scott Schuler (Oklahoma City, OK)
  112. Jason Sheffield (Richmond, TX)
  113. Shayne Shiflett (Charlottesville, VA)
  114. Malcolm Shumaker (Farmville, VA)
  115. Lynn Self (Birmingham, AL)
  116. Gregory Simpson (Lake Charles, LA)
  117. Pat Simpson (Denton, TX)
  118. Adam Smith (Salisbury, NC)
  119. Amy Smith (Glen Allen, VA)
  120. Larry Smith (Birmingham, AL)
  121. Mark Smith (New Castle, VA)
  122. Zach Smith (Indianapolis, IN)
  123. Ken Stanfill (Waco, TX)
  124. Emma Tatum (DeRidder, LA)
  125. Russell Taylor (Helena, AL)
  126. Chris Terrell (Richmond, VA)
  127. Allen Thomas (Waco, TX)
  128. Robin Trent (Hampton, GA)
  129. Todd Trent (Hampton, GA)
  130. John Tuite (Penn Hills, PA)
  131. Jason Van Buskirk (Midwest City, OK)
  132. Jimmy Van Buskirk (Midwest City, OK)
  133. Gerald Vick, Jr. (Pittsburgh, PA)
  134. James Walker (Richmond, VA)
  135. Keith Waters (Raleigh, NC)
  136. John Watkins (Indianapolis, IN)
  137. Bonnie White (Concord, OH)
  138. Brandon Whitton (Richmond, VA)
  139. Steve Willmann (Austin, TX)
  140. Bryan Woolley (Tyler, TX)
  141. Rhet Wylie (Tyler, TX)
  142. Richard Zinna (Durham, NC)

2005 PPA Membership Directory
(PPA Pros | Amateurs)

2004 PPA Membership Directory
(PPA Pros | Amateurs)

2003 PPA Membership Directory
(Touring Pros | Club Pros | Amateurs)

2002 PPA Membership Directory
(Touring Pros | Club Pros | Amateurs)

2001 PPA Membership Directory
(Touring Pros | Club Pros | Amateurs)

 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines