Joe Lea Crushes Strong Field In SouthwestPuttingTour.com Open At Webster

26 February 2011 - Webster, TX - A second round 23, part of an amazing streak of 22 of 25 holes aced, propelled Houston's Joe Lea to a tournament record-tying 76 and the SouthwestPuttingTour.com title in the tour opener at Webster, TX.


Joe Lea

The top five after one round included 4 players from the Houston area as Joe trailed the favorite Joe Shirey (25) and Wade Sahmel (26), and was in a three-way tie for 3rd place with David McCollister from Baton Rouge, LA and Don Parker.

Lea had played the first 4 holes of the second round even par when he captured "lightning in a bottle" as he finished that round with aces on 13 of the last 14 holes.  Lea's 23 and 36-hole total of 50 staked himself to a 3 stroke lead over Shirey (53) and a 4 shot lead over the trio at 54 of McCollister, Sahmel, and Parker.

Unfortunately for the others, the lightning kept striking for Joe as he aced 9 of the first 11 holes the last round to seal the deal early.  Lea finished with a 76 to win by 4 over Joe Shirey and by 5 over third place finisher Don Parker. Both Joel Baker and Jeffrey Smith had final round 26's to charge to a tie for fourth place.  In addition to the title and the automatic qualifying spot for the Southwest Putting Tour finals, Joe also won a gift certificate to the Outback Steak House.  Qualifying spots to the SWPT finals also went to match play winners Joel Baker and Jeffrey Smith.

In the APA, favorite Geoffrey Mosk lived up to his billing and then some as he went wire-to-wire with consistent scores of 27-29-31 for an 87 and a 2 stroke win over perennial APA runner-up Steve Tanton of Waco, TX.

Geoffrey's 15 year absence from the tour did not seem to bother him in the least.  Mosk won the automatic qualifying spot for the SWPT tour finals and a gift certificate for the Texas Roadhouse Restaurant.  Geoff had taken the first round lead at 27 with Danny Tatum of DeRidder, LA close on his heels at 28, and Tanton had a 29.

After two rounds Mosk opened up a two shot lead at 56 with Tatum at 58 and Tanton at 59.  Ken Stanfill was at 60 in fourth place, and Adam Sahmel at 61 rounded out the top 5 for 36 holes.

The last round the wind had picked up and scores went up as well. No one was able to break 30 the last 18, so Mosk was able to coast in with a final round 31 and the victory.  Steve Tanton shot 30 for an 89 to finish 2nd for the 7th time in his past 9 APA events. Stanfill and Tatum tied for third at 91 and Adam Sahmel, in his first tournament since his surgery, finished 5th at 94.

In match play it was Dwain Willett and Trevor Lewin nabbing qualifying spots for the tour championship at Abilene, TX in October.

Article provided by the Southwest Putting Tour

Professional Division
(Webster, TX - Course # 3 - 26 February 2011)

RoundPrize
Player Name123TotalMoney
1Joe Lea*27232676 $  160.00
2Joe Shirey25282780 $  100.00
3Don Parker27272882 $    60.00
4Jeffrey Smith*30272683 $    27.50
Joel Baker*29282683 $    27.50
6Wade Sahmel26283084 $    15.00
7David McCollister27273185  
8Brice Bergesen33292486  
9Greg Roberts30303090  
Lee Messinger31293090  
11Mike Huckaby30303191  
12Tony Newcomb29342992  
13Tom Adair28353396  

  * Earned a spot in the Southwest Putting Tour Championship in Abilene, TX

Amateur Division
(Webster, TX - Course # 3 - 26 February 2011)

RoundExpense
Player Name123TotalMoney
1Geoffrey Mosk*27293187 $    25.00
2Steve Tanton29303089 $    20.00
3Ken Stanfill30303191 $    20.00
4Danny Tatum28313291 $    20.00
5Adam Sahmel30313394 $    20.00
6Ty Newcomb32343096 $      5.00
7Trevor Lewin*33303598  
8Dwain Willett*33313498  
9Jason Sheffield36313299  
10Kenny Beck34323399  
11Jack Ramsey343135100  
12Derek Mauney323435101  
13Doug Austin373237106  

  * Earned a spot in the Southwest Putting Tour Championship in Abilene, TX

 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines