Nate Nichols Hits Them Sweet In 3-Stroke Victory In Richmond, IN


Nate Nichols

23 July 2011 - Richmond, IN - The Indiana Putting Tour reconvened on Course 2 in Richmond for the nightcap of the Saturday doubleheader, a second 54-hole tourney for the day.

The sunny 95-degree weather and the added humidity continued to bake the carpets and the players' minds as they did in the morning tourney. However, extra repetitions from the first tourney plus extra nourishment from lunch at the nearby McDonald's helped the players make more aces in the second tournament. The pro field averaged a full stroke a round better in the second tourney than they did in the first.


Josh Garrison

Nate Nichols of Columbus, Indiana gained the most from the morning, as he used some sweet shooting to win his second IPT tourney of the season. Nichols shot an outstanding 34-under par 74. James Weber and Kevin Lacey tied for second place at 77. Shawn Gilliland, the winner of the first tourney, shot two strokes better in the nightcap but settled for the fourth and last cash spot at 78.

Nichols had the lead entering the final round, with help from an opening 23, the best round of the day by the field. Nichols led Lacey by a stroke entering the final 18, with a 48 to Lacey's 49. Three other players were within four shots. Nichols then started the final round by acing nine of his first 11 holes and shot a 26 to hold off the other challengers.

In the amateur division, Josh Garrison won his first state title in two years with a 21-under par 87. He led by five shots after two rounds and rolled to a three-shot win.

Article provided by The Indiana Putting Tour

Professional Division
(Richmond, IN - Course # 2 - 23 July 2011)

RoundPrizePoints
Player Name123TotalMoneyEarned
1Nate Nichols23252674 $  160.00 4.00
2Kevin Lacey24252877 $  100.00 1.50
James Weber27252577 $  100.00 1.50
4Shawn Gilliland26252778 $    65.00
5Rick Ossenfort25272981  
6Brandon Davis24312883  
Monte Snyder26302783  
8Tony Passwater29282885  
9John Ventura28343092  
10Tim Schrader303337100  

 Amateur Division
(Richmond, IN - Course # 2 - 23 July 2011)

RoundExpensePoints
Player Name123TotalMoneyEarned
1Josh Garrison27293187 $    35.00 4.00
2Kyle Poole28332990 $    25.00 2.00
3Matt Male31303091  1.00
4Karen Raizor33313397  
5Tom Russell33372999  

 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines