Joel Baker Wins 2010 Western Putting Tour Opener in Webster, Texas


Joel Baker

27 February 2010 - Webster, TX - As players gather for an earlier than normal start to 2010 it marked the 1st time in many years the players braved the elements in February and it turned out to be a golden nugget for PPA professional Joel Baker. Joel Baker, PPA professional from Arlington, Texas had not played in February since the 70’s but may vote for the WPT to continue this early trend for 2011 and beyond. The field of 31 players on Saturday braved the windy conditions that kept blowing the ball out in left field. Joel Baker put on a clinic; turning an unassisted triple play. Joel went wire to wire for a two shot victory in the 3 round event in the PPA division. There was a log jam of three professionals two shots back; Lee Messinger, Jeffrey Smith both of Dallas, Texas and Byron Kirby of Sulphur, Louisiana. This marked Joel’s second win in a row February but the last came in 1977 as an Amateur as he ponders playing next February so he can defend his new title of “Mr. February”. Jeffrey Smith won the 18 hole playoff to join Joel as a spot winner for the year end Championship in Lake Charles this October. Jeffrey scorched the course the 4th trip around with a fine score of 24. This victory was Joel’s 20th of his career dating back to 1988. Joel now is tied with Steve Wood for 9th place on the all time win list for the WPT. Spots for the year end Championship weekend went to Baker and Smith on the senior circuit.

Event two was minus the morning winner Joel Baker; the 1st event runner-up Jeffrey Smith continued his fine play with Match Play victories over Wade Sahmel 2 up with one to play and Byron Kirby 1 up and in the finals he bested David Chisum 4 up with 3 left. This marked Jeffrey’s 45th win on the WPT and moves only 4 wins behind Rainey Statum for the All-time win leader. Jeffrey won the lone spot in the PPA division for the nightcap.


Tony Newcomb

The minor league circuit saw Tony Newcomb of Moss Bluff, Louisiana successfully defend his title in the 1st APA event of the season with rounds of 28-32-27 for an 87. Tony was 2 shots ahead of amateur Mike Huckaby from Arlington, Texas. ,Third place went to Mr. Consistent, Mickey DeLucca from Baton Rouge as he shot 3 30’s to finish 1 back of Mike Huckaby. There was 11 APA members within 11 shots of the winner as 2010 looks to be a dogfight. There are a few APA prospects that may get the call to the majors next year. Tony and Mike took the 1st two spots awarded in 2010 for the year end weekend in Lake Charles, October 9th.

The nightcap for the minor leaguers saw a familiar winner from years past as local Dwain Willett came out of retirement to show the field how to play some Putt-Putt. Dwain had victories over Danny Tatum 2 up with 1 to play and the same margin of victory over Adam Sahmel and then took 18 holes to defeat Ken Stanfill 1 up and then had beat Mike Huckaby 2 up in the finals. This was Dwain’s 17th victory on the WPT for his career going back to 1986 and he also secured a spot for Championship weekend.

Article provided by the Western Putting Tour

Professional Division
(Webster, TX - Course # 3 - 27 February 2010)

RoundPrize
Player Name123TotalMoney
1Joel Baker*26273083 $  183.00
2Jeffrey Smith*26293085 $    96.33
Lee Messinger29292785 $    96.33
Byron Kirby28282985 $    96.33
5Tom Adair30332689 $    22.00
6Joe Lea33302992  
7Brice Bergesen35282992  
8Wade Sahmel31332993  
9David Chisum32323094  
10Don Parker34293396  
11Greg Roberts34303397  
12Brexton Friend373431102  
13David McCollister373135103  

* Earned a spot in Western Putting Tour Championship in Lake Charles, LA

Professional Division Match Play
(Webster, TX - Course # 3 - 27 February 2010)

Lee Messinger
 Lee Messinger
Bye 
 David Chisum
David Chisum 1 up
 David Chisum 
Don Parker2 - 1 
 David Chisum
Joe Lea 2 - 1
 Joe Lea  
Bye   
 Tom Adair 
Tom Adair 2 - 1 
 Tom Adair 
Bye 
 Jeffrey Smith
Jeffrey Smith 4 - 3
 Jeffrey Smith 
Bye  
 Jeffrey Smith 
Wade Sahmel 2 - 1 
 Wade Sahmel  
Brexton Friend4 - 3  
 Jeffrey Smith
Byron Kirby 1 up
 Byron Kirby 
Bye  
 Byron Kirby
Brice Bergesen 19 holes
 David McCollister
David McCollister3 - 2
Bye
 Don Parker
Don Parker 
 Don Parker
Bye  
 Bye 
Bye 
 Brexton Friend
Bye 3 - 2
 Brexton Friend 
Brexton Friend  
 Brexton Friend
Bye 5 - 4
 Brice Bergesen
Brice Bergesen

 

Amateur Division
(Webster, TX - Course # 3 - 27 February 2010)

RoundExpense
Player Name123TotalMoney
1Tony Newcomb*28322787 $    70.00
2Mike Huckaby*31302889 $    55.00
3Mickey DeLucca30303090 $    40.00
4Danny Tatum30332891 $    25.00
5Adam Sahmel34283193 $    10.00
6Charles Cox29372995 $    10.00
7Trevor Lewin31333296  
Ken Stanfill31323396  
9Brydon Jacobson31303697  
10Kenny Beck35333098  
Ty Newcomb34343098  
Jack Ramsey30333598  
13Dwain Willett32363199  
14Doug Austin343333100  
15Jason Sheffield333435102  
16Gary Plain343732103  
17Andy Jacobson383535108  

* Earned a spot in Western Putting Tour Championship in Lake Charles, LA

Amateur Division Match Play
(Webster, TX - Course # 3 - 27 February 2010)

Tony Newcomb
 Tony Newcomb
Andy Jacobson19 holes
 Ken Stanfill
Ken Stanfill 2 - 1
 Ken Stanfill 
Brydon Jacobson5 - 4 
 Dwain Willett
Adam Sahmel 1 up
 Adam Sahmel  
Jack Ramsey1 up  
 Dwain Willett 
Danny Tatum 2 - 1 
 Dwain Willet 
Dwain Willett2 up 
 Dwain Willett
Mike Huckaby 2 up
 Mike Huckaby 
Jason Sheffield5 - 4 
 Mike Huckaby 
Trevor Lewin 2 - 1 
 Trevor Lewin  
Kenny Beck4 - 2  
 Mike Huckaby
Mickey DeLucca 1 up
 Mickey DeLucca 
Doug Austin1 up 
 Mickey DeLucca
Charles Cox 2 - 1
 Charles Cox
Ty Newcomb21 holes
Andy Jacobson
 Brydon Jacobson
Brydon Jacobson 
 Danny Tatum
Jack Ramsey 1 up
 Danny Tatum 
Danny Tatum1 up 
 Danny Tatum
Jason Sheffield 3 - 2
 Kenny Beck 
Kenny Beck2 - 1 
 Kenny Beck
Doug Austin 4 - 3
 Doug Austin
Ty Newcomb3 - 2

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines