The Father and Son Duo of Alan and Wade Sahmel edge McCollister and Tatum for the 2010 WPT Pro/Am Title

31 July 2010 - Victoria, TX - Eleven teams teed it up in the next tournament, one of the tournaments that several WPT players look forward to each year.  The tournament format was stroke play, and there was an individual competition as well as the team competition.  After the first round of play, the father-son team of PPAer Wade Sahmel and APAer Alan Sahmel held a one stroke lead at eight under par, 28, with four teams one stroke back.  After two rounds of play, the Sahmels maintained their single stroke lead with a score of seventeen under par, 55, over the duo of Joe Lea and Trevor Lewin, who made his first tournament appearance in several months.  The Sahmels were able to close out the tournament with a seven under par, 29 in the final round, for the wire-to-wire victory with a total of twenty-four under par, 84, although the second place team of David McCollister and Danny Tatum closed strong with a ten under par, 26, and finish one stroke behind.  In the PPA division, Joe Lea claimed the victory with a sixteen under par, 92, while Lee Messinger finished one stroke back.  This marked Leas second 2010 WPT victory.  In the APA division, Tony Newcomb won his 8th 2010 WPT victory by shooting a twelve under par, 96, to claim the victory by one stroke over Charles Cox.  Byron Kirby and Charles Cox won qualifying spots for the WPT Championship in October in Lake Charles in the PPA and APA divisions, respectively.

Article provided by the Western Putting Tour

Pro / Amateur Teams
(Victoria, TX - Course # 1 - 31 July
2010)

RoundPrize / Exp
Player Name123TotalMoney
1Wade Sahmel & Alan Sahmel28272984 $130 / $86 
2David McCollister & Danny Tatum30292685 $86 / $58 
3Joe Lea & Trevor Lewin29273086  
Greg Roberts & Dwain Willett29302786  
Don Parker & Jack Ramsey29282986  
6Byron Kirby & Charles Cox30273087  
Lee Messinger & Mike Huckaby29292987  
8Brice Bergesen & Jason Sheffield30283088  
9Ty Newcomb (Am) & Tony Newcomb30322789  
10David Salinas & Mickey DeLucca31302990  
Joe Shirey & Greg Simpson30283290  

Professional Division Singles
(Victoria, TX - Course # 1 - 31 July
2010)

RoundPrize
Player Name123TotalMoney
1Joe Lea31283392 $    86.00
2Lee Messinger29333193 $    58.00
3Byron Kirby*35283396 $    15.00
Brice Bergesen33303396 $    15.00
5David McCollister35342897  
6Greg Roberts33353098  
7Wade Sahmel35293599  
8Joe Shirey363432102  
9Don Parker363237105  
10David Salinas383732107  

Amateur Division Singles
(Victoria, TX - Course # 1 - 31 July
2010)

RoundExpense
Player Name123TotalMoney
1Tony Newcomb32333196 $    58.00
2Charles Cox*31333397 $    42.00
3Dwain Willett32353299  
Mike Huckaby34323399  
Jason Sheffield32343399  
Jack Ramsey31343499  
7Greg Simpson313435100  
8Danny Tatum353333101  
Alan Sahmel353333101  
10Mickey DeLucca323436102  
Ty Newcomb383529102  
12Trevor Lewin343635105  

 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines