Jeffrey Smith Exterminates Field With Eleven-Stroke Victory in Lewisville, TX


Jeffrey Smith

1 May 2010 - Lewisville, TX - The Western Putting Tour returned to Lewisville, Texas, for tournament competition for the first time in almost three years to the day. On a gorgeous spring day, 2009 WPT PPA Champion Jeffrey Smith shot an individual best of 36 under par, 72, to best the 1970 National Invitational Runner-Up Gary Love by eleven strokes. Smith opened the tournament with a twelve under par, 24, for a four stroke lead over Love after the first round, followed that up with an eleven under par, 25, during the second round for an eight stroke lead over Love and completed his tournament with an outstanding thirteen under par, 23, for the victory, his best 54 hole score ever, and his second WPT victory in 2010. Smith and Love won qualifying spots for the WPT Championship in Lake Charles in October.


Tony Newcomb

Tony Newcomb won his second WPT victory in 2010 and his fifth in the past two years, by shooting a 28 under par, 80, to out distance second place finisher Steve Tanton by three strokes. Newcomb trailed Mike Huckaby and Mickey DeLucca by one stroke, after they both shot nine under par, 27, for the first round. Newcomb never trailed again, shooting back-to-back scores of ten under par, 26, during the second and third rounds of the tournament. Newcomb and Tanton won qualifying spots for the WPT Championship in Lake Charles in October.

 

 

Article provided by the Western Putting Tour

Professional Division
(Lewisville, TX - Course # 2 - 1 Ma
y 2010)

RoundPrize
Player Name123TotalMoney
1Jeffrey Smith*24252372 $  133.00
2Gary Love*28292683 $    80.00
3Lee Messinger31302788 $    53.00
4Wade Sahmel30322789  
5Mike Baldoza30303191  
6Tom Adair28353093  
7Joel Woodall36313299  

 * Earned a spot in Western Putting Tour Championship in Lake Charles, LA

Amateur Division
(Lewisville, TX - Course # 2 - 1 Ma
y 2010)

RoundExpense
Player Name123TotalMoney
1Tony Newcomb*28262680 $    65.00
2Steve Tanton*33252583 $    50.00
Mike Huckaby27292884 $    25.00
4Adam Sahmel30272784 $    25.00
5Pat Simpson29282885 $    10.00
6Alan Sahmel30302787  
Mickey DeLucca27293187  
8Ken Stanfill32312790  
9Ty Newcomb30313293  
10Danny Tatum33362594  
11Andrew Barbie34322995  
12Trevor Lewin33333399  
13Steve Yancey382835101  
14Doug Austin363338107  

 * Earned a spot in Western Putting Tour Championship in Lake Charles, LA

 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines