Greg Ward Fires First Round 22, Never Looks Back With Wire-to-Wire Ten Stroke Victory in PPA Western Open Warm-Up


Greg Ward

15
April 2010 - Killeen, TX - While most people dread the sound of April 15th, those players that ventured in to Killeen early for the Western Open looked at the calendar and the rain and said, It may rain this weekend and Ive paid my taxes and my entry so bring on the wet shots. Well, most courses would have been a rainout as it rained from 5pm until after midnight Thursday but it offered the players a chance to learn the wet shots while filing the short form.

Greg Ward had entered the event and then looked at the puddling on the holes at the ends of the cover and started to back out of the warm up event but then after seeing the staff at Killeen blow off the carpets set his sight on playing and playing well he did. Greg opened with a 22 and really never looked back to see the field as he bested the 2009 Western Open Champion Randy Reeves from Montgomery, AL and the 4 time WPT champion Rainey Statum from Huffman, Texas by 10 shots. Because of the late hour Reeves and Statum agreed to use the 8 round event over the weekend to determine the 2nd winner of a match play spot at the end of the season. Statum would join Ward as Spot winners for the event.


Chris Alley

Gary Love of Bossier City, LA was 4th place one stroke back of second. One-shot back was the reigning (No pun intended) WPT Champion, Jeffrey Smith. The course had .53 inches of rain Thursday Night and was going to get another .42 inches on Friday and .80 inches on Saturday and gave a preview of the weekend battle and conditions that was just a preview between Ward and Statum.

Chris Alley from Spartanburg, South Carolina won his second event in 2010. Alley's rounds of 29, 26, 27 bested the locals by 7 shots on the rain soaked course. 2nd Place was a tie between Waco, TX residents Steve Tanton and Ken Stanfill that were scrambling to change to the wet shots; but it had been months since the last event had rain on the course so the home course advantage was negated. Tanton and Stanfill won the 2 WPT spots for the year-end event in Lake Charles, LA. Coming in 4th place, one shot back of 2nd place was Mickey DeLucca from Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

Article provided by the Western Putting Tour

Professional Division
(Killeen, TX - Course # 2 - 15 April 2010)

RoundPrize
Player Name123TotalMoney
1Greg Ward*22262573 $  260.00
2Randy Reeves30242983 $  150.00
Rainey Statum*28302583 $  150.00
4Gary Love28282884 $    80.00
5Jeffrey Smith25332785 $    60.00
6Brice Bergesen28292986 $    35.00
Brad Lebo27332686 $    35.00
8Jeff McDonald29283188  
9Mike Baldoza25303489  
10Tom Adair29273490  
Olivia Prokopova29303190  
12David Barnett30313091  
James Taylor35292791  
Lee Messinger29303291  
15Joe Lea31293292  
16Vaclav Leitner29353195  
17Brexton Friend343532101  

 * Earned a spot in Western Putting Tour Championship in Lake Charles, LA

Amateur Division
(Killeen, TX - Course # 2 - 15 April 2010)

RoundExpense
Player Name123TotalMoney
1Chris Alley29262782 $    56.00
2Steve Tanton*29273389 $    36.00
Ken Stanfill*34282789 $    36.00
4Mickey DeLucca30312990 $    14.00
5Tony Newcomb34282991 $      4.00
Todd Fox32283191 $      4.00
7Dwain Willett30342993  
Danny Tatum29343093  
9Charles Cox32303294  
10Adam Sahmel34313297  
11Trevor Lewin32363098  
12Mike Huckably33313599  
Ty Newcomb32373099  
Allen Thomas35323299  
15Greg Cole343539108  

* Earned a spot in Western Putting Tour Championship in Lake Charles, LA

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines