Kevin Lacey Wins The Indiana Putting Tour Legends Classic

11 July 2010 - Columbus, IN - A healthy contingent of 14 professionals and six amateurs gathered in Columbus, Ind. to play in the annual Legends Classic eight-round major on the Indiana Putting Tour. Cincinnati's Kevin Lacey added to his legendary resume by claiming the title in the Legends tourney on Course 2 July 10-11. It was his third career Legends title and fifth overall win at the Columbus facility, a favorite stop for tour players. Lacey won his third state tournament in a row counting the last two in the July 4 weekend events in Warren, Ohio on the Great Lakes Tour, the site of the PPA Northern Open July 17-18.


Kevin Lacey

Action began on Saturday on a humid day with temperatures in the high 80's. The warm carpet fibers occasionally confused players, as no one could gain a clear advantage. Defending Legends champion Nate Nichols started the tourney with an outstanding 23, the best round of the day by anyone, but could not break 27 the rest of the day. He stood in second place at the halfway point with 105 to 104 for Lacey. John Ventura and Brandon Davis were three shots out at 107. Tim Greenert was fifth with 108 and James Weber sixth at 109.

When play resumed Sunday under the same weather conditions, Lacey and Nichols used their globetrotting skills to inch away from the pack. Lacey started the day with a pair of 25's, while Nichols took the lead with a pair of 24's. Davis shot 51 for two rounds to stay within five shots in third place, while Charlie Greenwalt used an outstanding fifth-round 22 to help him tie Davis in third place at 158. The seventh round produced a major change in the standings, as Lacey made 10 of his first 11 holes, only failing to ace Hole 3 while gaining five strokes on Nichols in that stretch. Lacey went on to shoot 22 that round and had a three-stroke lead over Nichols. Davis stayed in the hunt with an outstanding 22 of his own, entering the final round four strokes back.

In Round 8, Lacey extended his lead by acing the first three holes and nine of his first 12 en route to a 23 and a phenomenal 95 for the day. He shot 199 for the tourney. Nichols was second at 204, and Davis third at 205. Davis, an amateur for several years, filed to upgrade to pro status heading into the Legends and was making his professional debut. He competed gamely just days after the death of his mother. Greenwalt, with a solid 99 on Day 2, was fourth with 209. Greenert's steady 214 was good enough for fifth, and Tom Morrison vaulted into the sixth and final cash spot with a 105 on Day 2 and 218 overall.

In the amateur division, Rick Ossenfort made a strong comeback to win his first title of the year, shooting 227 for a three-stroke win over Tom Russell. Ossenfort trailed Russell, his playing partner, by nine shots with two rounds to go. Ossenfort started his charge in Round 7 with a strong 26 despite two bogies on the back nine. He gained seven strokes on Russell, who struggled with a 33, and entered the final round just two back. In Round 8, Ossenfort took the lead on Hole 3 but Russell rallied back and the pair were tied with three holes to go. Russell would proceed to take a 4 on the intimidating 16th hole. Ossenfort followed with a deuce to take a two-stroke lead and he would go on to win the title with aces on the final two holes.

The tour again offers sincere thanks to Carl and Karen Miller for their hospitality and looks forward to coming back for the state finals Sept. 25-26.

The IPT will next play in Richmond, Ind. July 31-Aug. 1, all on Course 2.

Article provided by James Weber

Professional Division
(Columbus, IN - Course # 2 - 11
July 2010)

RoundPrizePoints
Player Name12345678TotalMoneyEarned
1Kevin Lacey2628252525252223199 $  375.00 7.00
2Nate Nichols2328272724242625204 $  275.00 5.00
3Brandon Davis2727272627242225205 $  230.00 3.00
4Charlie Greenwalt2828282622262526209 $  195.00 2.00
5Tim Greenert3027252625302625214 $  170.00 1.00
6Tom Morrison2631272928262625218 $  150.00
7Monte Snyder3024272927292529220  
8John Ventura2829252529252733221  
Peter Neumann2928282927272726221  
10James Weber2928272529272928222  
Jerry Pinotti2928282925272630222  
12Mark Hasty3226292826262828223  
13Shawn Gilliland2826313032312824230  
14Bob Marcellino2930323033352927245  

 Amateur Division
(Columbus, IN - Course # 2 - 11
July 2010)

RoundExpensePoints
Player Name123456TotalMoneyEarned
1Rick Ossenfort272930282831227 $    70.00 7.00
2Tom Russell283029262526230 $    55.00 5.00
3Kyle Poole303528333124237 $    40.00 3.00
4Barb Mingo332931323026238  2.00
5Karen Raizor313028323226245  1.00
6Doug Bean373332302931254  

 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines