Cliff Matthews Claims His First Victory of 2009 By Three Over Lee Messinger


Cliff Matthews

28 June 2009 - Arlington, TX - Cliff Matthews of Haltom City, Texas, won the WPT Qualifying Event in Arlington, Texas, this morning by three strokes over Lee Messinger of Dallas, Texas, and a total field of six professionals after three rounds of medal play. Matthews shot a first round score of ten under par, 26, to take the lead by three strokes over David Lynch of Balch Springs, Texas. At the end of 36 holes, Matthews was tied with Wade Sahmel of Huffman, Texas, at eleven under par, 61. During the final round of play, Matthews shot a very nice ten under par, 26, to capture his first victory of the season. WPT State Championship qualifying spots were won by Matthews, Lynch and Jimmy Clark of Calhoun, Louisiana, in medal play.


James Kile

James Kile of Arlington, Texas, won the WPT Qualifying Event in Arlington, Texas, this morning by two strokes over Jason Sheffield of Fulshear, Texas, and Pat Simpson of Denton, Texas, and a total field of fifteen amateurs after three rounds of medal play. Sheffield shot a first round score of nine under par, 27, to capture the lead by one stroke over Kile and fifteen year-old Ty Newcomb of Moss Bluff, Louisiana. After 36 holes of medal play, Kile held the lead at fourteen under par, 58, for a one stroke lead over Sheffield. Although Kile could only manage a final round score of four under par, 32, it was enough for him to secure his first victory in the first tournament he has participated in on the WPT in several years. WPT State Championship qualifying spots were won by Kile, Sheffield and Simpson in medal play.

Article provided by Mickey DeLucca

Professional Division
(Arlington, TX - Course # 1 - 28 June 2009)

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1Cliff Matthews*26352687 $  100.00
2Lee Messinger31322790 $    60.00
3Wade Sahmel32293091 $    38.00
4David Lynch*29353296  
5Jimmy Clark34313398  
6Tom Adair32333499  

Amateur Division
(Arlington, TX - Course # 1 - 28 June 2009)

RoundExpense
Player123TotalMoney
1James Kile*28303290 $    40.00
2Jason Sheffield*27323392 $    28.00
Pat Simpson*31313092 $    28.00
4Steve Tanton31323093 $    17.50
Trevor Lewin31332993 $    17.50
6Ken Stanfill32323094 $    10.00
7Mike Huckaby32333095 $      2.50
Tony Newcomb32323195 $      2.50
9Danny Tatum33333096  
10Ty Newcomb28383197  
11Mickey DeLucca32323498  
12Steve Yancey313737105  
13Rob Martin373732106  
14Gary Plain383637111  
15Chris Franks344536115  

Novice Division
(Arlington, TX - Course # 1 - 28 June 2009)

Round
Player123Total
1Jason Sheffield, Jr.424251135

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines