Kevin Lacey Scores Third Win Of The Season In Playoff Over Tim Greenert

27 June 2009 - Southport, IN - Kevin Lacey, the 2008 PPA National Champion, added to his win total June 27 on Course 3 in Southport, Ind.


Kevin Lacey

Lacey won the opening event of the Indiana Putting Tour weekend with a four-round total of 110 (29-28-27-26). He defeated Tim Greenert in an 18-hole playoff. In a tightly bunched field, Nate Nichols finished third at 111, James Weber fourth with 112 and Charlie Greenwalt fifth with 113 to snare the last cash spot.

Early on, it was Greenert, the course owner in Louisville, Ky., setting the pace. He started the tourney with a pair of 25s to reach the clubhouse at 50 at the halfway point. Weber was second with 54 and Mark Hasty third with 55. Greenert struggled in the third round with a 30, but still had the lead although Weber climbed within one stroke at 81. Lacey and Greenwalt were at 84, four strokes out.

Greenert, in the second pairing, posted another 30 on the sometimes fickle course in the last round. Lacey followed with his best round of the day, a 26, to tie Greenert at 110. That duo then had to wait out contenders in the last two groups. Nichols caught fire the last round, making 10 of his first 13 holes. But he only made one of the last five for a still outstanding 25, leaving him one stroke out of a playoff. Weber, in the last pairing, started his final round in solid fashion, acing four of the first eight holes. However, the southpaw came up short down the stretch, going just 1-under with a bogey his final 10 holes to finish with a 31.


Brandon Davis

The tourney done, Lacey and Greenert went to a playoff, with Lacey trying to preserve an amazing undefeated record in two-man playoffs for titles. They struggled early, both missing the first four holes and only managing 2-under 16s on the front. The back nine was a different story, with Lacey acing the first five holes. Greenert missed two of those to fall two back. After both players deuced 15 and 16, Lacey made 17 to effectively clinch the match. The final score was 28 to 31.

In the amateur division, it was Cincinnati teen Brandon Davis winning his fourth title of the year. With just three competitors, they were all paired together. Davis shot 114 to 116 for Rick Ossenfort and 117 for Josh Garrison. Davis led by four strokes after one round, 27 to 31 for the other players. However, Garrison and Ossenfort stayed close throughout and Davis led them by two, 86 to 88, entering the final round. Davis then finished with a solid 28 to close it out.

Article provided by James Weber

Professional Division
(Southport, IN - Course # 3 - 27 June 2009)

RoundPoints Prize 
Player1234TotalEarned Money 
1Kevin Lacey292827261104.00 $  190.00
2Tim Greenert252530301102.00 $  130.00
3Nate Nichols283127251111.00 $  100.00
4James Weber28262731112 $    80.00
5Charlie Greenwalt28282829113 $    65.00
6Mark Hasty23323128114  
7Jerry Pinotti29283226115  
8Monte Snyder28322829117  
9Peter Neumann30302930119  
Shawn Gilliland31302731119  
11John Ventura31283131121  
12Tom Morrison26332935123  

 Amateur Division
(Southport, IN - Course # 3 - 27 June 2009)

RoundPointsExpense
Player1234TotalEarned Money 
1Brandon Davis273029281144.00 $    30.00
2Rick Ossenfort313027281162.00  
3Josh Garrison312928291171.00  

 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines