Kevin Lacey Fires 23 Down the Stretch to Win in Richmond, IN 

6 June 2009 - Richmond, IN - Kevin Lacey is a proven winner in many places, and proved to be the best in the nation after winning the 2008 PPA National Championship in Richmond, VA.  Course 2 in “Richmond West,” as in Richmond, Ind. has been a memorable site for Lacey as well, and the Cincinnati veteran added to his win total there June 6.  Lacey won the first of two Indiana Putting Tour events to be contested that day, shooting a 31-under par 77 (27-27-23) to beat runner-up Mark Hasty by four shots. It was his fifth career state tour win on the middle course.


Kevin Lacey

The tourney opened on a warm and dry morning with three players sharing the lead with a first-round 26: Nate Nichols, Tim Schrader and Todd Viau.

In the second round, the whole field seemed to struggle putting together aces, except for Hasty.  The Fairfield, Ohio pro notched nine aces in a row after missing the unforgiving 7th hole. That propelled him to a 23, and no one else did better than 27 in the second round.  Hasty, in the final pairing in the 12-player field, had a 51 and a two-stroke lead over Nichols (53), with Lacey lurking three strokes out at 54.

However, Hasty could not put the nails in the coffin, as he was even par after seven holes. He rallied to finish with a 30.  Nichols also struggled with a 29, leaving the door open for Lacey, who is often dangerous when lurking.  He showed why once again, finishing with a strong 23 to post the win. In front of both Nichols and Hasty in tee-off position, Lacey made the first four holes. Then after three deuces, he repeated Hasty’s second-round feat, running in nine in a row from holes 8-16 to post a number Hasty and Nichols couldn’t match.   With a strong finishing 24, James Weber tied Nichols for third place with 82, and Shawn Gilliland grabbed the fifth and last cash spot with an 83.


Brandon Davis

In the amateur division, Brandon Davis completed a Cincinnati sweep by winning his second tournament of the season. He defeated Josh Garrison in a thrilling 24-hole playoff after the pair tied at 84.

Davis led Garrison by three strokes entering the final round, 54 to 57, but struggled with an 18 on the back nine and a 30 for the round. Garrison posted a 27 to force overtime.   They ended an 18-hole playoff tied at 27, forcing sudden death. Garrison had honors and made four of the first five holes, missing hole 4. Davis topped him each time.  Garrison left an opening by missing the dogleg, double-bank hole 6, and Davis aced it to win the tourney.   Tom Russell grabbed the last cash spot with an 88.

The players had an hour-long break before playing the second tourney of the day on the same course.

Article provided by James Weber

Professional Division
(Richmond, IN - Course # 2 - 6 June 200
9
)

RoundPointsPrize
Player123TotalEarnedMoney
1Kevin Lacey272723774.0 $  200.00
2Mark Hasty282330812.0 $  140.00
3Nate Nichols262729820.5 $    93.00
James Weber312724820.5 $    93.00
5Shawn Gilliland29272783 $    70.00
6Jerry Pinotti28282884  
7Tim Schrader26322886  
Todd Viau26312986  
9John Ventura27313088  
10Robin Ventura33272989  
11Jay Hadsell32303092  
Gary Reece32303092  

 Amateur Division
(Richmond, IN - Course # 2 - 6 June 200
9
)

RoundPointsExpense
Player123TotalEarnedMoney
1Brandon Davis282630844.0 $    35.00
2Josh Garrison282927842.0 $    25.00
3Tom Russell292930881.0 $    20.00
4Matt Male29332890  
John Kropinak30303090  
6Steve Ventura393429102  
Ted Cain303834102  

 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines