Jerry Pinotti, Brandon Davis claim Thursday Night Specials

13 August 2009 - Columbus, IN - The Indiana Putting Tour invited players from around the nation to Columbus, Indiana for a Thursday night special, a three-round warm-up tourney to prepare for the PPA Northern Open that weekend. With evening temperatures, a setting sun, and many of the nations elite putters on hand, a low-scoring shootout was expected. And that is what happened as the 20 professionals lit up the course. Jerry Pinotti emerged as champion of a tight battle, claiming his first state title of the season with a steady 38-under par 70 (24-23-23). A score of 74 was needed to win money in the tourney. Seventeen of the 20 pros broke 80 for the night.

lynch.jpg (21220 bytes)
Jerry Pinotti

Pinotti, preparing to defend his 2008 Northern Open title two days later, was three strokes behind after the first round. 2009 PPA Southern Open champion Jay Klapper and John Ventura posted 21s in the first 18, one off the course record. Randy Reeves and Charlie Greenwalt were tied for third with 23s.

The field tightened in the second round. Klapper posted a 25 and Ventura a 29. Reeves and Greenwalt both shot 26. Meanwhile, nine of the other 16 competitors shot 24 or better to set up an intense final round. Klapper still led with a 46, but Pinotti was right on his heels at 47. Jeff Carr and Nate Nichols both stood at 48. Reeves, Greenwalt, Ricky Schults, Tom Morrison and James Weber all carded 49s. Three other players were at 50.


Brandon Davis

Klapper, in the first pairing, posted a 26 in the third round to finish with a 72. He edged playing partner Carr, who shot a 25 to finish with 73. The chrome-domed Pinotti, right behind those southern foes in the second pairing, shot an 11 on the front nine and then aced holes 11-16 before missing the final two holes. His 23 was still good enough to take the clubhouse lead with 70, forcing later players to go really low to catch him. Weber made the most spirited run, making the first 11 holes of the final round and 13 of the first 14. The southpaw missed 15 through 17, however, to come up short in his quest for his first IPT title. He aced 18 to grab second place with a 71. Klapper ended in third by himself with 72. Carr, Reeves and Kevin Lacey shared fourth place with 73. Nichols, Morrison, Andy Coradini, and Greenwalt tied for seventh at 74. Coradini made an impressive charge with a final-round 22 to vault into the money.

In the amateur division, high school junior Brandon Davis continued his outstanding season and recent run of keeping pace with the pro leaders. He shot a 71 to win the tourney by 10 strokes over Sam Raizor.  Davis won his 10th tournament of the season.  This years APA Southern Open Champion, Davis won his seventh tourney in nine tries on the IPT this season in addition to two Great Lakes Tour wins.

The IPT will travel to Hamilton, Ohio Course 2 August 29-30. The tour will host a doubles championship Saturday, August 29th as part of the tour weekend.

Article provided by James Weber

Professional Division
(Columbus, IN - Course # 2 - 13 August 2009)

RoundPointsExpense
Player123TotalEarnedMoney
1Jerry Pinotti242323704.00 $     175.00
2James Weber262322712.00 $     135.00
3Jay Klapper212526721.00 $     110.00
4Jeff Carr24242573 $       80.00
Kevin Lacey27232373 $       80.00
Randy Reeves23262473 $       80.00
7Nate Nichols24242674 $       41.00
Andy Coradini28242274 $       41.00
Tom Morrison24252574 $       41.00
Charlie Greenwalt23262574 $       41.00
11Ricky Schults24252675  
Matt McCaslin29242275  
13Brad Lebo28232576  
Monte Snyder24262676  
15John Ventura21292878  
Bob Marcellino30242478  
17Greg Ward27272579  
18Lee Messinger28272681  
Tim Greenert28262781  
20Jeff Smith26282882  

 Amateur Division
(Columbus, IN - Course # 2 - 13 August 2009)

RoundPointsExpense
Player123TotalEarnedMoney
1Brandon Davis232226714.00 $       35.00
2Sam Raizor262728812.00 $       25.00
3Rick Ossenfort312628851.00  
4Todd Trent29283087  

 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines