Ken Hastings Edges Four Players To Win Northeast Open in Warren, Ohio


Ken Hastings


Gerald Vick

1 August 2009 - Warren, OH - The Great Lakes Tour moved to Warren. OH this weekend for the first of three tournaments held over the challenging Course #3 layout. Bright sunshine and temperatures in the low 80's greeted the players for the start of the weekend.

Ken Hastings and John Bambling were both able to separate themselves slightly from the field in the first two rounds/ The two players both from the Pittsburgh, PA area were tied for the 36 hole lead with a score of 55. Ken and John both struggled in the third round to give many other players a chance to win but in the end, Ken was able to hang on for a one shot win with a three round score of 88. John Bambling, David Jones, Bill Thompson and Jim Engel all tied for second at 89 while Roger Beckerman and Scott Buddie finished two shots back at the final cash spot of 90.

In the amateur division, Gerald Vick of Pittsburgh, PA was able to wire the field with a convincing twelve shot victory. Gerald shot 26 in his opening round and never looked back in shooting a 54 hole total of 85. John Tuite finished second while Bill Combs and Barb Mingo tied for third.

Article provided by Scott Buddie and Jeff Brown

Professional Division
(Warren, OH - Course # 3 - 1 August 2009
)

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1Ken Hastings28273388  $ 120.00 
2John Bambling27283489  $   72.50 
Bill Thompson31292989  $   72.50 
Jim Engel30302989  $   72.50 
David Jones32302789  $   72.50 
6Roger Beckerman33302790  $   45.00 
Scott Buddie29322990  $   45.00 
8Jim Cruse32303092  
9Craig Williams29323394  
Don Cherry30313394  
11Harry Sykes33313195  
12Paul Johns32323296  
13Dom Perry313239102  

 Amateur Division
(Warren, OH - Course # 3- 1 August 2009
)

RoundExpense
Player123TotalMoney
1Gerald Vick26312885 $    30.00
2John Tuite37293197 $    20.00
3Bill Combs323236100 $    15.00
Barb Mingo363331100 $    15.00
5Jeff Brown363333102  
6Dan Stocker363336105  
7Don Niznik344136111  

 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines