Cliff Matthews Wins Again on the
Texas State Tour

2 June 2007 - Tyler, TX - The Texas Putting Tour visited East Texas and the Tyler Put-Putt the first weekend in June. The course was again in good shape as has come to be expected at Tyler.

The first round would see nine of the sixteen players shoot under 30 with Gary Reed holding the lead at 11 under 25. Sitting one stroke behind Gary were Joel Baker and Jeffrey Smith. Only one player would best Gary in the second round. An 11under 25 from Cliff Matthews would pull him to within one stroke of Gary who shot a 9 under 27.

With no other player within four strokes of the lead the last round looked to be a contest between Gary and Cliff. Both Gary and Cliff would shoot 6 under 12s on the front nine making it a two man battle over the last nine holes. With Cliff playing in the first group he was able to put pressure on Gary by shooting a matching 6 under back nine for the best round of the day at 12 under 24. Gary was unable to match Cliff on the back nine and ended three strokes back in second place.

The win was Cliffs second in two tries on the Texas Tour this year. Both wins coming with matching 31 under 77s. Both Gary and Cliff would also earn state spots along with 1st and 2nd places. Additional spots went to Mike Baldoza and Lee Messinger in match play.

Article and scores provided by Adam Sahmel, Gary Reed and Lee Messinger..

Professional Division
(Tyler, TX - Course # 1 - 2 June 2007)

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1Cliff Matthews*28252477 
2Gary Reed*25272880 
3Joel Baker26302884 
4Don Parker30292685 
5Tom Adair30292786 
Bryon Kirby28312786 
Greg Simpson29282986 
8Brice Bergesen29273187 
9Danny Tatum32292788 
Jeffrey Smith26303288 
Mike Baldoza*32282888 
Steven Tanton27303188 
13James Taylor32282989 
Jody Kimble29293189 
15Greg Roberts31303192 
16Lee Messinger*33343198 

* Earned TX State Championship Spot.

Ken Stanfill Wins Wire-to-Wire in Tyler

2 June 2007 - Tyler, TX - The Texas Putting Tour visited East Texas and the Tyler Put-Putt the first weekend in June. The course was again in good shape as has come to be expected at Tyler.

Ken Stanfill would fire a 10 under 26 during the first round at the Tyler, Texas course for the best round of the day by two strokes. A 28, the only one on the day, was also shot in the first round. John Berger would be alone in second place with three other players in at 7 under 29.

A second round 30 from Ken would keep him in the lead by two strokes but three other players would join John two strokes behind. Mike Huckaby, Gary Plain, and Steve Willmann all joined John two strokes behind the lead. With no other player under 62 the winner would come out these 5 players.

The last round would be interesting with all five contenders playing in the 3rd and 4th groups everybody could watch as events unfolded. It did not take long for Ken to put the tournament all but out of reach A solid 4 under front nine normally would not have been enough to seal the win but all the other contenders were worse. There was a little drama left over the last nine holes as both Gary and John pushed hard. Both players managed a 5 under 13 over the last nine but were just little too far back to catch Ken. Ken would take the win with a total of 22 under 86 one stroke ahead of Gary and two ahead of John.

With Ken spotted out for State Gary and John would get the medal spots. Alan Sahmel and Dwaine Willett would also receive spots in match play.

Article and scores provided by Adam Sahmel, Gary Reed and Lee Messinger..

Amateur Division
(Tyler, TX - Course # 1 - 2 June 2007)

RoundExpense
Player123TotalMoney
1Ken Stanfill26303086 
2Gary Plain*29292987 
3John Berger*28303088 
4Mickey DeLucca33292991 
Mike Huckaby29293391 
6Dwain Willett*34302993 
7Alan Sahmel*34303094 
Trevor Lewin32313194 
9Dave Blalock31323295 
10Terry Linder32343096 
11Steve Willmann29293997 
12Scott Myers34303599 
13Adam Sahmel363331100 

* Earned TX State Championship Spot.

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines