Kevin Lacey Posts Fourth Victory of
2007 NPT Season in Switzer Classic

1 July 2007 - Springfield, OH - Kevin Lacey has been a part-time player on state tours in recent years. But when he plays, he often wins.


Kevin Lacey
2007 Switzer Classic Champion

Lacey has played every tournament on the Northern Putting Tour this season, totaling eight. And he was won four of them, the most recent the Switzer Classic on the challenging Course 1. Lacey won $270 for his efforts in the tourney, which was a six-round major featuring 23 pros, the largest turnout of the season.

He had to come from way back to do it, as Lacey shot 91 in the first three rounds of the tourney, tying him for 14th place. He was 10 strokes behind leader Dave Nutini, who was playing his first tour weekend since 2005.

Nutini, the 2002 Great Lakes Tour champion, shot an impressive 81, leading by four strokes over a quintet of competitors. That included PPA Hall of Fame member Roger Beckerman, 1990 National Champion Steve Haeseker, 2006 NPT Medal Play Champion Robb Titchell, 2005 Great Lakes Tour Champion John Bambling and 2002 APA Northern Open winner James Weber. Beckerman, Haeseker and Titchell were in the same threesome to start the tourney.

However, none of those six players would be in the top three at tourneys end. All except Haeseker would end up tied for fourth with a 176 as scoring went up after the lunch break. After 12 players broke 90 during the first three rounds, only three pros could do it in the second half.

Those were the top three finishers, as Lacey shot an 82 to finish at 173. Peter Neumann came in second at 174 (88 second half), and Bennie Williams finished third with 175 (88).

After the break, Nutini shot a pair of 33s, but was still within four strokes of the lead at 147 entering the final round. 

Lacey started his comeback with rounds of 27 and 26 and went into the last 18 at 144, tied with Beckerman for second. They were one stroke behind Neumann who shot 57 for two rounds to take the lead at 143.

Lacey begin his round with three aces the first four holes, but took a 5 on the tricky 5th hole, a dropoff to a square plateau. He rebounded to finish the round with a 29 and waited out the leaders.

They couldnt catch him, as Nutini (29) and Weber (28) were the only ones among the multiple contenders to break 30 the final round. Neumann shot a 31 and missed his final three holes, keeping him from tying Lacey.

Williams and Bambling claimed their spots for the NPT Match play finals. Bambling won an 18-hole playoff with Nutini and Titchell. 

Among the highlights of the tourney were the return to state tour action of Haeseker, who lives near the course; and Tom Butler, winner of two national majors - the 1990 Commissioners Cup and 1992 Hall of Fame Classic.


Scott Copeland
2007 Switzer Classic APA Champion

The APA tourney featured little drama, as Springfield local Scott Copeland easily claimed the title to become the first two-time winner on the NPT this season.

Copeland shot a 167 to beat Laceys winning pro score by six shots. Josh Garrison finished eight strokes back at 175. 2006 NPT Medal Play Champion Anthony Russell and Saturdays tourney winner Anthony Amick tied for third at 177.

Copeland, last years NPT Match Play Champion, fired an impressive 79 to lead by seven strokes over three players. After the lunch break, Copeland added a 27 in the fourth round to increase his lead to 11 strokes.

A fifth-round 31 opened the door for Russell and Garrison, who had hot rounds to close the gap. Russell was at 144, six strokes behind Copeland, and Garrison stood at 145. However, Copeland ended with a solid 29 to hold them off. 

Scores and tournament recap provided by James Weber and Peter Neumann.

Professional Division of the 2007 Switzer Classic
(Springfield, OH - Course # 1 - 1 July 2007)

  Round PrizeNPT
 Player123456TotalMoneySpot
1Kevin Lacey313129272629173$ 270.00 
2Peter Neumann282929282931174$ 190.00 
3Bennie Williams322926312730175$ 165.00Yes
4Dave Nutini282627333329176$ 114.00 
 Roger Beckerman293026322732176$ 114.00 
 Robb Titchell282928293230176$ 114.00 
 John Bambling292531313030176$ 114.00 
 James Weber302530333028176$ 114.00 
9Mark Hasty283229313230182$ 77.50 
 Nate Nichols303031303229182$ 77.50 
11Steve Haeseker273127323036183  
 Shawn Gilliland283230322833183  
 Rick Alessi323029313229183  
14Jim Heikkinen283529303329184  
15Scott Buddie332927353130185  
 John Ventura323231312930185  
17Tom Butler302831333232186  
 Tom O'Brien293331313230186  
19Harry Sykes283327313434187  
 Paul Johns353230293031187  
21David Jones343132303332192  
22Gary Reece322934343331193  
23Paul Pastilong323230393430197  

Amateur Division of the 2007 Switzer Classic
(Springfield, OH - Course # 1 - 1 July 2007)

  Round  ExpenseNPT
 Player123456TotalPointsMoneySpot
1Scott Copeland262627283129167484.2$ 30.00 
2Josh Garrison313230252730175385$ 30.00 
3Anthony Russell293130282633177347.2$ 15.00Yes
 Anthony Amick283033273227177347.2$ 15.00 
5Brandon Davis302927323331182266.2$ 15.00 
6Mike Bell292631333532186227$ 12.50 
 Ted Cain282731353332186 $ 7.50 
8Barb Mingo343527322931188193.6  
9K. Leroy Lacey293332293234189   
10Jeff Brown323432302933190161  
11Rick Ossenfort382830313232191   
12Kyle Poole373131333229193123.6  
13Don Ferrell362932313531194108.2  
14Don Mathews34343331343520166 Yes

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines