Cliff Matthews Open State Weekend with Fourth Victory in Four Starts

29 October 2005 - Lewisville, TX - The Texas Putting Tour held its last state qualifying event this Saturday at the Lewisville, Texas Putt-Putt. After the first round of play there was a four way tie for first place at 10 under 26. Joel Baker, Gary Reed, Cliff Matthews and Steve Armstrong held a one stroke lead over Rodney Phillips, Mike Baldoza and Brice Bergesen. Cliff Matthews pulled away from the pack in the second round. His 12 under 24 was good enough to give him a two stroke lead over Gary Reed with Jeffrey Smith and Joel Baker sitting four strokes back.

The last round saw Jeffrey tie for the lowest round of the day with a 12 under 24. This score was good enough to make up the four stroke deficit on Cliff Jeffrey had going into the last round. No other players were able to catch Jeffrey or Cliff and an 18 hole playoff ensued for the title. Cliff would slowly pull away through out the 18 holes to take his fourth win in four attempts on the Texas Tour. The three available State Spots would go to David Lynch, Mike Chisum and Rodney Phillips.

In the amateur division Adam Sahmel would win his second event of the year. Coming from two strokes off the pace set by Jimmy Van Buskirk in the first round Adam would finish with a three round total of 21 under 87, two strokes better than four other players: Trevor Lewin, Chance Marett, Mike Foster, and Mike Huckaby. Another group of three players would finish three strokes in back of Adam. Eight players would earn State spots in the final state qualifying event: Mike Foster, Alan Sahmel, Jason Van Buskirk, Donald Halpain, Jimmy Van Buskirk, Danny Hoel, Rob Martin and Allen Thomas.

Article and scores provided by Lee Messinger.

Professional Division of Lewisville, TX Event
(Lewisville, TX - Course # 1 - 29 October 2005)

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1Cliff Matthews26242878$ 190.00
2Jeffrey Smith28262478$ 110.00
3Gary Reed26262880$ 80.00
4Wade Sahmel30262682$ 70.00
5Steve Armstrong26302884$ 60.00
6Brice Bergesen27283085$ 40.00
7Rodney Phillips*27302986$ 30.00
8David Lynch*30292887$ 4.00
Keith Barfield31312587$ 4.00
Mike Baldoza27283287$ 4.00
Mike Chisum*28293087$ 4.00
Steve Tanton30273087$ 4.00
13Joel Baker26283488 
14John Tritz29322990 
15James Taylor31303091 
16Lee Messinger33273292 
17Tom Adair33312993 
18Chris Conradi34323197 

* Earned TX State Championship Spot.

Amateur Division of Lewisville, TX Event
(Lewisville, TX - Course # 1 - 29 October 2005)

RoundExpense
Player123TotalMoney
1Adam Sahmel28273287$ 20.00
2Chance Marett32292889$ 10.00
Mike Foster*33272989$ 10.00
Mike Huckaby29293189$ 10.00
Trevor Lewin30273289$ 10.00
6Alan Sahmel*30312990$ 6.67
Jason Sheffield29332890$ 6.67
Jason Van Buskirk*28303290$ 6.67
9Donald Halpain*32322791 
10Jimmy Van Buskirk*26333392 
11Danny Hoel*33313094 
Rob Martin*29323394 
13Allen Thomas*33343198 
14Ken Stanfill39293199 
15Dave Blalock323533100 
Doug Austin323434100 
17Gary Plain324133106 

* Earned TX State Championship Spot.

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines