Steve Tanton Seals Win with
Final Round 23

17 July 2005 - Killeen, TX - Normally the off and rain that occurred throughout the morning practice and into the first round of the tournament would have greatly affected play but with the Killeen course being the only covered course played on the Texas Tour, the rain had a minimal effect. The first round saw Steve Tanton, shoot a 12 under 24 to take the opening lead. Only Mike Baldoza was able to stay within three shots of Steves score with an 11 under 25 of his own.

The second round saw Lee Messinger match Tantons opening round score to move to within one stroke of lead which Tanton had held on to with a 27 in the second. Wade Sahmel and Joel Woodall were tied for third three in back of Tanton. Tanton, playing in the first group, new that every move he made on the tight course in Killeen would be seen by the players behind him, He put the hammer down by making the first 12 holes and finishing the round at 13 under 23 to seal his second win of the season with a three round total of 34 under 74. Lee Messinger finished alone in second place four strokes in back of Steve with Joel Woodall taking third another stroke back. State spots went to Joel Woodall, Keith Barfield and Steve Armstrong.

Steve Willmann would blow the field away in the amateur division. After the first two the only player even close to Steve was David Chisum at four stokes back. A final round 9 under 27 from Steve would close the last crack in the door and give him a three round total of 28 under 80 and an eight stroke margin for his first win of the year. David Chisum finished alone in second four strokes ahead of third place finisher Gary Plain. State spots went to Willmann, Allen Thomas and Dave Blalock.

Scores and Article provided by Lee Messinger and Wade Sahmel.

Professional Division of the Killeen, TX Tournament
(Killeen, TX - Course #2 - 17 July 2005)

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1Steve Tanton24272374$ 160.00
2Lee Messinger28242678$ 80.00
3Joel Woodall*28272479$ 50.00
4Brice Bergesen29282683$ 25.00
Keith Barfield*30272683$ 25.00
6Mike Chisum27322584 
7Jeffrey Smith30322486 
Wade Sahmel29263186 
9Steve Armstrong*28322888 
10Mike Baldoza25343190 
11Kenny Beck31313092 

* Earned TX State Championship Spot.

Amateur Division of the Killeen, TX Tournament
(Killeen, TX - Course #2 - 17 July 2005)

RoundExpense
Player123TotalMoney
1Steve Willmann*24292780$ 20.00
2David Chisum26313188$ 10.00
3Gary Plain33283192 
4Neal Armstrong33312993 
5Trevor Lewin33342895 
6Adam Sahmel33333096 
Alan Sahmel34323096 
Allen Thomas30313596 
9Dave Blalock333434101 

* Earned TX State Championship Spot.

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines