Jay Klapper Earns
First Victory on South Carolina Tour
Since 1999 with a Playoff Victory

12 March 2005 - Columbia, SC - Jay Klapper needed a solid playoff round to come out victorious for the first time in six years on Saturday evening. Klapper outlasted Matt Summey and Randy Orr in an 18-hole playoff by firing a 10-under 26 to win by three shots over Summey. All three ended the second tournament of the day in Columbia with a total score of 80.

Earlier in the day, the participants dealt with strong winds that would persist into the start of the evening tournament, which began at 5:00 p.m. After the first hour of play, the winds began to deteriorate and within an hour, winds were calm. Surprisingly, scores did drop in the first round before the winds died down. Klapper was leading in the first round with a 24, enough to share it with Dan Anders.


Jay Klapper playing the 17th hole on Course #3 in the
2004 PPA World Match Play Championship (20 July 2004).

The second round belonged to Tony Varnadore. Already down a stroke after the first round, Varnadore continued to cruise. A 24 by the 2003 PPA South Carolina State Champion gave him the outright lead at 49, good enough for a three-shot lead on Klapper. Varnadore faltered in the final round and finished with a bogey on the last hole in regulation.

Orr, four down to Varnadore, fired a 27 in the final round to finish play at 80. Klapper held on after the first round 24 to fire back-to-back 28's and tied Orr. Varnadore had a chance to win the tournament on 18, but he left his tee shot short and rested along the block in the front of the hole. He would miss his deuce putt and would not join Orr and Klapper in a playoff. Summey finished with a final round 25 to make it a three-way playoff at 80.

Klapper would take over from the start of the 18-hole playoff. He aced seven of the first nine on his way to a decisive three-shot win. Klapper would win his first South Carolina event since the 1999 PPA South Carolina State Championship.

In the APA Division, Russell Taylor cracked into win column in dominating fashion. Taylor posted opening rounds of 26 and 25 for a two-shot lead and held on to win by that margin. Taylor finished with a final score of 80 for his third career win in Columbia. Jeff Carr and Todd Trent came in second at 82.

After Klapper won the playoff, Orr and Summey were second. Varnadore finished tied for fourth with Rick Culverhouse by firing a score of 81. Anders came in sixth at 83, while Brad Lebo finished in seventh at 84. Klapper received the South Carolina qualifying spot, while Orr grabbed the two-tournament low score.

The next tournament on the schedule is for Sunday, March 13 at 10:00 a.m. on Course 1. After that, the tour will head to Forest City for their only trip on the schedule on April 2 & 3.

Tournament results provided by Opie Roberts.

Professional Division of Columbia, SC Event
(Columbia, SC - Course #1
- 12 March 2005)

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1

Jay Klapper*

24282880$ 140.00
2Randy Orr29242780$ 90.00
 Matt Summey29262580$ 90.00
4Rick Culverhouse26282781$ 65.00
 Tony Varnadore25243281$ 65.00
6Dan Anders24302983$ 55.00
7Brad Lebo26283083$ 55.00
8Rick Baird27273284$ 44.00
 Andy Coradini32282684$ 44.00
 Randal Smith28292986$ 44.00
11Frank Warren28312887$ 40.00
12Darrell Britt30322688$ 20.00
 Tony Jackson26342888$ 20.00
14Tommy Barbour34282789 
 Bob Jackson31283089 
 Manfred Stewart32253289 
17Greg Ward28342991 
18Randy Reeves28333192 
19Robert Johnson32313093 
20Rick Rybaczek34303094 
21Michael Hitt30313495 
22Tom Comstock31372896 
23Robert Ward353332100 
24Steve Toomey323633101 

* Jay Klapper won an 18-hole playoff for the victory
(Klapper 26, Summey 29 and Orr 33)

Amateur Division of Columbia, SC Event
(Columbia, SC - Course #1
- 12 March 2005)

RoundExpense
Player123TotalMoney
1

Russell Taylor

26252980$ 10.00
2Jeff Carr25282982$ 10.00
 Todd Trent25302782$ 10.00
4Dennis Biesma29253084$ 10.00
5Larry Smith32282686$ 10.00
6Chris Hudson31253187$ 5.00
 Ricky Schults32272887$ 5.00
8Barry Moore29302988 
9Steve Helton27313492 
 Lynn Self31313092 
11Chris Alley30333699 
 Larry Hoover32333499 
13Caleb Kennedy323236100 
14Terry Hendrix333336102 
 Mark Lawson333633102 
 Frankie Peters393330102 
17James LeBrun403529104 
18Donald Ralph343836108 
19Darren Harvey523439125 

 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines