Greg Ward Completes Atlanta Player
Sweep in Columbia, SC

13 March 2005 - Columbia, SC - The calendar showed that Spring was not due to arrive until next weekend. But on Sunday, the weather almost felt like it had jumped a season to Summer, with temperatures soaring into the upper 70's on the Eastern part of Columbia. The winds were back just in time for the final round. Scoring was relatively average in the first two rounds, but the third round created higher scoring.


Greg Ward playing the 14th hole on Course #1 in the 2004 PPA World Match Play Championship
(20 July 2004).

The tour also had to see if there would be another Atlanta player winning on Course 1 this weekend, after Darrell Britt led off with the season opening win and Jay Klapper followed with a night-time victory in a three-player playoff. Greg Ward would make it the sweep as he secured his marginal three-shot lead after two rounds by holding on to win by just one.

Klapper started out continuing where he left off, with the lead. Klapper fired an opening round 26 to take a share of the lead with Tony Jackson and Bob Jackson. There were a plethora of players within a shot of the lead and more were within two shots (over half the 25-player field total). One of those players in the bunch was Ward. Ward separated the humongous pack by firing a 24 in the second round to take the lead at 51, by three over four players.

Ward held on in the final round. He fired a 28 in the third round and held off Matt Summey firing a 26 and Robert Johnson posting a weekend best score of 23. Ward won Sunday's event with a final score of 79, the first and only Pro player that broke 80 the entire weekend. Summey finished at 80 for the second consecutive tournament, and Johnson's torrid finish placed him in third at 81.

Barry Moore has gotten off to a great start this season as an Amateur. Moore won on Sunday for his second win already in 2005, eclipsing his win total of last season. Moore also shot 79, but came from behind to two-round leader Russell Taylor. Taylor, trying to win his second in a row, shot a final round 30, opening the door for Moore to seal the win. Moore would win by two shots over Taylor, who finished at 81. After an opening round 32, Larry Smith finished in third at 83.

Daryl Freeman, in his first PPA event this season, finished in a tie for fourth with Tony Jackson and Randy Reeves at 83. The State Qualifying spot went to Ward, and Summey take the three-tournament weekend qualifying spot.

The South Carolina Tour will be back in action on April 2 & 3 in Forest City on Course 1. The tour then heads back to Columbia two weeks later on Course 2, with the 21st annual Carolinas' Open commencing on that course.

Tournament results provided by Opie Roberts.

Professional Division of Columbia, SC Event
(Columbia, SC - Course #1
- 13 March 2005)

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1

Greg Ward

27242879$ 140.00
2Matt Summey27272680$ 100.00
3Robert Johnson27312381$ 80.00
4Daryl Freeman28282783$ 62.00
 Tony Jackson26282983$ 62.00
 Randy Reeves29272783$ 62.00
7Tom Comstock31262783$ 48.00
 Jay Klapper26292983$ 48.00
9Randal Smith30282785$ 43.00
 Tony Varnadore27273185$ 43.00
11Brad Lebo28263286$ 40.00
12Andy Coradini28302987$ 20.00
 Randy Orr28312887$ 20.00
14Michael Hitt29293088 
15Tommy Barbour27303289 
16Bob Jackson26293590 
 Rick Rybaczek28332990 
 Frank Warren32263290 
19Darrell Britt32293091 
 Rick Culverhouse29293391 
21Rick Baird34283092 
22Dan Anders34283193 
23Manfred Stewart30343195 
24Steve Toomey34313398 
25Robert Ward303935104 

Amateur Division of Columbia, SC Event
(Columbia, SC - Course #1
- 13 March 2005)

RoundExpense
Player123TotalMoney
1

Barry Moore

27252779$ 10.00
2Russell Taylor27243081$ 10.00
3Larry Smith32252683$ 10.00
4Chris Alley28272984$ 10.00
 Ricky Schults25263384$ 10.00
6Jeff Carr30282785 
7Todd Trent29292987 
8Dennis Biesma33282889 
 Chris Hudson25333189 
10Steve Helton27303390 
11Terry Hendrix30303393 
 Lynn Self34283193 
13Larry Hoover33293496 
14Donald Ralph343632102 
15James LeBrun344031105 
16Darren Harvey363736109 

 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines