Vince Batten Shoots 73 and Posts Seven Stroke Victory at White Lake, NC Course


Vince Batten

1 May 2004 - White Lake, NC - From the first ace on the first of play on in, Vince Batten led in dominating fashion and captured his first North and South Carolina wins of the season on Saturday in White Lake. Batten won by a commanding seven shots over Brad Lebo in one of the most dominating performances on this record setting day at Goldston's Beach.

Batten's opening round 23 was good enough to take a two-shot lead over Randy Reeves. With showers falling during the afternoon prompting a five minute delay between the first and second rounds, Batten fired the 23 that included an ace on 18 after the delay was over. Through the first round of play, Batten was leading by two over Reeves and by three on Ben Blake and Thomas Rawles.

Batten extended the lead to five strokes on Lebo and Reeves by using a 26 in the middle round to be the only player in the 40's for two rounds. Batten was in at 49, with Lebo and Reeves in at 54 and Bill Kirby in fourth at 55.

Another shower came through in the final round, but this particular one did not hinder play. In the final round, Batten continued to blister up the soaking carpet, which was just laid a couple of days prior to the weekend of play. Batten fired a final round 24 to finish at 73 and won by seven over Lebo.

The score of 73 set a new tournament record in White Lake and eclipsed the old mark of 76 set on two prior occasions, the most recent being held last season when Robert Johnson and Tony Jackson were both tied at 76 at the end of regulation before Johnson would win the playoff. Lebo, playing in the final twosome with Batten, was second at 80. Finishing out in a tie for third were Kirby, Reeves, and Tony Varnadore, all nine shots back at 82.

For the second time this season on the two state tours, Jeff Carr pulled off a win and did so by coming from behind. Carr fired a final round 30, but would surpass Walter Kolb in the final round. Kolb shot 26 in the second round to take the lead at 58 and led by one on Brian Hutchins. Carr would find a way to winning his third APA event of the year and second between the two tours with a final score of 89 to win by one over Hutchins. Hutchins finished alone in second at 90, and Kolb ended up tied with Frankie Peters for third at 91.

There were 37 pros and 16 amateurs taking part in the first of two scheduled tournaments on Saturday leading to the Carolinas' Open that will be played on Sunday, May 2. The spots for the North Carolina State Championship and Match Play, and the South Carolina State Championship went to Reeves after he won in a playoff over Kirby and Varnadore.

Tournament results provided by Opie Roberts.

Professional Division of White Lake, NC Event
(White Lake,
NC - 1 May 2004)

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1

Vince Batten

23262473$ 150.00
2Brad Lebo28262680$ 110.00
3Bill Kirby30252782$ 82.00
 Randy Reeves25292882$ 82.00
 Tony Varnadore29272682$ 82.00
6Ben Blake26322783$ 65.00
 Daryl Freeman29272983$ 65.00
 Randal Smith28312683$ 65.00
9Ray Guthrie27293086$ 55.00
10Darrell Britt28283187$ 46.00
 Gary English31292787$ 46.00
 Robert Johnson28302987$ 46.00
 Greg Ward31263087$ 46.00
 Frank Warren28293087$ 46.00
15Rick Baird29302988$ 40.00
 Bob Haizlip32263088$ 40.00
 Randy Orr31292888$ 40.00
18Andy Coradini30312889$ 20.00
 Thomas Rawles26323189$ 20.00
20Michael Hitt31302990 
 Jay Klapper29303190 
 Rick Rybaczek31293090 
 Steve Shively30322890 
24Tony Jackson31303091 
 Gary Moore28333091 
26Bob Jackson29323192 
 Jeff Spainhour29313292 
28Billy Caudle31303293 
 Greg Newport31313193 
30Randy Carter31323194 
 Opie Roberts32303294 
32Rusty Taylor33332995 
33Lance Perdue34323096 
 Don Thompson34303296 
35Chris Bunting36303298 
36Michael Cardwell333632101 
 Robert Ward353630101 

Amateur Division of White Lake, NC Event
(White Lake,
NC - 1 May 2004)

RoundExpense
Player123TotalMoney
1

Jeff Carr

28313089$ 10.00
2Brian Hutchins29303190$ 10.00
3Walter Kolb32263391$ 10.00
 Frankie Peters32273291$ 10.00
5Chris Hudson30303292$ 10.00
6Dennis Biesma31323093 
 Todd Trent31352793 
8Steve Helton33303194 
 Larry Hoover33293294 
 Ricky D. Schults31303394 
11Mark Lawson32303496 
12Chuck Nance33343097 
 Adam Smith34342997 
 Keith Waters33323297 
15Chris Alley34333198 
16Robin Trent343338105 

 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines