Greg Ward Posts Fifth Victory of 2004 Season on the PPA South Carolina State Tour


Greg Ward

23 May 2004 - Spartanburg, SC - After barely escaping a playoff win on Saturday, Greg Ward decided to turn it up a notch and flat out dominated the 19-player Pro Division field on Sunday in Spartanburg on Course 1. Ward's dominance evidently was proven as he was the only player to break 80 and won by seven shots. Ward posted rounds of 25, 22, and 26 to close out the Spartanburg weekend with a final score of 73 and Ray Guthrie and Michael Hitt were the closest ones to him at 80.

Ward's first round 25 was shared by three other players, including Guthrie, Rick Baird, and Tony Pack. Ward would put his move on in the second round when his 22, the lowest round of the tournament and weekend, gave him a five-shot lead on Michael Hitt through 36 holes. In that round, Hitt fired a 23 to put him at 52, while Guthrie posted a 28 to fall into third at 53.

But Ward was just too much going into the final round of play. Ward only shot 26, but the lead widened to a final seven-shot victory over Guthrie and Hitt. The win for Ward was his fifth of the season and has won all four South Carolina events that have played inside the state of South Carolina. His other victory on their tour was in White Lake at the 2004 Carolinas' Open.

Baird and Allen Wall both finished tied for fourth at 81. Hitt took the Sunday low medalist spot for their State Championship, while Wall grabbed the two-day qualifying spot.

Jeff Carr held on to a one-shot win in the APA Division, after dueling it out against local player Chris Alley, and a surging final round from Brian Hutchins. Alley had the first round lead with a 25, but Carr would shoot 25 in the second round to make the pair deadlock through the second round. Hutchins was four back at 55 and actually trailed Larry Smith for the third spot by one shot before he was able to make his run.

Hutchins would fire a 24 in the final round to wind up at 79, but Carr aced 18 to finish the tournament at 78, and forced Alley to ace out the last two to overtake him. Alley was unsuccessful in his bid and actually missed the final two he played, thus giving Carr his fifth APA win in South Carolina for 2004. Carr won with a score of 78, with Alley and Hutchins both finishing at 79.

The South Carolina tour will resume their schedule on the weekend of June 12 & 13 in Forest City, North Carolina. The events will be on Course 2.

Professional scores provided by Frank Warren, APA scores by Chris Alley and tournament recap provided by Opie Roberts.

Professional Division of Spartanburg, SC Event
(Spartanburg, SC - Course #1
- 23 May 2004)

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1

Greg Ward

25222673$ 120.00
2Ray Guthrie25282780$ 73.00
 Michael Hitt29232880$ 73.00
4Rick Baird25302681$ 53.00
 Allen Wall27272781$ 53.00
6Todd Fowler29252882$ 45.00
7Tony Jackson26302783$ 38.00
 Frank Warren27292783$ 38.00
9Robert Johnson29282784$ 18.00
 Randy Reeves28282884$ 18.00
11Tony Pack25303085 
12Tony Varnadore27233686 
13Billy Caudle29322687 
14Andy Coradini30302989 
15Darrell Britt30263490 
 Randy Orr30342690 
17Gary English31293292 
18Steve Lyon32323094 
19Bob Jackson33333197 

Amateur Division of Spartanburg, SC Event
(Spartanburg, SC - Course #1
- 23 May 2004)

RoundExpense
Player123TotalMoney
1

Jeff Carr

26252778$ 10.00
2Chris Alley25262879$ 10.00
 Brian Hutchins28272479$ 10.00
4Larry Smith29252983 
5Ricky D. Schults29292785 
6Richard Griffin30282886 
7Todd Trent29293088 
8Terry Hendrix36273295 
9Adam Smith35313096 
10Bill Bryson323733102 
11Lynn Self383439111 
12Steve Helton36  WD 

 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines