Greg Ward Defeats Andy Coradini and Darrell Britt in a Playoff for Spartanburg Title


Greg Ward

22 May 2004 - Spartanburg, SC - For the third time in 20 days, Greg Ward and Andy Coradini squared off an extra round to determine a winner in the Pro Division. This time, they had a third player in the playoff as Darrell Britt also tied Ward and Coradini. All three finished play on Course 1 in Spartanburg with a score of 77.

Hot and humid conditions were the key elements in play on Saturday and it would pay dividends for the 18 players who showed up for the first of two events on Course 1. Coradini started out as the man in front and tied with Tony Varnadore for the opening round lead at 23. They would be leading by two strokes over Todd Fowler and Stan Seethoff. They continued to match each other in the second round. Both shot 27 to lead at 50, with Britt firing a 24 in the round to move to within a shot of the lead, and Ward two back with Todd Fowler and Ray Guthrie at 52.


Andy Coradini


Darrell Britt

In the third round, Britt managed to join Coradini for the top honor at 77, while Ward fired a 25 to make it a three-way playoff. This would be the first playoff of the season for Britt, while Ward and Coradini faced off for their third, all against each other this season. Ward would prevail in the playoff and would win his fourth tournament of the season in South Carolina.

Ricky D. Schults put on a massive display to win his second event of the season. Schults needed a pair of 24's to pull away from the field on Saturday and won the APA Division with a score of 74. He won by seven shots over Brian Hutchins, who was in second throughout the day and shot 81 for his efforts. Third went to Jeff Carr at 85.

Coradini finished with Britt for second. Fourth went to Allen Wall at 79, while Guthrie finished in fifth at 80. The state spot from this tournament went to Darrell Britt.

The next tournament is set for Sunday, May 23 at 10:00 a.m. on Course 1, with Ward going off first.

Professional scores provided by Frank Warren, APA scores by Chris Alley and tournament recap provided by Opie Roberts.

Professional Division of Spartanburg, SC Event
(Spartanburg, SC - Course #1
- 22 May 2004)

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1

Greg Ward**

26262577$ 120.00
2Darrell Britt27242677$ 73.00
 Andy Coradini23272777$ 73.00
4Allen Wall26282579$ 55.00
5Ray Guthrie26262880$ 50.00
6Todd Fowler25272981$ 43.00
 Tony Varnadore23273181$ 43.00
8Billy Caudle30242983$ 35.00
 Tony Jackson26312683$ 35.00
10Gary English30262884 
11Robert Johnson29263287 
12Rick Baird29283188 
13Bob Jackson29303089 
 Randy Orr28293289 
15Frank Warren30283290 
16Michael Hitt33302891 
17Stan Seethoff25313692 
18Steve Lyon31283493 

Amateur Division of Spartanburg, SC Event
(Spartanburg, SC - Course #1
- 22 May 2004)

RoundExpense
Player123TotalMoney
1

Ricky D. Schults

24242674$ 10.00
2Brian Hutchins25302681$ 10.00
3Jeff Carr27292985$ 10.00
4Chris Alley28293087 
 Larry Smith30282687 
6Steve Helton27323190 
 Terry Hendrix29303190 
8Richard Griffin30303292 
 Adam Smith27343192 
10Todd Trent32323195 
11Bill Bryson333532100 
12Lynn Self383635109 

 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines