Rick Baird Rebounds from Slow Start
to Win in Martinez, GA

21 August 2004 - Martinez, GA - Rick Baird pulled off a tremendous comeback after a disappointing start to his day in Martinez on Saturday. Despite starting the day with seven consecutive deuces, Baird vaulted his way to the top of the 15-player field by posting a narrow one-shot win over Dan Anders and Frank Warren. Baird also held off a final set of holes charge by Rick Culverhouse and won when Culverhouse missed his tee shot on final hole of the tournament.

Baird began the day with pars on the first seven holes before getting on the board with his first ace on hole 8 and finished the front nine with a 17. Baird had a respectable finish on the back nine by firing a 13 to close the round out at 30. Leading the first round was Andy Coradini, who started out with a blistering 11 on the front and closed the round with a 24. Dan Anders was in second at 25, and third belonged to local player Frank Warren at 26.


Rick Baird playing Darrell Anderson (2004 PPA World Match Play Champion) in Richmond, VA on hole 12 of course #1.

The scene shifted in the second as Coradini's stellar round was answered by a dreadful round of 32 that knocked him out of the top of the leader board. Warren fired a 28 to grab the lead at 54, with Baird gradually mounting his comeback and was in a tie for second with Anders at 55. Culverhouse also mounted a comeback on his own with a 26 to put him in a tie with Coradini at 56.

Baird moved ahead of the leaders with a final round 27 that would finish his day at 82. Anders and Warren both finished one back at 83, while Culverhouse was still out on the course. With three holes to play, Culverhouse needed to ace the final three holes to tie Baird at 82. He aced holes 16 and 17, but his tee shot rode up the hill and was in front of the hole before it rolled back down and caught the left lip and rolled to the edge of the hill. When Baird realized what had happened, he was in complete shock. Culverhouse would eventually take a bogey on the hole to fall to fourth with Coradini at 84.

The win for Baird was his first of the season in South Carolina and it was his first ever victory in the state of Georgia. It is also his second PPA win of the season, having a prior win this season in Richmond to his credit.

Jeff Carr continues to roll in Martinez when it comes to playing against the amateurs. Carr posted an incredible fifth consecutive win in Martinez by two shots over Ricky Schults and won with a score of 84. The win for Carr is his seventh of the season and now is within reach of clinching his first APA Player of the Year title. Schults was second at 86, while Larry Smith finished in third at 87.

The next tournament for the South Carolina tour is set for Sunday, August 22 in Martinez on the Blue Course. The tournament gets underway at 10:00 a.m.

Tournament results provided by Opie Roberts.

Professional Division of Martinez, GA Event
(Martinez, GA - Blue Course
- 21 August 2004)

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1

Rick Baird

30252782$ 120.00
2Dan Anders25302883$ 73.00
 Frank Warren26282983$ 73.00
4Andy Coradini24322884$ 53.00
 Rick Culverhouse30262884$ 53.00
6Randy Orr29292785$ 45.00
7Michael Hitt29282986$ 12.00
 Tony Jackson31262986$ 12.00
 Robert Johnson32282686$ 12.00
10Opie Roberts28293087 
11Bob Jackson29312989 
12Jay Klapper31322790 
13Vance Randall30322991 
14Darrell Britt31293292 
 Stan Seethoff34292992 

Amateur Division of Martinez, GA Event
(Martinez, GA - Blue Course
- 21 August 2004)

RoundExpense
Player123TotalMoney
1

Jeff Carr

30252984$ 10.00
2Ricky Schults29302786$ 10.00
3Larry Smith32272887 
4Chris Alley29293088 
5Chris Hudson28313089 
 Russell Taylor32282989 
7Terry Hendrix31343095 
8Steve Helton363134101 
9Todd Trent373334104 
10Lynn Self354036111 

 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines