Greg Ward Sweeps Opening Weekend on PPA South Carolina State Tour


Greg Ward

28 March 2004 - Columbia, SC - For the first time since the 1997 season, one player has started the season with two straight wins in as many tournaments played on schedule. After winning in a grueling playoff on Saturday, Greg Ward narrowly averted aplayoff after a late final four-hole surge by Todd Fowler closed the gap to just a single stroke.

Ward would better his first round from the day before by one stroke with a 24, but it would not lead after the opening round. Jay Klapper fired a course-tying record of 23, set last season by Tommy Hutchinson (APA) in the 2003 Palmetto Classic, to grab the lead through the first 18. That round performed by Klapper was overshadowed in the second round as he fired a 31 to slip back to a three-way tie for second.

Ward would then respond by posting a 27 to grab the lead at 51 and would let the lead hang on. Ward fired a final round 28 to set the new three-round Columbia record with a score of 79. Fowler made a run to catch Ward, but missed hole 14 down the stretch that would clinch the win for the four-time South Carolina State Champion.

Ward would win Columbia to complete a season opening weekend sweep. This is the first time that a South Carolina player had opened the season with two consecutive victories since Bo Seiber opened the 1997 season with back-to-back wins at the North Charleston course.

Brian Hutchins would win his second APA tournament of the 2004 season, but would get his first on the South Carolina tour. Hutchins did what Saturday's winner Chris Hudson did to win and that was to open with a 25 and win from the start. Hutchins won by five shots over Ricky D. Schults and posted a score of 79. Schults was second at 84, while Russell Taylor came in third at 87.

Fowler's 80 was good enough to claim second by himself. Klapper finished tied with Rick Baird at 81, while a trio of players were tied for third at 85, including Andy Coradini, Mike Flavin, and Tony Varnadore. There were nine cash spots available again in the Pro Division and the score of 87 was good enough for a four-for-one split.

Fowler would get the second South Carolina State spot after Ward received on Saturday. Baird was the recipient of the two-day low medalist score. Ward got the first South Carolina issued World Match Play that was given to the weekend low score.

The South Carolina tour returns to action on the weekend of April 17th and 18th in Lumberton, North Carolina for a pair of events with the North Carolina tour. The weekend gets underway at 12:00 p.m. on the 17th and 10:00 a.m. on the 18th.

Tournament results provided by Tony Jackson and Opie Roberts.

Professional Division of Columbia, SC Event
(Columbia,
SC - 28 March 2004)

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1

Greg Ward

24272879$ 120.00
2Todd Fowler27272680$ 80.00
3Rick Baird26282781$ 60.00
 Jay Klapper23312781$ 60.00
5Andy Coradini31252985$ 45.00
 Mike Flavin25312985 $ 45.00
 Tony Varnadore30282785$ 45.00
8Hank Mersereau29292886$ 35.00
9Rick Culverhouse29283087$ 9.00
 Bob Jackson27312987$ 9.00
 Randy Orr30292887$ 9.00
 Frank Warren30292887$ 9.00
13Darrell Britt29302988 
 Vance Randall30322688 
 Allen Wall26303088 
16Tony Jackson28323090 
 Robert Johnson30332790 
18Michael Hitt35273092 
19Steve Lyon32323296 

Amateur Division of Columbia, SC Event
(Columbia,
SC - 28 March 2004)

RoundExpense
Player123TotalMoney
1

Brian Hutchins

25282679$ 10.00
2Ricky D. Schults32282484$ 10.00
3Russell Taylor31302687$ 10.00
4Chris Alley27313391 
 Jeff Carr28303391 
6Chris Hudson28313392 
7Steve Helton33332894 
 Larry Smith35312894 
9Lynn Self34352635 
10Todd Trent33313397 
11Robin Trent353135101 
12Linwood Moist323337102 

 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines