Brad Lebo Rallies for
Sixth Win of the 2004 Season


Brad Lebo playing the 12th hole on course #1 in Richmond, VA during the 2004 PPA World Match Play Championship.

7 August 2004 - Martinsville, VA - Brad Lebo came from four shots down in the first round and posted a final two-round total of 46 to edge out Vince Batten for the win in the first of two events played this weekend in Martinsville. A two-tour field of 30 professionals and 13 amateurs spotlighted the action on an early fall-like day with temperatures in the mid 70's in August.

Lebo began the day with an opening round of 28 and was trailing by four shots to first round leaders Matt Summey and Ray Guthrie, who began with a 24. Lebo's opening round did not place him in the top 10, but he would find a way of getting back in the tournament. Lebo posted a tournament low round of 22 in the second round to move up in the standings and was sitting in a tie for the lead with Guthrie and Batten at 50. Batten posted a 23, also in the second round, to create the three-way tie.

Lebo would win the battle with a final round 24 to clip Batten by one stroke. Lebo finished the tournament with a score of 74. Batten was second at 75. Course owner Glenwood Arrington finished alone in third at 77, while Guthrie was fourth at 78. Daryl Freeman and Robert Johnson each were tied for fifth at 80.

Larry Hoover also picked up the win in the APA Division. The win for Hoover is his second of the season and of his career. Hoover led wire-to-wire, except for tying Frankie Peters for the first round lead, in his win. An opening round 26 coupled with a pair of 29's was just enough to squeak in a two-shot win. Hoover posted a final score of 84, with defending champion Dennis Biesma and Mark Lawson finishing tied for second at 86.

The North Carolina State Qualifying spot went to Mike Brown after he won a three-way playoff with Bart Bason and Randal Smith. Russell Sigmon, Jr. received the North Carolina Match Play spot.

The North Carolina and Virginia tours resume play on Sunday, August 8 at 10:00 a.m. in Martinsville on Course 2.

Tournament recap and scores provided by Opie Roberts.

Professional Division of the Martinsville, VA Event
(Martinsville, VA - Course #2 - 7 August 2004)

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1

Brad Lebo

28222474$ 150.00
2Vince Batten27232575$ 110.00
3Glenwood Arrington25262677$ 90.00
4Ray Guthrie24262878$ 80.00
5Daryl Freeman28262680$ 73.00
 Robert Johnson27262780$ 73.00
7Russell Sigmon, Jr.30262581$ 63.00
 Matt Summey24302781$ 63.00
9Bart Bason28292582$ 50.00
 Mike Brown29262782$ 50.00
 Randal Smith25292882$ 50.00
12Michael Cardwell28272883$ 43.00
 Steve Shively31262683$ 43.00
14Randy Carter29262984$ 20.00
 Billy Caudle29253084$ 20.00
 Thomas Rawles27282984$ 20.00
 Gilbert Sharpe29272884$ 20.00
18Darrell Anderson30322385 
 Lee Witcofski34252685 
 Jonathan Moore27292985 
21Tommy Barbour27273286 
 Andy Coradini28283086 
23Chris Bunting29292987 
 Lance Perdue28293087 
25Rick Baird30302989 
 Greg Newport26313289 
 Opie Roberts29322889 
28Bob Jackson30313293 
29Don Thompson32313295 
30Bob Haizlip353133101 

Amateur Division of the Martinsville, VA Event
(Martinsville, VA - Course #2 - 7 August 2004)

RoundExpense
Player123TotalReimbursement
1

Larry Hoover

26292984$ 10.00
2Dennis Biesma29263186$ 10.00
 Mark Lawson31292686$ 10.00
4Chris Alley31292787$ 5.00
 Frankie Peters26303187$ 5.00
6James LeBrun28303189 
7Bill Garrett30273390 
 Keith Waters31312890 
9Dale Miller32312891 
10Walter Kolb28323292 
 Chuck Nance33312892 
 Amy Smith29323192 
13Barry Moore31303493 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines