Brad Lebo Holds on for Victory in Lumberton


Brad Lebo

18 April 2004 - Lumberton, NC - Brad Lebo took command of the tournament on Sunday after he took a four on the difficult twelfth hole in the first round. After that four, Lebo went on to shoot 26 for the round and then fired a second round 25 to earn a three-shot lead going into the final round. The lead was just enough as Lebo fired a final round 31 to win by just a single stroke on Sunday.

Lebo's 4 on the 12th hole dropped him out of the first round lead. Frank Warren got the day off and rolling by firing a 25 to lead by one on Lebo and Andy Coradini. The second round was the deciding factor as Lebo fired a 25 to go in the house at 51, with Warren firing a 29 behind him to fall down to second at 54.

With Lebo firing a final round 31, Warren could not capitalize. Lebo only aced one hole on the front nine (hole 4) , while Warren shaved off two strokes and trailed by one after the turn. Warren then would only shoot 16 on the back and Vince Batten, who was six back after two rounds, finished the tournament with a 26 to go in at 83. An ace on 17 clinched the win for Lebo, as it got him to score a total of 82. Batten was second at 83, and Warren joined Coradini and Tony Varnadore in a tie for third at 85.

The win for Lebo is his second PPA win of the season and his first North Carolina win since the 2001 tournament in Raleigh and his first South Carolina title since the eve of the 2000 State Championship. Lebo also became the first player to record wins on three tours this season.

Ricky D. Schults bested Lebo in terms of finishing score. Schults dominated from the beginning in the APA Division to win his first tournament of the season. Schults' opened with a round of 26 and won by five shots over Brian Hutchins and the 15 player amateur field. Schults was leading by one through 36 holes and posted a final round 27 to open up the final margin of victory of five shots.

Schults won his first tournament since winning the 2003 South Carolina State Amateur Championship by shooting 81. Brain Hutchins came in second at 86 with Dennis Biesma in third on Sunday at 90. Schults' score on Sunday was enough to earn the North Carolina low 2-day APA medal spot.

Numerous spots were awarded for the Pro Division. Lebo grabbed the #6 seed in the Match Play tournament to be played in Burlington in September. He also took the North Carolina and South Carolina medal spots. Daryl Freeman took the low South Carolina 2-day medal spot and the low 2-day World Match Play spot offered by the North Carolina tour.

Both tours will return to action in two weeks in White Lake. Two tournaments will be played on Saturday, May 1 at 12:00 p.m. for both tours and 6:00 p.m. on North Carolinas' schedule only. Vince Batten will be defending the Carolinas' Open. The 20th annual event will be played on Sunday, May 2 at 9:00 a.m.

Tournament recap and scores provided by Opie Roberts.

Professional Division of the Lumberton, NC Event - 18 April 2004

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1

Brad Lebo

26253182$ 150.00
2Vince Batten27302683$ 110.00
3Andy Coradini26293085$ 82.00
 Tony Varnadore30292685$ 82.00
 Frank Warren25293185$ 82.00
6Randy Carter29312787$ 68.00
 Opie Roberts29312787$ 68.00
8Rick Baird31282988$ 47.00
 Daryl Freeman32253188 $ 47.00
 Bob Haizlip27313088$ 47.00
 Bob Jackson28312988$ 47.00
 Robert Johnson27313088$ 47.00
13Gary English31302889$ 8.00
 Tony Jackson26313289$ 8.00
 Jay Klapper32292889$ 8.00
 Greg Newport27313189$ 8.00
 Greg Ward34282789$ 8.00
18Allen Wall29313090 
19Darrell Britt28303492 
20Michael Hitt35312793 
 Bill Kirby34273293 
 Rick Rybaczek30323193 
23Ray Guthrie35312995 
 Manfred Stewart31323295 
25Rick Culverhouse30323496 
26Gary Moore33323398 

Amateur Division of the Lumberton, NC Event - 18 April 2004

RoundExpense
Player123TotalReimbursement
1

Ricky D. Schults

26282781$ 10.00
2Brian Hutchins29263186$ 10.00
3Dennis Biesma30312990$ 10.00
4Chris Alley32283191$ 10.00
 Adam Smith32273291$ 10.00
6Steve Helton31313092 
 Keith Waters28313392 
8Mark Lawson34293295 
9Walter Kolb32343096 
10Jeff Carr32313497 
 Todd Trent31333397 
12Chuck Nance363235103 
13Larry Hoover383136105 
14Linwood Moist373435106 
15Darren Harvey413935115 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines