Andy Coradini Tops Robert Johnson in Playoff


Andy Coradini
1993 PPA National Champion

13 June 2004 - Forest City, NC - Rain fell through the foothills of North Carolina all throughout the day on Saturday and persisted into play on Sunday. Surprisingly, it did not affect the scores as two players broke 90 once again and the lowest score was 89 for the second straight day in Forest City.

On Saturday, Robert Johnson won in a playoff for his first PPA win of the season. On Sunday, he had a chance to complete a weekend sweep and in playoff fashion once again, but this time, Andy Coradini was in his way.

Coradini jumped out in front along with Daryl Freeman and Darrell Britt for the opening round lead at 29, with Johnson in a four-way tie for third at 30. While a few of the groups had completed the first round, the rain began to intensify and left some puddles on several holes. This would warrant a brief delay of about 15 minutes before the rain let back up to drizzle.

When play resumed, Johnson found himself at the top of the leader board. He would fire a 29 to go in at 59, but was chased by Todd Fowler. Fowler fired the Pro Division's best round 28 to move into a share of the lead at 59. Coradini slipped to third at 60 and was also sharing the score with Frank Warren and Darrell Britt.


Forest City, NC
Course #2 - Hole #9

In the final round, Johnson fired a respectable round of 30 to finish at 89. But Coradini answered by posting his second 29 of the tournament to also finish at 89 and a playoff was in store for the second straight day in Forest City. In the playoff, both players played a close battle, but the deciding factor had to come on the ninth hole (see photo to the left) when Johnson took a four on it to trail by two strokes and the outcome would be in Coradini's favor. Coradini fired a 31 to win the playoff and grab his second South Carolina win of the season. The playoff was also his fourth of the season on the tour, recording a 2-2 record to this point.

Chris Hudson rebounded from a disappointing Saturday in the APA Division to take home first on Sunday. Hudson jumped out in front with an opening round of 28 and would lead wire-to-wire. Although, he fired rounds of 30 and 32 to finish, Hudson still managed to win by three strokes over Chris Alley, who was also coming off a terrible afternoon the day before.

Hudson grabbed his first win of the season by posting a score of 90. Alley came in second at 93. Jeff Carr tried to recover from an opening round 34, but would take in third at 94.

Finishing tied for third in the Pro Division were Fowler and Warren, both at 90. Freeman and Bob Jackson round out the top five at 91. Vance Randall grabbed the World Match Play spot from this event.

Afterwards, the fourth bracket of the Match Play Championship had to be determined, where four players would complete the 16-player field for the August 1 event in Spartanburg. Top-seeded Jonathan Reid battled nip and tuck with Opie Roberts before winning 2-up. Jay Klapper, seeded #5, had no problem with Bob Jackson, winning 3 & 2. Michael Hitt, #7 seed, had an easy time with Randy Reeves by winning 6 & 4. Finally, Todd Fowler, seeded #3, defeated Rick Baird 2-up. Only one amateur bracket was played between Richard Griffin and Bill Bryson, where Griffin manhandled Bryson 10 & 9. The other match between Dennis Biesma and Terry Hendrix will be played at a later date.

The South Carolina tour resumes play on the weekend of July 3 & 4 in Columbia on Course 1. The action gets underway at 12:00 p.m. on July 3 and another tournament will follow that night at 7:30 p.m. The July 4 tournament is the 8th annual Palmetto Classic, where defending champion Frank Warren will be out there, and it will be played at 10:00 a.m.

Tournament recap and scores provided by Opie Roberts.

Professional Division of the Forest City, NC Event - 13 June 2004

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1

Andy Coradini*

29312989$ 120.00
2Robert Johnson30299089$ 80.00
3Todd Fowler31283190$ 60.00
 Frank Warren31293090$ 60.00
5Daryl Freeman29323192$ 48.00
 Bob Jackson31303192$ 48.00
7Michael Hitt32303193$ 37.00
 Jay Klapper31323093$ 37.00
 Vance Randall30323193$ 37.00
10Rick Baird32313194$ 9.00
 Darrell Britt29313494$ 9.00
 Rick Culverhouse32313194$ 9.00
 Ray Guthrie32323094$ 9.00
14Tony Jackson30353095 
 Greg Ward33342895 
16Jonathan Reid33303396 
 Allen Wall35293296 
18Randy Reeves33352997 
19Opie Roberts33323398 
20Tony Varnadore353729101 
21Tony Pack303537102 

* Andy Coradini won the 18 hole playoff over Robert Johnson (31-33).

Amateur Division of the Forest City, NC Event - 13 June 2004

RoundExpense
Player123TotalReimbursement
1

Chris Hudson

28303290$ 10.00
2Chris Alley29333193$ 10.00
3Jeff Carr34312994 
4Dennis Biesma32333398 
 Ricky D. Schults30383098 
6Bill Bryson323533100 
7Brian Hutchins373134102 
8Richard Griffin373433104 
9Todd Trent373835110 
10Darren Harvey535044147 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines