Andy Coradini Rallies to Win His
Second Straight in Forest City


Andy Coradini
1993 PPA National Champion

10 July 2004 - Forest City, NC - Andy Coradini rallied from a two-stroke deficit and would deny Rick Rybaczek of his first South Carolina win of his career. Coradini posted a final round 25 to overtake Rybaczek in Forest City and won on Course 1 on Saturday for his fourth PPA win of the season, his third in South Carolina, second straight on the North Carolina tour, and second straight in Forest City.

With the North Carolina State Championship being contested in Forest City later this season, a total of 27 professionals and 16 amateurs took part in this weekend's activities. Conditions were hot and sticky with temperatures in the upper 80's at the start of the event. This would have 11 players in the opening round being separated by three strokes, including Coradini and Rybaczek leading the way with a 25.

While both players continued their consistency, Rybaczek was two better than Coradini with a second round 24 to become the only player in the 40's. Through 36 holes, Rybaczek was leading at 49, with Coradini in a tie for second at 51 with Robert Johnson.

Rybaczek felt effects of the heat in the final round and could not get the job done. Rybaczek posted a final round 28 to wind up at 77. Coradini would take advantage of that, even though he led off in the first group. Coradini posted a 25 to finish at 77, while Rybaczek needed to make the table hole 18 to tie, in which he failed. Coradini's win would mark his second in a row in Forest City.

Also winning for the APA Division was Brian Hutchins for the second time this season in his home facility. Hutchins battled off in a dead heat with Chris Alley in the final round and would fired a final round 26 to hold off Alley. Hutchins won the 16-player APA field (its largest of the season on the South Carolina tour) by firing a final round 26 and scored a total of 81. Alley came in second at 83, and Dennis Biesma finished in third at 84.

Rounding out the top players who finished on Saturday was Johnson and Vince Batten, each finished tied for third at 79. Todd Fowler and Randy Reeves came in a tie for fifth at 80. The cash line was at 85, making it a three-for-one split. Also, the state spots were given out to Vance Randall on the South Carolina, and Michael Hitt on the North Carolina tour, receiving both the Medal and Match Play spots.

The joint weekend on the South Carolina and North Carolina tours will conclude on Sunday, July 11 at 10:00 a.m. on Course 1 in Forest City.

Tournament recap and scores provided by Opie Roberts.

Professional Division of the Forest City, NC Event
(Forest City, NC - Course #1 - 10 July 2004)

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1

Andy Coradini

25262576$ 150.00
2Rick Rybaczek25242877$ 110.00
3Vince Batten27272579$ 85.00
 Robert Johnson28232879$ 85.00
5Todd Fowler27282580$ 73.00
 Randy Reeves27262780$ 73.00
7Vance Randall28252881$ 63.00
 Frank Warren31282281$ 63.00
9Gary English27272882$ 50.00
10Rick Baird28272883$ 43.00
 Michael Hitt29292583$ 43.00
12Daryl Freeman29282784$ 40.00
13Chris Bunting30302585$ 14.00
 Bob Haizlip26312885$ 14.00
 Allen Wall30282785$ 14.00
16Ray Guthrie31272886 
 Tony Varnadore30272986 
18Brad Lebo29292987 
 Steve Lyon30292887 
 Lance Perdue33262887 
 Jonathan Reid26303187 
22Darrell Britt31273088 
 Opie Roberts29302988 
24Randy Carter29303089 
25Tony Jackson35292892 
26Bob Jackson30333093 
27Michael Cardwell353333101 

Amateur Division of the Forest City, NC Event
(Forest City, NC - Course #1 - 10 July 2004)

RoundExpense
Player123TotalReimbursement
1

Brian Hutchins

27282681$ 10.00
2Chris Alley29262883$ 10.00
3Dennis Biesma28312584$ 10.00
4Jeff Carr32282585$ 10.00
5Ricky Schults32262886$ 5.00
 Adam Smith30292786$ 5.00
7Terry Hendrix29273187 
 Chris Hudson30282787 
9Bill Bryson29293189 
 Steve Helton29303089 
11Frankie Peters27303390 
12Richard Griffin32303092 
13Mark Lawson33342693 
14David Gregor33322994 
15Todd Trent34293598 
16Larry Hoover363334101 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines