John Petrie Wins
2004 JPA National Individual Championship

John Petrie plays the final hole on the 2004 JPA National Championship.
John Petrie plays the final hole of the 2004 JPA National Individual Championship (photo courtesy of Walter Kolb).
(Click on photo for a higher resolution photo)

21 July 2004 - Richmond, VA - John Petrie of Lynchburg, VA used rounds of 26, 28, 24 and 29 to earn the 2004 JPA National Individual Championship. Petrie's total of 107, 37 under par, was five strokes better than Jason Paljug of Lynchburg, VA who was alone in second at 112 with rounds of 29, 27, 28 and 28.

Rounding out the top five were Tommy Lamoreaux playing for the Burlington, NC team in third at 114 and Seth Mayton of the Burlington, NC team and Andy Dolan of the Springfield, OH team in a tie for fourth at 115.

Scoreboard from the 2004 JPA Individual National Championship
(Richmond, VA - 21 July 2004)

   Round 
 PlayerJPA Team1234Total
1John PetrieLynchburg 126282429107
2Jason PaljugLynchburg 129272828112
3Tommy LamoreauxBurlington 229282730114
4Seth MaytonBurlington 130272830115
 Andy DolanSpringfield32292727115
6Jacob ArthurLynchburg 131253130117
 Drew McEnaneySpringfield 126333028117
8Brandon WhittonRichmond 128302931118
9Blake BurchanSpringfield31332728119
10Matt CoxBurlington 131282932120
11John LoveBurlington 126323132121
12Tyler LaceySpringfield 129352830122
 Ryan CarterLynchburg 134302929122
14Nick RydzewskiYpsilanti 233292734123
15Catherine StimpsonYpsilanti 132292934124
 Keegan PaceBurlington 134313029124
17Michael KoehlerSpringfield 129372732125
 Kaley ThomasLynchburg33303032125
 Andrew ChrysanYpsilanti 133303329125
20Cody UnderwoodSpringfield 132293134126
 Westley NewcombBurlington 232313330126
22Matthew HagelinYpsilanti 230363429129
23Andrew TurnerLynchburg 234353229130
24Logan WhittonRichmond 130303536131
25Justin PattersonRichmond 132333136132
26Chase CobleBurlington36342736133
 Zac ChrysanYpsilanti 133333235133
 Thomas ScottBurlington 232353333133
 Jack CarrollLynchburg 233313831133
30Jacob BrownLynchburg 235313434134
31Matt TaylorRichmond 137323135135
32Dustin HolderBurlington 230343339136
 Elliott ClowdisLynchburg 233353434136
34Michael RuweYpsilanti 133323538138
 Mackenzie FarlieYpsilanti 229343837138
 Zachary PasquatinoRichmond 230363834138
37Michael MoserLynchburg30393634139
38Connor DonnellyRichmond 235304234141
39Scott BiesmaRoanoke39313735142
40Andrew DionYpsilanti 238373434143
41Sean PateRichmond 236363538145
42Chad HallmanRichmond 231423439146
 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines