Thomas Rawles Earns First Victory
Since 2001 Season

6 September 2003 - Roanoke, VA - Thomas Rawles won his first PPA event in nearly two seasons after he garnered a one-shot victory in the first of two events held in Roanoke on Saturday. Rawles entered the final round with a two-shot lead and held on to victory.


Thomas Rawles
PPA Touring Pro

The first round of the day belonged to Gilbert Sharpe. Sharpe started the day on hole 5 and reeled off 10 aces within the first 13 holes and finished the round with a 24. Sharpe would have a two-shot lead after the round was completed. In the second round, the tide had turned as Sharpe found difficulty maintaining his rhythm. Rawles took over by firing a 24 of his own to go into the clubhouse with the lead at 51 and was up by two strokes over the first round leader.

Darrell Anderson made a valiant move to try to catch Rawles after being down three shots. Anderson shot 25 in the final round, but Rawles posted a 27 and edged out Anderson. Rawles won the opening tournament of the weekend with a final score of 78, good enough to beat Anderson by one shot and finished at 79. Sharpe would finish in third at 80, tying Vince Batten for that mark. Matt Summey finished alone in fifth at 82.

Dennis Biesma got a taste of victory in the APA Division for the third time season on the Virginia tour. Biesma only had a two-shot lead with a score of 56 after the second round, but took command in the final round and fired a 23 to wind up with a sizeable victory. Biesma's 23 ties the all-time tournament record for a single round and it propelled him to a nine-shot win. Biesma won by shooting 79. Malcolm Shumaker came in second at 88, and Walter Kolb tied Bill Garrett for third at 89.

There were 17 professionals and 10 amateurs participating in the first of two scheduled events held in Roanoke on Saturday. Fall-like temperatures were the key elements during the day.

Scores and Article provided by Opie Roberts.

Professional Division of Roanoke, VA Event (6 September 2003)

  Round Prize
 Player123TotalMoney

1

Thomas Rawles

27

24

27

78

$200.00

2

Darrell Anderson

26

28

25

79

$125.00

3

Vince Batten

27

28

25

80

$87.50

 

Gilbert Sharpe

24

29

27

80

$87.50

5

Matt Summey

27

28

27

82

$60.00

6

Rusty Taylor

28

28

27

83

$55.00

7

Mike Brown

30

26

28

84

$31.67

 

Kevin Garrett

29

27

28

84

$31.67

 

Peter Neumann

28

29

27

84

$31.67

10

Brad Lebo

30

27

28

85

 
11

Daryl Freeman

28

31

28

87

 
 

Buddy Taylor

26

30

31

87

 
13

Jonathan Moore

33

31

25

89

 
 

Justin Taylor

32

29

28

89

 

15

Gary Moore

32

34

27

93

 

16

Opie Roberts

32

37

30

99

 
17

Ken Schooler

32

36

34

102

 

Amateur Division of Roanoke, VA Event (6 September 2003)

  Round Expense
 Player123TotalReimbursement
1Dennis Biesma26302379$20.00
2Malcolm Shumaker31282988$20.00
3Bill Garrett28303189$20.00
 Walter Kolb29342689$20.00
5Duane Johnson27303390 
 James LeBrun32283090 
 Amy Smith32312790 
8Chuck Cyr27352991 
9John Petrie30353196 
10Bob Chetister343534103 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines