Andy Coradini Rebounds to Pick Up Win in Afternoon Tournament in Lynchburg

4 October 2003 - Lynchburg, VA - Earlier in the day, Andy Coradini was hanging on to a lead that he would relinquish and lose by two strokes to Mike Brown. In the afternoon event on Course 1 in Lynchburg, Coradini separated himself from a tie with Dave Taylor and would take in his first win on the Virginia tour since winning the PPA Virginia State Championship in 2001.


Andy Coradini
PPA Touring Pro

Coradini did jump out to a two-shot lead with a 23 through the first round, with Darrell Anderson and Opie Roberts tied for second. Coradini continued to play solid. A second round 26 maintained his lead, but it would be a share of it. Taylor shot a 23 in the second round to make up a three-shot deficit and joined Coradini for the lead at 49, and Anderson a shot back in third with Vince Batten at 50.

This time, Coradini did not back away from a victory. Coradini shot 24 in the final round to pull out a two-shot win. Coradini shot 73 for his first Virginia win of the season, and for his sixth overall PPA win of the 2003 season. Anderson finished in second for the sixth time in the last seven Virginia events with a score of 75. Taylor finished in third at 76. Mike Brown, who won the earlier event, finished tied with Rick Baird for fourth at 79.

John Petrie, a local player from the Lynchburg area, fired a final round 24 to come from behind and post his first ever APA win. Petrie denied Chuck Dibbs of a Saturday sweep as he defeated Dibbs by one shot. Petrie shot a score of 79, while Dibbs finished at 80. Third went to Bill Garrett at 85, and fourth went to Dennis Biesma at 86. Amy Smith finished in fifth at 87.

The Virginia tour season will wrap up on Sunday, October 5, with the Virginia State Championship, being defended by Greg Newport in the Pro Division, started at 9:00 a.m. It will be a six-round event.

Scores provided by Rick Rybaczek with Article by Opie Roberts .

Professional Division of Lynchburg, VA Event - 4 October 2003

  Round Prize
 Player123TotalMoney

1

Mike Brown

26

24

25

75

$200.00

2

Andy Coradini

24

24

29

77

$125.00

3

Brad Lebo

27

25

26

78

$100.00

4

Robert Johnson

24

27

28

79

$80.00

 

Justin Taylor

25

25

29

79

$80.00

6

Matt Summey

26

26

28

80

$65.00

7

Daryl Freeman

25

27

30

82

$60.00

8

Rick Rybaczek

30

27

26

83

$55.00
9

Kevin Garrett

28

28

29

85

$48.75
 

Greg Newport

30

28

27

85

$48.75
 

Jeff Spainhour

25

31

29

85

$48.75
 

Dave Taylor

27

28

30

85

$48.75
13

Vince Batten

28

26

32

86

$22.50
 

Thomas Rawles

27

30

29

86

$22.50

15

Darrell Anderson

28

30

29

87

 
 Rick Baird31282887 
17Ed Grajewski32273089 
18Jonathan Moore27323190 
19Gary Moore30332891 
 Manfred Stewart31303091 
 Buddy Taylor31312991 
 Rusty Taylor28333091 
23Opie Roberts31293292 
24Gilbert Sharpe32273493 
25Ken Schooler31323699 
26Gary Hinshaw353134100 

Amateur Division of Lynchburg, VA Event - 4 October 2003

  Round Expense
 Player123TotalMoney
1Chuck Dibbs29302685$20.00
2Bill Garrett25322986$20.00
 John Petrie28322686$20.00
4Chris Kern31282887$20.00
5Bob Chetister32243288$20.00
6Mike Matthews28293289 
7Chuck Cyr31283190
8Larry Hoover29333092 
 Amy Smith27333292 
10Walter Kolb28353093 
 Shayne Shiflett30303393 
12Duane Johnson31303495 
13Dennis Biesma33313296 
14Wade Driskill36313198 
15James LeBrun324144117 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines