Cliff Matthews Sweeps Weekend on
PPA Texas State Tour


Cliff Matthews
2002 PPA National Champion

13 April 2003 - Hurst, TX - Today saw the return to competition of two great player's, 1972 and 1974 PPA National Champion Robert Smith, and 1973 World Champion Mike Baldoza, but it was the reigning national champion, Cliff Matthews, who jumped out to a lead after the first round. Cliff's 13-under 23 gave him a three stroke lead over Byron Kirby and Robert Smith. In the second round Cliff's play dropped a little but nobody was able to take advantage and Cliff still held a 2 stroke lead going to the last round. Cliff dispelled any notion of allowing someone else to win this event with a last round 24. which included a 10 on the last nine holes.

Joel Baker's consistent play gave him second behind Cliff for the second consecutive event at Hurst. Steve Wood playing in his first event of year took third. With no match play those three players also took the three available state spots.

In the amateur division Greg Cole and James Kile both shot 9 under 27's to hold a three stroke lead after the first round. Another 9 under 27 by James in the second round gave him a 5 stroke lead going to the last. James kept up his pace in last round and ended the event with an easy 4 stroke win. Steve Yancey in his best showing so far finished 2nd and Greg Cole took third. Those three also took the three available state spots.

Article and scores provided by Lee Messinger.

Professional Division of Hurst, TX Event (13 April 2003)

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1Cliff Matthews*23282475$170.00
2Joel Baker*28262781$110.00
3Steve Wood*27283085$80.00
4Jeffrey Smith27263386$50.00
 Mike Baldoza30263086$50.00
 Steve Tanton28302886$50.00
7Al Simpson30292887$12.50
 Byron Kirby26332887$12.50
 Jon Drexler30302787$12.50
 Lee Messinger30302787$12.50
11Andy Gaiser29322788 
 Chris Conradi29293088 
 Robert Smith26293388 
14David Lynch30342589 
15Pat Simpson34302892 
16Greg Simpson34323399 
17Charles Simpson343234100 

Amateur Division of Hurst, TX Event (13 April 2003)

Round
Player123Total
1James Kile*27272882
2Steve Yancey*30292786
3Greg Cole*27332989
4Rob Martin32292990
5Dave Blalock31303091
 Gary Plain36272891
7Jack Ramsey32303193
8Mike Huckaby30333295
 Rhet Wylie32313295
10Trevor Lewin32333297
11Allen Thomas353432101
12Mike Wellborn333435102
13Adam Sahmel333832103

* Earned TX State Championship Spot.

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines