Andy Coradini Wins Spartanburg Open

10 August 2003 - Spartanburg, SC - Andy Coradini fired rounds of 22-22-26 for a 38-under par 70 and a 2 stroke victory over Greg Newport who finished alone in second at 72. Ricky D Schults completed the sweep of the weekend by firing a 73 for a 2 stroke victory over Brian Hutchins who finished alone in second.

Tournament recap provided by Opie Roberts and scores provided by Rick Rybaczek..

Professional Division of Spartanburg, SC Event
(Spartanburg,
SC - 10 August 2003)

Round NC TourSC TourPrize
Player123TotalPointsPointsMoney
1Coradini, Andy2222267040.0040.00$ 150.00
2Newport, Greg2324257234.0037.00$ 110.00
3Reeves, Randy2426247432.5035.50$ 85.00
 Varnadore, Tony2325267432.5035.50$ 85.00
5Ward, Greg2427247530.5033.50$ 73.00
 Wall, Allen2526247530.5033.50$ 73.00
7Pack, Tony2525267627.5030.50$ 55.00
 Baird, Rick2625257627.5030.50$ 55.00
 Hitt, Michael2524277627.5030.50$ 55.00
 Rybaczek, Rick2525267627.5030.50$ 55.00
11Britt, Darrell2528257824.0027.00$ 40.00
 Jackson, Tony2729227824.0027.00$ 40.00
 Johnson, Robert2824267824.0027.00$ 40.00
14Warren, Frank3028217922.0025.00 
15Roberts, Opie2827258020.5023.50 
 Fowler, Todd2525308020.5023.50 
17Klapper, Jay2726298219.0022.00 
18Freeman, Daryl2825308316.5019.50 
 Smith, Randal2827288316.5019.50 
 Moore, Gary2828278316.5019.50 
 Guthrie, Ray2926288316.5019.50 
22Jackson, Bob2727328614.0017.00 
23Barbour, Tommy3029288713.0016.00 
24Randall, Vance2930339212.0015.00 
25Cardwell, Michael2834339511.0014.00 
26Caudle, Billy3435309910.0013.00 

Professional Teams Division of Spartanburg, SC Event
(Spartanburg,
SC - 10 August 2003)

  Round PointsPrize
 Team Members123TotalEarnedMoney
1Baird - Coradini48475114615.00$ 20.00
2Newport - Rybaczek48495114814.00$ 10.00
3Jackson - Varnadore50544815212.50 
 Johnson - Reeves52505015212.50 
5Britt - Ward49554915311.00 
6Roberts - Smith R56545316310.00 

Amateur Division of Spartanburg, SC Event
(Spartanburg,
SC - 10 August 2003)

Round NC TourSC TourExpense
Player123TotalPointsPointsMoney
1Schults, Ricky D2326247323.0020.00$ 10.00
2Hutchins, Brian2523277519.0017.00$ 10.00
3Coffey, J. L.2628247818.0016.00$ 10.00
4Carr, Jeff2628257917.0015.00 
5Griffin, Richard3124258016.0014.00 
6Biesma, Dennis2529278115.0013.00 
7Hudson, Chris2128338213.0011.00 
 Hendrix, Terry2827278213.0011.00 
 Helton, Steve2627298213.0011.00 
10Hoover, Larry2628298311.009.00 
11Sanders, Jamie3026308610.008.00 
12Alley, Christopher302830888.006.00 
 Kolb, Walter293227888.006.00 
 Trent, Todd302533888.006.00 

 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines