Kevin Lacey Wins Second Tournament of 2002 Season on VA Tour

Kevin Lacey at the 2000 PPA National Championship (Fayetteville, NC)

16 May 2002 - Fredericksburg, VA - Fresh off a Saturday win on Course 3, Kevin Lacey got a win on Course 1 this past Thursday night. Lacey opened play by firing a course record 20 in the first round and was tied with Greg Ward after two rounds at 47. Lacey fired a final round 24 to notch his second win of the season on the Virginia tour with a final score of 71, also a three-round record on course 1 in Fredericksburg.

The opening round of 20, 16-under par, was the second time in the 2002 season that Lacey has opened a tournament with such a low score. On May 4th in Springfield, Ohio, Lacey opened the 2002 Southwest Ohio Open with a round of 20 on his way to an eight stroke victory. Lacey fired a course record 19 in the fifth round of the 1998 PPA Southern Open on his way to a victory as well.

Peter Neumann missed out his chance to win as he fired a final round 23 to finish one back of Lacey at 72. Greg Ward ended up tied with Randy Reeves for third at 73, while Darrell Anderson, Mike Brown, and Thomas Rawles were all tied for fifth at 75.

Jeff Brown, APA Winner in Fredericksburg, VA
(16 May 2002).

Jeff Brown made it a Great Lakes sweep of victories on Thursday night as he led wire-to-wire for a victory. Brown carded a pair of 25's early for a three-shot lead and held to win by that margin with a final score of 79. Two-time winner Bill Garrett was second at 82, while Tyler Proffitt was third at 84.

The Virginia Tour will return to action on the weekend of June 1st and 2nd in Richmond, Virginia. There will be three tournaments held there. Saturday, June 1 will be the first event and will be contested at 12:00 Noon. Sunday, June 2 will hold the other tournaments with the first tournament starting at 9:30 a.m. with the second tournament to start about 1:00 p.m..

Scores provided by Jonathan Moore and the Article by Opie Roberts.

Professional Division of Fredericksburg, VA Event (16 May 2002)

  Round Prize
 Player123TotalMoney
1Kevin Lacey20272471$200.00
2Peter Neumann24252372$125.00
3Greg Ward23242673$92.50
 Randy Reeves25242473$92.50
5Mike Brown24262575$66.66
 Darrell Anderson26262375$66.66
 Thomas Rawles25272375$66.66
8Robin Ventura27252476$52.50
 Brad Lebo28262276$52.50
10Todd Barfield28272277$48.33
 Lewis Burton24272677$48.33
 Buddy Taylor23262877$48.33
13Vince Batten25282578$45.00
14Andy Coradini26242979$15.00
 Rick Baird28292279$15.00
 Darrell Britt26282579$15.00
17Jeff Garrison26272881 
 John Napoli31242681 
19Matt Summey31272482 
 Jeff Spainhour29272682 
21Dave Nutini28302583 
22Mark Hasty30272784 
 Tom Gross30243084 
24Manfred Stewart30282785 
 Gilbert Sharpe29272985 
26Bill Baus29283289 
 Rodney Ashley28303189 
28Gary Moore29303291 
29Jonathan Moore30352994 

Amateur Division of Fredericksburg, VA Event (16 May 2002)

  Round Expense
 Player123TotalReimbursement
1Jeff Brown25252979$20.00
2Bill Garrett26272982$20.00
3Tyler Proffitt29282683$20.00
4Nate Nichols25332684$20.00
5Malcolm Shumaker27283186$20.00
6Earl Davis32282989 
7Jonathan Koo29313090 
 Chuck Cyr28313190 
9Amy Smith28293491 
10Joey Leake33302992 
 Duane Johnson30332992 
12Russell Johnson34293194 
13Walter Kolb31333195 
14Barb Mingo403333106 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines