Kevin Lacey Makes It Three Consecutive PPA State Tour Wins

11 May 2002 - Fredericksburg, VA - Coming of back-to-back wins on the PPA Great Lakes Tour in Springfield, Ohio, Kevin Lacey came to Fredericksburg as one of the hottest players on the PPA tour. His play in the 54-hole PPA Virginia State Tour did little to change that. Rounds of 24, 24 and 26 gave Kevin Lacey a one-stroke win over Vince Batten who finished alone in second at 75.

Kevin Lacey at the 2000 PPA National Championship (Fayetteville, NC)

Kevin Lacey opened the tournament with consecutive rounds of 24 to hold the 36-hole lead at 48, 24-under par. Vince Batten, who won the 2000 PPA Virginia State Championship on this course, trailed Lacey by one-stroke after firing rounds of 26 and 23. Peter Neumann was in third at 51 after rounds of 25 and 26. In a tie for fourth were Matt Summey and Mike Brown at 53.

Vince Batten, playing in the second group, posted a final round of 26 for a 54-hole total of 75. All he could do now was wait for Kevin Lacey to finish. Lacey trailed Batten by one-stroke with the final five holes to play and lagged the 14th hole playing the right rail shot. Lacey made the difficult deuce putt from the left rail near the blocks and then proceeded to miss the 15th hole to put himself one-stroke behind with the 16th, 17th and 18th holes to play. Lacey aced the 16th to pull even with Batten and then pushed his putt on the 17th hole missing the hole left when his putt touched the right rail at the base of the hill. Knowing he needed the 18th hole for the outright win over Batten, Lacey aced the final hole and secured his third consecutive PPA state tour title.

Paul Lowery, APA Winner in Fredericksburg, VA (11 May 2002).

Peter Neumann his second consecutive round of 26 to close the tournament alone in third at 77. Mike Brown moved into solo fourth place with a final round of 26 for a final score of 79. Three players tied for fifth at 80, Danny Dore, Gilbert Sharpe and Buddy Taylor, each shooting a final round of 25.

Daryl Freeman of Bristol, TN defeated Todd Barfield in the finals of the match play to earn his first 2002 PPA World Match Play Championship qualification spot.

Teenager Paul Lowery won for the first time ever as an amateur, having to come from five strokes down to Walter Kolb. Kolb was in the spotlight for the majority of the afternoon. A second round 23 gave him his first outright lead of the season at 51 and was coasting to a three-shot lead on Amy Smith. Kolb ran into trouble down the stretch in the final round with bogeys on the back nine. After a front nine 14, Kolb had bogeys on 10 and 14, but still managed to pull through and fired a 16 on the back to finish at 81. Lowery, however, would take the win with a final round 24 to win by one stroke with a final score of 80. Kolb settled for second, while Malcolm Shumaker finished in third at 83.

The PPA Virginia State Tour will play again on Sunday, May 12, on Course 1 in Fredericksburg. The 2002 Virginia Putting Classic, defended by Kevin Garrett, will be contested in a 72-hole tournament. The PPA Virginia State Tour will play on Thursday, May 16, at 7:30 p.m. on Course 1 in Fredericksburg before moving to Richmond, Virginia on the weekend of June 1st and 2nd.

Scores provided by Jonathan Moore and portions of the Article by Opie Roberts.

Professional Division of Fredericksburg, VA Event (11 May 2002)

  Round Prize
 Player123TotalMoney
1Kevin Lacey24242674$200.00
2Vince Batten26232675$125.00
3Peter Neumann25262677$100.00
4Mike Brown27262679$85.00
5Danny Dore27282580$66.66
 Gilbert Sharpe24312580$66.66
 Buddy Taylor28272580$66.66
8Matt Summey29242881$55.00
9Todd Barfield29252882$40.00
 Daryl Freeman28262882$40.00
 Ed Grajewski28282682$40.00
 Brad Lebo28262882$40.00
 Mike O'Rourke26292782$40.00
 Manfred Stewart25292882$40.00
15Jonathan Moore26292883 
16Gary Moore31282584 
 Ken Schooler28292784 
18Steven Jones30292887 
 Rusty Taylor25293387 
20Gil Logan27313088 
21Darrell Anderson28313089 
 John Napoli29312989 
23Kevin Garrett30293291 
 Jeff Spainhour33292991 
25Thomas Rawles31303192 
26Wayne Cheatham33303194 

Amateur Division of Fredericksburg, VA Event (11 May 2002)

  Round Expense
 Player123TotalReimbursement
1Paul Lowery29272480$20.00
2Walter Kolb28233081$20.00
3Malcolm Shumaker25302883$20.00
4Jonathan Koo30263187$20.00
 Amy Smith25293387$20.00
6Bill Garrett29293189 
 Tyler Proffitt28313089 
8Chuck Cyr30303191 
9Joey Leake32312992 
 David Sharp29313292 
11Bob Chetister32342894 
12Earl Davis33313195 
13Duane Johnson34313499 
14Russell Johnson373231100 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines