Richard Spitzer Wins in Waco, Texas on
PPA Texas State Tour

13 July 2002 - Waco, TX - The largest field of year turned out for Waco event and everybody wanted a win. The entire 16 player field was within 5 strokes of each other after the first round with scores between 28 and 33. Waco local Richard Spitzer was the 28 and a second round 29 kept him in the lead by one stroke over Jeffrey Smith. The tournament was still anybody's game going to the last round as 7 other players were still within 5 strokes of the lead.

Richard's 29 in the last round was enough to hold on to his lead as the Waco course refused to give up any really low scores with one 9-under 27 the lowest score of the day. This was Richards first victory of the year. Don Parker took 2nd place two strokes back and the available World Spot. State Spots went to Don Parker, Gary Reed, and Don McCracken.

In the amateur division Steve Tanton continued his dominance with his 7th victory of the year by 3 strokes over Jack Ramsey and Adam Sahmel. Steve shot the lowest round in either division with a 9 under 27 in the first round. State spots went to Jack Ramsey, Allen Thomas, and Gary Plain.

Article and scores provided by Lee Messinger.

Professional Division of Waco, TX Event (13 July 2002)

  RoundPrize
 Player123TotalMoney
1Richard Spitzer28292986$160.00
2Don Parker*31292888$100.00
3David Lynch31283089$70.00
4Jeffrey Smith29293391$45.00
 Wade Sahmel32302991$45.00
6Gary Reed*29313393$30.00
7Chris Conradi30323294$7.00
 Ken Beck29313494$7.00
 Lee Messinger33283394$6.00
10Don McCracken*32323195 
 Larry Quinius33303295 
 Steve Armstrong32333095 
13Andy Gaiser33342996 
14Shannon Spitzer31303697 
15Mike Huckaby33353199 
16Tom Adair323737106 

Amateur Division of Waco, TX Event (13 July 2002)

  Round
 Player123Total
1Steve Tanton27342990
2Adam Sahmel35302893
 Jack Ramsey*33293193
4Allen Thomas*33303295
5Gary Plain*34313398
6Doug Austin323437103
7Steve Yancey333634103

* Earned TX State Championship Spot.

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines