Cliff Matthews Wins Again on the
PPA Texas State Tour

8 September 2002 - Hurst, TX - In the last event prior to the Tournament Players Championship, other than some seeding battles, the qualifiers for the 2nd major of the year were set with one exception. Cliff Matthews was trying to catch Chris Conradi for the last spot. The task was going to very difficult as Cliff had 15 points to make up. If he finished first and Chris was last he would only make up 13 of the needed 15 points. Cliff would also need to make up some points in scoring bonus if he wanted to get into the TPC.

Tropical Storm Faye also decided to show up Sunday just to make things more interesting. Off and on rain kept falling all during morning practice. Fortunately the rain let up prior to the start and only a few minor sprinkles occurred during the rest of the day.

Cliff Matthews played like it was early August and dominated play for three round event, only Joel Baker was able hang with Cliff taking second place two strokes behind. An awesome last nine 10 for Brice Bergesen got him to 84 and third place. Cliff had done his job by getting the maximum points available in the event, it was now up to Chris Conradi to see if he could finish high enough to hold off Cliff for the last spot in the TPC. In the end Chris's 11 place finish was just enough as Cliff ended up 1 point short of qualifying for the TPC. State spots went to Cliff, Joel, and Don Parker.

In the amateur division Neal Armstrong, Adam Sahmel, Dave Blalock, and Steve Tanton battled it our for the title. Steve was unable to overcome his 2 - under start and finished one back. Adam shot consistently but was unable to shoot a really low round and finished 2 back. Neal Armstrong played almost even with Adam but shot one better in each of the last two rounds to take his first title of the year and a State Spot. Additional spots went to Steve Yancey and James Taylor who defeated Jason Sheffield in a 3 for 2 playoff for the spots.

Article and scores provided by Lee Messinger.

Professional Division of Hurst, TX Event (8 September 2002)

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1Cliff Matthews*27262679$150.00
2Joel Baker*29252781$90.00
3Brice Bergesen30292584$60.00
4Andy Gaiser30282886$35.00
 Lee Messinger30292786$35.00
6Don Parker*32292687$20.00
7Jeffrey Smith30292988 
 Steve Armstrong31312688 
9David Lynch28273489 
10Mike Huckaby29293290 
11Chris Conradi32293091 
12Don McCracken30323092 
13Wade Sahmel32313093 

Amateur Division of Hurst, TX Event (8 September 2002)

  Round Expense
 Player123TotalMoney
1Neal Armstrong*30292988$20.00
2Steve Tanton34282789$10.00
3Adam Sahmel30303090$10.00
4Dave Blalock31293191$10.00
5James Taylor*35303095 
 Jason Sheffield34293295 
 Steve Yancey*33323095 
8Doug Austin31343398 
 Jack Ramsey35323198 
 Mike Wellborn34333198 
11Greg Cole32363199 
12Trevor Lewin323336101 

* Earned TX State Championship Spot.

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines