Cliff Matthews Wins in Arlington, Texas in a Playoff Over Tom Adair

8 September 2001 - Arlington (Parks), TX - Cliff Matthews and Tom Adair started out the tournament with matching 9 under 27's and a 2 stroke lead on the rest of the field after the first round. No players were able to make much of a move during the second round as almost all players were bunched together with scores between 29 and 31 and Cliff Matthews held a one stroke lead over Tom Adair, two strokes over Greg Everly, and three strokes over a group of three players going to the last round. Both Tom and Cliff played had solid games in the last round but Tom, playing three groups behind Cliff, was able to shoot one better forcing an 18 hole playoff for the title. Neither player played particularly well during the playoff but Cliff's 5 under 31 was good enough for the victory and a State Finals Spot. The other Sate spots went to Randy Wimpy and Jeffrey Smith.

In the amateur division another 18-hole playoff was needed to determine a winner. This time however, a brother battle ensued. Aaron Armstrong, playing his first event of 2001, faced off against his brother Neal Armstrong. The battle came down to the last few holes but Neal was able to put Aaron away for his victory of 2001 and a Texas State Spot. additional spots went to Aaron Armstrong and Danny Hoel.

Professional Division of Arlington (Parks), TX Events - 8 September 2001

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1Cliff Matthews*27292884$160.00
2Tom Adair27302784$100.00
3Greg Everly29292785$70.00
4Rainey Statum31282786$50.00
5Lee Messinger30292887$40.00
6Steve Armstrong28312988$30.00
7Randy Wimpy*29312989$20.00
8Joel Baker31302990 
9Byron Kirby31312991 
 Don Parker34312691 
11Greg Simpson30303292 
12Jeffrey Smith*33303295 
13David Lynch33323196 
14Mike Huckaby34303498 
15Brice Bergesen353435104 

Amateur Division of Arlington, TX Events - 8 September 2001

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1Neal Armstrong*30323092$20.00
2Aaron Armstrong*31313092$10.00
3Andy Gaiser33313094$10.00
4Danny Hoel*32313396$10.00
 Steve Tanton32323296$10.00
6Gary Plain30333598 
 James Kile33333298 
8Dave Blaylock34313499 
9Greg Cole353632103 
 Jack Ramsey333832103 
11Adam Sahmel383334105 
12Alan Thomas383633107 
13Mike Wellborn343639109 
14Rob Martin343244110 

* Earned TX State Championship Spot.

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines