Kevin Lacey Wins Second Title of 2001 on the Great Lakes Tour

Kevin Lacey, winner of the 2001 Indiana Open (Richmond, Indiana).

10 June 2001 - Richmond, IN - Kevin Lacey won his second GLT tournament by coming from behind and winning by two strokes over Bill Thompson. Kevin shot an 84 24-under par on course no. 3 of the Richmond, IN layout. The 84 Kevin shot was only two strokes off the course record of 82, but no one was able to shoot a 24, which is the single round record. After two rounds Kevin Lacey, Paul Johns, Jay Hadsell and John Darst were all one shot back of Todd Viau who shot a score of 55, 17-under par.

Jim Heikkinen won the medal play spot by defeating Paul Johns in an 18-hole playoff. This is Jim second spot on the GLT. This is the second year that the GLT has made a stop at the Richmond, IN course and have been impressed with the course and the hospitality that has been provide by Craig Brown and his staff.

In the amateur division, Mike Bell won by shooting a score of 85 23-under par and won by 5 strokes over Scott Copeland, Jeff Brown and Andy McCoy. Scott Copeland defeated Andy McCoy for the medal play spot. In the match play finals Andy McCoy defeated Brandon Yee.

The Great Lakes Tour will play its next full weekend on June 23 and 24 in Middletown and Springfield, OH.

Scores provided and tournament recap provided by Paul Johns.

Professional Division of 2001 Indiana Open
(Richmond, IN - 10 June 2001)

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1Kevin Lacey26302884$ 175.00
2Bill Thompson30272885$ 120.00
3Paul Johns30263086$ 87.50
Jim Heikkinen31272886$ 87.50
5Craig Williams32262987$ 62.50
John Bambling27303087$ 62.50
Jay Hadsell26303187$ 62.50
Todd Viau27283287$ 62.50
9Jim Cruse33272888$ 50.00
10Paul Pastilong32302789
11Jim Engel30293089
12Mike Conklin32283090
Gene Reams30303090
Dave Nutini32292990
15Mike McCormack27313391
John Darst29273591
17Bill Baus31352692
Ken Hastings31293292
Scott Buddie29293492
John Ventura31322992
21Mark Hasty29362893
Karl Moe31342893
23Harry Sykes303634100

Amateur Division of 2001 Indiana Open
(Richmond, IN - 10 June 2001)

RoundExpense
Player123TotalReimbursement
1Mike Bell25293185$ 30.00
2Scott Copeland32322690$ 25.00
Jeff Brown32283090$ 25.00
Andy McCoy32312790$ 25.00
5Robin Ventura31303192
6Brandon Yee35302994
7Bill Combs32303395
8James Weber33333399
9Karen Hastings353631102
10Bill Wahls343237103

 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines