Thomas Rawles Wins By Three in Fredericksburg, VA Event

21 May 2000 - Fredericksburg, VA - Warmer and dryer than the previous day, the scoring at the Fredericksburg, VA course was once again low. Mike Brown opened the tournament with a 24, 12-under par, including a 10 on the back nine to take a two-stroke lead into the second round.

Brown's second round of 29 caused him to fall into a three-way tie at 53 after two rounds with Thomas Rawles and Ken Cook for the lead. Another group of five players were tied at 55 entering the final round putting a total of 8 players within two strokes of the lead with 18-holes to play.

Thomas Rawles opened up a lead on the front nine of the final round with a 7-under par 11 while the other two leaders entering the final round faltered. Rawles' back nine of 13 for a final round of 24, 12-under par, was enough to post a three-stroke victory and a total of 77, 31-under par, for the 54-hole event. Rusty Taylor who opened with 30 closed with rounds of 25 and 25 to finish in second place at 80. Finishing in third was Dave Taylor at 81. In a four way tie for fourth were Mike Brown, Ed Grajewski, Danny Dore, and Kevin Garrett. The winner of Saturday's event, Gilbert Sharpe, tied for last money at 83 with Manfred Stewart.

Steven Jones once again found himself in the winner's circle in the amateur division on Sunday posting rounds of 25, 28, and 26 for a three-round total of 79 and a four-stroke victory. Rounding out the top five in the amateur ranks were David Sharp at 83, Wayne Saunders and Jonathan Moore at 85, and Malcolm Shumaker at 86.

The Virginia tour plays again on June 3rd and 4th in Charlottesville, VA. The tournament on Sunday, June 4th, in Charlottesville is the Dogwood Festival Open being defended by Gilbert Sharpe who won the 1999 Dogwood Festival Open in sudden-death over Peter Neumann.

Professional Division of Fredericksburg, VA Event (21 May 2000)

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1Thomas Rawles26272477$200.00
2Rusty Taylor30252580$110.00
3Dave Taylor28282581$85.00
4Mike Brown24292982$60.00
Ed Grajewski31242782$60.00
Danny Dore30262682$60.00
Kevin Garrett26292782$60.00
8Gilbert Sharpe30272683$40.00
Manfred Stewart29302483$40.00
10Wayne Cheatham28272984
11Brad Lebo31312385
Peter Neumann29302685
Buddy Taylor30272885
Darrell Anderson28273085
15Scott Searcy30282886
Ken Cook26273386
17Bart Bason27303188
18Matt Summey31293292
19Gil Logan32293293

Professional Teams Division of Fredericksburg, VA Event (21 May 2000)

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1E. Grajewski - K. Garrett575354164$20.00
2G. Sharpe - M. Stewart595750166$5.00
B. Taylor - D. Taylor585553166$5.00
4D. Anderson - D. Dore585356167
M. Brown - B. Lebo556052167
6R. Taylor - B. Bason575556168
7W. Cheatham - P. Neumann575755169
8G. Logan - M. Summey635864185

Amateur Division of Fredericksburg, VA Event (21 May 2000)

RoundExpense
Player123TotalReimbursement
1Steven Jones25282679$20.00
2David Sharp28282783$20.00
3Wayne Saunders32252885$20.00
Jonathan Moore31302485$20.00
5Malcolm Shumaker25283386$20.00
6Wesley Pollard25323087
Ken Schooler34272687
8Chuck Cyr26333089
Amy Smith29322889
Matt Coghill30293089
11Bill Garrett29313191
12Nat Morva34292992
13Bob Chetister31293494
14Walter Kolb32293596
15Bill Swindells33333298
16Russell Johnson363433103

Novice Division of Fredericksburg, VA Event (21 May 2000)

Round
Player123Total
1Tyler Proffitt37273397
2Tracy Logan34303498
3Beth Jones363035101
4Ken Schooler, Sr.423934115
 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines