Alan Quinnelly Wins $50,000 Grand Prize at PPA National Championship

Hall of Famer Comes Out of Retirement to Win Third National Championship

3 August 2000 - Fayetteville, NC - The rain held off long enough for Atlanta, Ga., resident Alan Quinnelly to win the $50,000 grand prize today in the Professional Putters Association's National Championship. The Hall of Fame member put himself in the record books once again by becoming the first person ever to win three National Championships. Andy Coradini, of Loganville, Ga., captured the $15,000 second place prize. In amateur play, Wesley Pollard, from Richmond, Va., shot 59 under par to win his division.

After seven rounds of play, each putter's two highest round scores were dropped, leaving Andy Coradini ahead of the professional field by three strokes. Quinnelly played an excellent final round, however; he shot 18 holes 14 under par compared to Coradini's 8 under.

Quinnelly, 36, was inducted into the PPA Hall of Fame in 1994. He has made five television appearances in his career: none of which he lost. Most notably, Quinnelly was the PPA National Champion in 1985 and again in 1991. His total career earnings exceed $150,000.

The $100,000 PPA National Tournament was played over three days at the 36-hole Putt-Putt Golf & Games facility in Fayetteville, NC One hundred eighteen putters from around the world played eight 18-hole rounds of Putt-Putt Golf; after seven rounds, each player dropped his or her two highest scores, and everyone's final round score counted.

Scores and tournament recap provided by Putt-Putt Home Office.

$100,000 PPA National Championship

Fayetteville, NC - August 1-3, 2000

(Two highest rounds [between 1-7] dropped from score with amateurs noted by italics.)

RoundUnderPrize
Player12345678TotalParMoney
1Alan Quinnelly2731262622252522146-70$50,000.00
2Andy Coradini2625232624262128147-69$15,000.00
3Jim Cruse3224252923242627149-67$9,000.00
4Bart Bason2930242627262126150-66$6,500.00
5Greg Newport2427262730242228151-65$3,500.00
Roland Block3128252424312723151-65$3,500.00
7Brad Lebo2427292823302426152-64$1,350.00
Rick Alessi2625242826262925152-64$1,350.00
9Frank Warren2732242824272526153-63$1,050.00
Bill Kirby2827272723262327153-63$1,050.00
11Rick Baird2824272723292528154-62$850.00
Danny Dore3525252625332528154-62$850.00
Todd Barfield2826352526252626154-62$850.00
14Randy Reeves2926252825312625155-61$600.00
Cliff Matthews2526253328292526155-61$600.00
Mike Flavin2924242728272528155-61$600.00
Tom Gross3135232822282727155-61$600.00
Ron Frederick2427233025282630155-61$600.00
19Rusty Taylor3027272526322427156-60$316.66
Mike O'Rourke3026213025292629156-60$316.66
Michael Hitt3023242726283028156-60$316.66
22Jeff Estep2625272624302630157-59$111.66
Wesley Pollard2829242732322425157-59$85.00
David Lynch2623292529272432157-59$111.66
Ray Guthrie3725233227272629157-59$111.66
Dave Nutini2926262723312629157-59$111.66
Greg Ward3025262729262627157-59$111.66
28Rod Miller2926252923312629158-58$75.00
29Jeffrey Smith2926272827282229159-57$75.00
Lewis Burton2728272625292926159-57$75.00
31Tony Varnadore3326272726282826160-56$51.00
Paul Johns3129282626252827160-56$51.00
John Napoli3126252625292632160-56$51.00
Darrell Britt2927262926262431160-56$51.00
Kevin Lacey3223263026272929160-56$51.00
Daryl Freeman3129272823322429160-56$51.00
37Jim Palisano3125273229302327161-55 
Glenwood Arrington3428243128282825161-55 
Rich Gillooly2828293331302224161-55 
Dan Anders3127283027242629161-55 
Steven Jones2731242926302530161-55$67.50
William Glisson2527272923322831161-55$67.50
43Michael Fowler3029263023273027162-54$50.00
Lee Messinger2924312826292629162-54 
Charlie Greenwalt2830242829282529162-54 
Dave Taylor3228262825302728162-54 
47Gene Reams3228283229262626163-53 
Jeff Brown2825242831292632163-53$25.00
Todd Fowler2724272831282829163-53 
Gary Hester2927312626282531163-53 
Jonathan Reid3031253221302631163-53$25.00
52Bo Luthie2929263230213129164-52 
Bob Davis3128272830292329164-52 
Jim Heikkinen2729302826322826164-52 
Randal Smith2925343027282629164-52 
Vance Randall3329282327312730164-52 
Jay Klapper3328283028302327164-52 
Mike Brown2527282627272732164-52 
59Tony Jackson2827273224292732165-51 
Peter Neumann2826272827322631165-51 
Craig Williams3032252730262829165-51 
62David Sharp3031242825333029166-50 
Bryan Boyd3327263026272931166-50 
Bill Baus2828283328252730166-50 
Greg Roberts2727323025282732166-50 
Robert Johnson3127292827302431166-50 
Buddy Taylor3128302826322826166-50 
Bob Haizlip3327263229292629166-50 
Mark Stephens2929253129302826166-50 
Mike McCormack3429262928282728166-50 
Robin Ventura3028272728262731166-50 
72Jim Engel3328252926303029167-49 
Daniel Price2927313525292928167-49 
Billy Caudle2928252832322730167-49 
Paul Sample3028263026292830167-49 
Jonathan Moore2629302931272630167-49 
Tommy Barbour3729242627313031167-49 
Tony Pack2824273028293431167-49 
79David Dingus2930262926273031168-48 
John Connor2724283030332831168-48 
Jay Hadsell2928263031282631168-48 
Terry Porter2827272930292829168-48 
Randall Willett3027303026302629168-48 
Roger Beckerman3027282726292535168-48 
85Tim Jones2925303529312828169-47 
86Manfred Stewart3127263032312828170-46 
87Tom O'Brien3428273127312929171-45 
Bill Thompson2829302829292631171-45 
Iwan Kurniawan3429312928292432171-45 
Mark Hasty2829293025322733171-45 
Rick Rybaczek3132282929292630171-45 
Chris Bunting2931283127292731171-45 
93Robby Bryant2832262829282933172-44 
Lee Witcofski3829292628332931172-44 
95Chuck Cyr4030322925303227173-43 
Rainey Statum2928262926312737173-43 
Amy Smith3026302926303032173-43 
Bill Hammons3428323125282635173-43 
99Karl Moe3028293127302733174-42 
Gary Hinshaw3030293429322432174-42 
101Mike Huckaby3133253430322829175-41 
102Todd Trent3031283030343227176-40 
Philip Wagoner3334292834322826176-40 
104Chris Hudson3128332924313035177-39 
105Al Simpson3228313532302631178-38 
106Steve Helton3027313329303036182-34 
107Bill Lunsford3332323133352828184-32 
108Rodney Ashley3431342834322932186-30 
109Walter Kolb4332303031383034187-29 
110Bill Combs3434333030323037192-24 
111Mike Hopkins4140433532343135207-9 
Bay Rochliawati4036323633333637207-9 
112Robin Trent3542344137373730210-6 
113Derrick McCants54363947373738342215 
Chance Mathews45414336383536352215
 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines