Kevin Lacey Wins for Second Time in 2000 On Great Lakes Tour

8 July 2000 Hamilton, OH Two weeks ago Roger Beckerman won the tour stop in Hamilton and here we were back for another tournament. Hamilton was had to the schedule due to the closing of the PPA Course and the owner of the Hamilton course was glad to help us out on short notice. Kevin Lacey won the second stop in Hamilton with rounds of 31, 25, and 27 this enabled 3 time TV contestant Kevin Lacey to secure his second win on the Great Lakes Tour in 2000. Kevin started the last round four shots behind Rod Miller and over come the deficient to defeat Rod by one stroke.

We also had an additional player of note and his name is John Napoli. John lives in Florida year round, but ventures up north to visit friends and play a few tour stops while up in Ohio. Kevin also completed the daily double by winning the match play by defeating Scott Buddie.

In the amateur division, Scott Copeland won shooting a score of 88 and won by one shot over Mike Conklin. In the match play event, Scott Copeland also completed the daily double by winning the match play defeated John Darst.

The Great Lakes Tour will play in Springfield, OH on July 9 and on July 15 and 16 at the Refugee Road course in Columbus, OH.

Scores and tournament recap provided by Paul Johns.

Professional Division of Hamilton, OH Event (8 July 2000)

RoundPrize
Player123TotalMoney
1Kevin Lacey *31252783$ 130.00
2Rod Miller25273284$ 100.00
3John Napoli29263085$ 71.67
Jim Cruse29263085$ 71.67
Bill Thompson28282985$ 71.67
6Rich Gillooly27312987$ 51.67
Paul Johns28283187$ 51.67
Robb Titchell29273187$ 51.67
9Roger Beckerman28303088$ 18.57
Don Cherry30273188$ 18.57
Scott Buddie **28273388$ 18.57
Todd Viau27283388$ 18.57
Bill Baus31282988$ 18.57
Jay Hadsell31292888$ 18.57
Jim Heikkinen27293288$ 18.57
16Ken Hastings27293389
17Dave Nutini32302890
Mike O'Rourke31263390
19Jim Engel31303091
Gene Reams31303091
Mike McCormack33312791
Mark Hasty27313391
John Ventura29293391
24Tom Gross29313292
Rick Alessi29333092
26John Kropinak32313093

* Earned medal-play spot for Great Lakes Tour finals.
** Earned match-play spot for Great Lakes Tour finals.

Amateur Division of Hamilton, OH Event (8 July 2000)

RoundExpense
Player123TotalReimbursement
1Scott Copeland31302788$ 30.00
2Mike Conklin30302989$ 25.00
3John Darst30303090$ 16.67
Jeff Brown27333190$ 16.67
Robin Ventura33332790$ 16.67
6Karl Moe *29313392
7Andy McCoy **31333195
8James Weber33293399
9Bill Wahls303434101
10Bill Combs303434103
11Zach Washa313730109

* Earned medal-play spot for Great Lakes Tour finals.
** Earned match-play spot for Great Lakes Tour finals

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines