Matthews Laps Field in Arlington, TX for First Title of the Season

Arlington, TX - Cliff Matthews of Hurst, leading money winner in the PPA in 1998, ran off and hid from the field today as he posted a 30-under par 78, good for an 8 shot victory over second place finisher Don McCracken (86) from Flower Mound, TX.

Reverting back to the form that earned him the $10,000.00 Western Open and ESPN TV series titles last season, Matthews was never threatened as he captured his first Texas Tour win of 1999 and his second qualifying spot for the state finals in October. Tim Murphree of Mesquite carded a 21-under par 87 to claim third place and finishing another shot back at 88 and in a tie for fourth were Lee Messinger of Dallas and local Arlington pro Steve Armstrong.

In match play, 2-time state champion Jeffrey Smith of Dallas claimed his first qualifying spot for state weekend as he defeated Pat King in the final match in his bracket. It was an all Mesquite final in the other pro match play bracket as Tim Murphree bested David Lynch for his first state qualifying spot of the season.

Armstrong Returns to Form for First APA Title of 1999

In the APA Division at Arlington, local amateur favorite Aaron Armstrong broke out of his early season slump as he posted a 20-under par 88 to win his first title of the season by four strokes over another area APA member, Jeremy Henri (92). Austin's Steve Willmann finished in third place at 15-under par 93.

Willmann won his match play bracket to claim his third qualifying spot for the state championship. Jeremy Henri, who was making his first start of 1999, defeated Jon Drexler in the finals of the other APA match play bracket to earn his first state qualifying spot of the year.

Professional Scores from the Arlington, TX Event (17 April 1999)

PlayerRound 1Round 2Round 3TotalPrize Money
1Cliff Matthews*27262578$140.00
2Don McCracken29282986$100.00
3Tim Murphree**26303187$80.00
4Lee Messinger31312688$50.00
Steve Armstrong28293188$50.00
6Pat King30332790$20.00
7Greg Roberts30322991$3.33
Bryan Woolley30293291$3.33
Joel Baker32322791$3.33
10Jeffrey Smith**34312994
Chris Conradi28343294
David Lynch30323294
13Mike Huckaby30333295
14Blain Pelland32333398
15Van Murphree323733102

   * Medal Play Qualifier
**Match Play Qualifiers

Amateur Scores from the Arlington, TX Event (17 April 1999)

NameRound 1Round 2Round 3Total

Expense
Reimbursement

1Aaron Armstrong*28283288$10.00
2Jeremy Henri**31322992$5.00
3Steve Willmann**32303193$5.00
4Doug Austin35322996
Mike Wellborn31333296
James Kile32313396
Randy Wimpy35293296
8Jon Drexler31323497
9Richard Murphree414233116

* Medal Play Qualifier
**Match Play Qualifiers

 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines