Kevin Lacey Wins First Event for 1999 on NC and VA Tours

lacey.jpg (5900 bytes)Durham, NC - Kevin Lacey used three steady rounds to pass second round leader Mike Brown in the third round when Mike Brown shot a 29, 7-under par. Kevin's final round 24, 12-under par, was enough to pass Mike and give him a four-stroke victory over the 38 player field.

A number of faces not normally seen on the North Carolina and Virginia tour were present at this inaugural event for the 1999 season for both the North Carolina and Virginia tours. Kevin Lacey, Danny McCaslin, David McCaslin, and Tom Butler, to name a few were making their first appearance on these tours in several years.

In the amateur division, Donnie Carpenter won with a score of 84, 24-under par, and a three-stroke victory over Jonathan Reid

The total professional purse for this event was $1,060 with the profits from the event being split between the North Carolina and Virginia tours. The next events on the Virginia tour will occur in Richmond, Virginia on April 10 and 11. The next North Carolina events will occur on April 17 in Lumberton, NC and on April 18 in White Lake, NC. The South Carolina tour will be playing their first events on March 27 and 28 in Rock Hill, SC.

Professional Scores from the 1999 Durham, NC Event (20 March 1999)

  Round Prize 

Player

12

3

Total

Money

Points

1Kevin Lacey26262476$150.0040
2Mike Brown26252980$110.0034
3Danny McCaslin25272981$90.0033
4Chris Bunting28262882$72.5030.5
Bill Kirby, Jr.25302782$72.5030.5
Greg Newport28252982$72.5030.5
Rusty Taylor27282782$72.5030.5
8Andy Coradini30292483$57.5027.5
Rick Baird27263083$57.5027.5
10Brad Lebo28272984$46.2524.5
Buddy Taylor28282884$46.2524.5
Tony Jackson27292884$46.2524.5
Fred Hallaman30262884$46.2524.5
14David McCaslin27312785$40.0021.5
C. L. Jones28292885$40.0021.5
16Bob Haizlip27293086$20.0019.5
Tom Butler27283186$20.0019.5
18Bart Bason3327278716.5
Larry Simpson3028298716.5
Robert Johnson2928308716.5
Gilbert Sharpe2731298716.5
22Gary Hester3029298813
Randall Smith3025338813
Mike Griffin3130278813
25Todd Fowler283229899.5
Dan Anders283130899.5
Kevin Garrett312830899.5
Rick Rybaczek332729899.5
29Edgar Hollifield292734906
Opie Roberts293130906
Michael Hitt322929906
32Tony Varnadore302734915
33Jimmy Mott303230925
34Rodney Ashley303033935
35Tony Pack323034965
36Mark Rainey313234975
37Glenwood Arrington313533995
Bill Walsh323136995

  Amateur Scores from the 1999 Durham, NC Event (20 March 1999)

Player

Round 1Round 2

Round 3

Total

Expense Reimbursement

Points

1Donnie Carpenter29292684$20.0020
2Jonathan Reid30292887$20.0019
3Keith Waters27313088$20.0018
4Billy Caudle26362890$10.0016.5
Ray Guthrie32302890$10.0016.5
6Matt Summey3330289115
7Brian Hutchins3133309414
8Jamie Martin3233309512.5
Russell Johnson3632279512.5
10Jimmy Comer3630319711
11Chuck Nance3134339810
12Gil Logan353529999
13Tommy Barbour3731321008
14Walter Kolb3534331027
15Randy Carter3538321055.5
Richard Lorenz3337351055.5
17Matt Coghill4032341065

Novice Scores from the 1999 Durham, NC Event (20 March 1999)

Player

Round 1Round 2

Round 3

Total

1Tracy Logan29323394
2Lee Ashley313237100
3Aaron Ashley333438105
4Brandon Ashley373436107
5Adam Smith383736111
6Tommy Hardwood443944127

  Pro Teams Scores from the 1999 Durham, NC Event (20 March 1999)

Team Members

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3

Total

Prize Money

Points

1Lacey - Dan McCaslin515353157$20.0015
2Brown - Kirby515556162$10.0014
3Coradini - Baird57555416613
4Bason - Bunting61535516912
5Newport - Smith58506217011
6Fowler - T Jackson5561571739
Player One - Player Two1739
Haizlip - Simpson5757591739
9Hester - Hitt6258581787
10Rybaczek - Roberts6258591796
11Anders - Mott5863601815
12Jones - Rainey5961621825

 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines