Napoli Takes 1999 PPA National Championship Title

Kissimmee, FL - 18 September 1999 - John Napoli of Clearwater Beach, FL didn't have to look over his shoulder Saturday at the Professional Putters Association 1999 National Championship Open. The professional putter blitzed the final four rounds of the $20,000.00 putting event for an eight round total 206 - (82 under par) to post a seven stroke victory in the National Putt-Putt event. Napoli a touring Putt-Putt pro since 1971 took the lead of the tournament during the seventh, eighteen hole round and never relinquished the top spot.

Napoli_99_nationals.jpg (16917 bytes)

John Napoli aces the final hole of the 1999 PPA National Championship (Rick Baird appears directly behind Napoli).

Napoli, 43 years of age, was also the National Championship Tournament's single round low medalist firing 15 aces for a seventh round score of 21. Napoli is no stranger to low scores. Napoli is one of only two professional putters to have scored a perfect "18" during PPA competition. Napoli fired eighteen consecutive aces in a tournament in Columbus OH in 1979. Orlando, Fl pro Warren Morris, recorded the other perfect eighteen holes round in 1973. Over thirty-five million rounds of Putt-Putt Golf are played each year making the two perfect rounds one of the most precious events in sporting history.

Napoli recorded aces on 28 of 34 holes in the stretch from the 4th hole of the sixth round to the 1st hole of the eighth round to pull ahead of the field. Napoli blitzed the field of competitors finishing seven shots ahead of Kevin Lacey of Cincinnati, OH, Todd Fowler of Duncan, SC and Darrell Britt of Loganville, GA all tied at 213 (75 under par) for second place. Loganville, GA professional Greg Ward took the solo fifth position with a total 144 hole score of 214, eight shots out of the lead. The win in the National Championship brought Napoli's total career money winnings to $32,700.00.

Jeff Brown of North Olmsted, OH lost a hard fought effort to defend his 1998 National Championship title in the Amateur Putters Association (APA) division finishing second to Robb Titchell of Columbus, OH. Titchell, earned his second APA National Title by firing an eight round score of 214, 74 under par.

Titchell recorded eighteen hold rounds of 25-22-30-29-29-31-25-23. During the awards ceremony Titchell announced his plans to turn professional during the 1999 tour.

Since 1959 the PPA has crowned a National champion and to date, has awarded over 7.5 million dollars ($7,500,000.00) in prize money through its putting tournament competitions. Please visit www.putt-putt.com or www.proputters.com for more detailed information regarding the company and PPA tour.

Leaders of 1999 PPA National Championship by Round

First Round LeadersAndy Coradini, Cliff Matthews, Greg Ward, Lewis Burton, Bill Baus, John Napoli25 (11-under par)
Second Round LeadersAndy Coradini49 (23-under par)
Third Round LeaderAndy Coradini76 (32-under par)
Fourth Round LeaderAndy Coradini103 (41-under par)
Fifth Round LeadersDarrell Britt130 (50-under par)
Sixth Round LeadersDanny McCaslin157 (59-under par)
Seventh Round LeaderJohn Napoli180 (72-under par)

Tournament recap and scores courtesy of the Putt-Putt Home Office.

Professional Scores from the 1999 PPA National Championship (Kissimmee, FL)

  

Round

 Prize National
 Player12345678Total Money Points
1John Napoli25 32 24 27 27 24 21 26 206 $3,500.00
2Kevin Lacey27 26 29 26 26 26 26 27 213 $1,583.33 98
Todd Fowler30 26 30 27 24 25 24 27 213 $1,583.33 98
Darrell Britt28 27 28 25 22 29 25 29 213 $1,583.33 98
5Greg Ward25 26 28 29 26 29 26 25 214 $1,000.00 94
6Cliff Matthews25 26 30 29 26 30 24 25 215 $816.67 90
Danny McCaslin26 28 25 27 27 24 27 31 215 $816.67 90
Rainey Statum27 27 28 27 23 29 24 30 215 $816.67 90
9Lewis Burton25 29 31 28 29 26 22 26 216 $616.67 84
Dave McCaslin26 27 30 26 27 28 25 27 216 $616.67 84
Manfred Stewart29 26 27 25 25 32 25 27 216 $616.67 84
12Frank Warren28 25 27 28 27 29 26 28 218 $500.00 80
13Rick Baird30 29 27 22 28 27 25 31 219 $480.00 78
14Bart Bason28 27 29 30 25 29 25 27 220 $395.71 72
Bill Baus25 29 31 25 26 26 30 28 220 $395.71 72
Gary English32 27 28 28 24 30 27 24 220 $395.71 72
David Lynch27 27 28 28 28 30 26 26 220 $395.71 72
Rodney Ashley29 29 29 23 28 27 30 25 220 $395.71 72
Marc Portugal29 29 30 27 26 27 24 28 220 $395.71
Dave Taylor27 25 27 28 29 30 26 28 220 $395.71
21Mike Brown27 28 27 29 27 29 28 26 221 $250.00 64
Greg Newport29 25 29 27 27 27 26 31 221 $250.00 64
Andy Coradini25 24 27 27 32 28 27 31 221 $250.00 64
Mike O'Rourke29 26 28 30 27 29 28 24 221 $250.00
25Jay Klapper32 26 29 30 27 25 29 24 222 $200.00 60
Jim Engel27 27 27 29 28 30 27 27 222 $200.00
27Randy Reeves30 26 27 26 28 29 29 28 223 $200.00 56
Lee Messinger31 25 30 25 23 32 27 30 223 $200.00 56
Michael Hitt26 26 29 24 30 27 27 34 223 $200.00 56
30Tony Varnadore33 29 30 26 26 26 26 28 224 $50.00 50.33
Jeffrey Smith32 22 29 30 29 28 27 27 224 $50.00 50.33
Bill Kirby29 31 28 26 26 26 26 32 224 $50.00 50.33
Daryl Freeman26 25 28 26 30 29 30 30 224 $50.00
34Peter Neumann313026332629262422548
35Thomas Rawles272734322331262622646.5
Jim Cruse302729272728253322646.5
37Bob Haizlip282734282728292622744.5
Roger Beckerman3028242830302730227
Robert Johnson263028252930302922744.5
40Paul Johns302927322829262722843
41Buddy Taylor2930282832322624229
42Brad Lebo303026282732292923141.5
Rick Alessi313027282928302823141.5
44Robby Bryant3031282830322330232
45Mike Damsky2929322928312630234
46Rich Gillooly302931272730293223540
Rusty Taylor3031292628313030235
48Charlie Greenwalt272833272930293323639
49Ken Hastings3329292931312629237
50Jim Heikkinen303328293230292723838
Scott Buddie3031253130332830238
52Larry Simpson2733343027312929240
53Mark Hasty313529262538273024136
Tony Jackson313230293031273124136
Randall Willett282831313135282924136
56Todd Barfield323127293333313024634
57Kevin Garrett3229313330313229247
58Paul Sample3332343230282831248
Paul Pastilong3426333033352928248
60Al Simpson3133293431293135253
61Bill Walsh3434343232352730258
62Barb Mingo334529293332313326533
63Tom Butler27323128

WD

  Amateur Scores from the 1999 PPA National Championship (Kissimmee, FL)

  

Round

 Prize
 Player12345678Total Money
1Robb Titchell2522302929312523

214

$ 50.00

2Jeff Brown2828262730252830

222

$ 50.00

3Ray Guthrie2931303226302427229

$ 50.00

4Billy Caudle2829282627303230

230

$ 50.00

5Tony Davenport3028273028273032

232

$ 50.00

6Steven Jones3033293131293024

237

$ 50.00

Stan Seethoff3030272430313233

237

$ 50.00

8William Glisson2625323133303131

239

$ 50.00

Todd Trent3528333129282530

239

$ 50.00

10Keith Waters3034323130292830

244

$ 50.00

11Joe Gallagher3531303330302729

245

12David Sharp3133333231302828

246

13Jimmy Comer2936352829312732

247

14Robin Ventura3428353433292731

251

15Phillip Wagoner3433293331323330

255

16Bill Combs3628352934383132

263

17Gil Logan4031313435333130

265

18Matt Summey3736343435343034275
19Darren Harvey4045394037493833321
20Dom Perry34303333WD

Novice Scores from the 1999 PPA National Championship (Kissimmee, FL)

  

Round

 
 Player12345678Total
1Paul Lowery3134292429333230

242

2Mike Fowler3134332728342531

243

3Tracey Logan4039333641363138

294

4Robin Trent4242423839323138

308

 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines