Matthews Rises from JPA to Win Western Open

Lake Charles, LA - Twenty-three year old Cliff Matthews out-distanced the pack to win the $10,000 Western Open in Lake Charles, Louisiana, Sunday, June 14th with a score of 208, 80 under par. Matthews, who entered round two of the two-day tournament trailing Saturday’s leader, Charlie Greenwalt, by only two strokes, took the lead on round eight with a low round of 23. "It was a close competition for awhile out there. The 23 helped build my momentum," said Matthews of the round that put him over the top.

Matthews, who climbed through the ranks to National Pro status, began his putting career in the JPA program, winning $4,500 in scholarships with three first place wins and one second place win. Turning Pro at 15, Matthews has had an impressive beginning to his putting career. After competing in the "1995 Skins Competition" on television, Matthews has his sights set on appearing on ESPN in the Putt-Putt Golf Championships.

Charlie Greenwalt, Indianapolis, Ind.; Jeffrey Smith of Dallas, Texas; and Peter Neumann of Fredericksburg, Va. tied for second place in the Pro Division of the $10,000 Western Open with a tournament score of 213, 75 under par.

William Glisson, Jr., of Martinez, Ga. captured the APA title with a score of 215, 73 under par, followed by local favorite Lindsay Midgett of Lake Charles, La. with a score of 234, 54 under par. Locals, Matt Sermon and Scott Baxter took first place and runner up in the Novice Division.

Professional Scores for the 1998 Western Open

  Round Prize   
 Player12345678TotalMoneyPointsSeedShootout
1CliffMatthews2428252727272327208$2,000.00 1001Yes
2JeffSmith2726242928302524213$ 816.66 972Yes
 PeterNeumann2927242826252727213$ 816.66 973Yes
 CharlieGreenwalt2525262628272729213$ 816.66
5LewisBurton2624273127272924215$ 475.00 944Yes
 MarcPortugal2229262927252928215$ 475.00
7RandyReeves2628252832262625216$ 425.00 925
8DannyDore2328282927292826218$ 400.00 906Yes
9GregNewport3130282326282825219$ 333.33 867Yes
 GregWard2728292627292627219$ 333.33 868
 GaryHester2925312825252729219$ 333.33 8610
12BartBason2828282726273026220$ 250.00 8211
13TomButler3027272827262829222$ 225.00 8012
14DavidLynch3026322628292527223$ 195.00 75Playoff
 DonParker2528282928292927223$ 195.00 Playoff
 JayKlapper2830302729262528223$ 195.00 75Playoff
 BobHaizlip2526312729282730223$ 195.00 75Playoff
 ToddBarfield2527272825322732223$ 195.00 75Playoff
19BobDavis3525282724283126224$ 171.66 68
 RaineyStatum2431282929302627224$ 171.66 68
 BradLebo2629293227233028224$ 171.66 68Yes
22BillKirby Jr.2829262534282926225$ 165.00 60
 JimmyMott3129252826312827225$ 165.00 60
 PaulJohns3230262825282729225$ 165.00 60
25RobertJohnson2429282828303029226$ 82.50 57
 DaveMcCaslin2731262626352530226$ 82.50 57
27RayMcWhirter2730263029293125227
 AndyCoradini302729302529302722751.25
 ToddFowler272830282732272822751.25
 DanAnders313129282429253022751.25
 KevinLacey302829262727293122751.25
32RickBaird282828282828283222848
33RickAlessi273425312928272822946
 TonyVarnadore262829282730332822946
DaveTaylor312831262727293022946
36DarrellBritt273031263132302423143.5Yes
 GeneReams283330282729282823143.5
 BrettSaucer2831282929292631231
39GregRoberts302929292830302923441.5
 JimHeikkinen292728293132263223441.5
41LarrySimpson272931293428292823539
 AlSimpson3128312630303029235
 MikeDamsky263133293025303123539
 DannyMcCaslin332831282827273323539
45RodneyAshley262833282927303523637
46LeeMessinger3429252827333130237
47RandallWillett273032322731332623835
 KeithVinet Sr.3131313427282828238
 RandyOrr303232273029292923835
50ChrisConradi2928343126352730240
51MarkHasty303228273131283524233
52SteveBerglund2929313330312634243
53DaveNutini3431323126243235245
54JimLaBlanc2830343131353325247
55GregSimpson2534333229352832248
56C. L.Jones263332313431293324932
57DavidBarnett323032273232293725131
58BarbMingo323132303433313525830
DQMikeBrown26312931117
WDSteveWood32303126119

  Amateur Scores for the 1998 Western Open

  Round Prize
 

Player

12345678TotalMoney
1William Glisson, Jr.2825292730232726215$30.00
2Lindsay Midgett 3131262629283033234$30.00
3Mike Huckaby2932303032273229241$30.00
4Jon Drexler2835313129322731244$30.00
5Aaron Armstrong3330273430333032249$30.00
6Brian Fridley2830332932322937250
7Mike Wellborn3336363333353827271

Novice Scores for the 1998 Western Open

  Round 
 

Player

12345678Total
1Matt Sermon3535313136323135266
2Scott Baxter3634323334363433272
3Craig Smith3231423536343833281
4Casey Jones3740324034403737297

 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines