Kevin Lacey Wins $1,500 Columbus Open

lacey.jpg (5900 bytes)Columbus, OH - Kevin Lacey of Cincinnati, Ohio fired a 37-under par 71 to take a commanding six stroke victory over the field in Saturday's $1,500 PPA Tournament in Columbus, Ohio.

The lead came late in the day as Lacey aced the first nine holes of the final round of play. By the time he left a putt short on ten to end the perfect streak, Lacey had left most of the field well behind in Saturday's Columbus Open.

Bob Haizlip, of Whitsett, North Carolina, scored a 77, 31-under par, to secure a second place finish. Todd Barfield, Fort Mill, South Carolina, and Roland Block of Montgomery, Alabama, tied for third seven strokes back at 78, 30-under par.

"After firing nine in a row, all I had to do was play the back nine as consistent as the two previous rounds and stay out of trouble," said Lacey. Kevin set three all-time personal records, a perfect nine, 18-hole score of 22, and a 71 for three rounds. Lacey was asked, "How does it feel to win?" "Well, I haven't played well until this tournament, my confidence is up, and the year is not over yet," Lacey points out.

Tournament Recap

Leaders After Round 1:Bob Haizlip, Roland Block, Lewis Burton, Danny McCaslin, and Dean Dwiggins24 (12-under par)
Leaders After Round 2:Kevin Lacey, Todd Barfield, and Steve Tanton49 (23-under par)
Low Round:Kevin Lacey22 (14-under par)
Most Aces:Kevin Lacey
Perfect Nine:Kevin LaceyFront 9 of Round 3

Professional Scores of the 1996 Columbus Open
(PPA Course - Course # 3 - August 3rd, 1996)

RoundPrizeNational
Player123TotalMoneyPoints
Kevin Lacey25242271 $ 250.00 42.33 
Bob Haizlip24262777 $ 170.00 31.20 
Roland Block24272778 $ 112.50 28.20 
Todd Barfield25242978 $ 112.50 28.33 
Randy Reeves28252679 $ 65.00 21.14 
Steve Tanton26233079 $ 65.00 21.47 
Andy Coradini28262579 $ 65.00 21.14 
Greg Roberts28252679 $ 65.00 21.14 
Bill Kirby27272579 $ 65.00 21.14 
Lewis Burton24272879 $ 65.00 21.34 
Rick Baird28282379 $ 65.00 21.14 
12 Jay Klapper25272880 $ 50.00 16.50 
Roger Beckerman28272580 $ 50.00 16.50 
14 Greg Newport28252881 $ 33.33 12.50 
Danny McCaslin24273081 $ 33.33 12.70 
David McCaslin27282681 $ 33.33 12.50 
Greg Ward27252981 $ 33.33 12.50 
Dean Dwiggins24282981 $ 33.33 12.70 
C. L. Jones28282581 $ 33.33 12.50 
20 Gene Reams26272982 5.63 
Gary Hester26272982 5.63 
Edgar Hollifield27243182 5.63 
Richard Zack29272682 5.63 
David Lynch26282882 5.63 
Danny Dore28252982 5.63 
Mike Brown26302682 5.63 
Jim Christina30282482 5.63 
28 Tony Jackson28262983 3.00 
Robert Johnson27282883 3.00 
Larry Simpson27282883 3.00 
31 Bob Davis29302584 3.00 
32 Peter Neumann29292785 3.00 
Randy Orr31272785 3.00 
Jeff Garrison30262985 3.00 
35 Al Simpson28283187 3.00 
Rainey Statum26322987 3.00 
Paul Johns28293087 3.00 
Manfred Stewart26313087 3.00 
Brad Lebo31302687 3.00 
40 Todd Viau31292888 3.00 
41 Enid Klapper30283189 3.00 
Angelo Korogianos31283089 3.00 
Paul Pastilong29303089 3.00 
44 Barry Wyatt25313490 3.00 
Mike Damsky31302990 3.00 
Buddy Taylor30303090 3.00 
47 John Lachmann29303291 3.00 
Rodney Ashley30283391 3.00 
49 Bo Luthie33302992 3.00 
50 Dan Anders30352893 3.00 
Bob Jackson27333393 3.00 
Jay Hadsell30323193 3.00 
Earl Brabb26333493 3.00 
54 Mike Hoskins28333394 3.00 
55 Jim Heikkinen29343295 3.00 
Barb Mingo36293095 3.00 
57 Thomas Rawles313336100 3.00 
58 Mike Disko333636105 3.00 
59 Mark Hasty383437109 3.00 

Amateur Division of the 1996 Columbus Open
(PPA Course - Course # 3 - August 3rd, 1996)

RoundExpense
Player123TotalMoney
1Robb Titchell*30293089$ 25.00
2Rusty Taylor33292789$ 25.00
3Jim Cruse32293293$ 25.00
 Keith Chambers30313293$ 25.00
5Kim Brabb35283295 
6Jeff Brown32313497 
 Danny Stupp33352997 
8Don Ferrell36313198 
9Mike Conklin35313399 
 Rick Maitland32343399 
11Jim Phillips333235100 
12Andy McCoy343536105 
13Ashley More353735107 

  * Robb Titchell defeated Rusty Taylor in an 18-hole playoff.

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines