Ray Miller Wins 1987 National Medal-Play Championship in Richmond, VA

Richmond, VA - July 4 & 5 -Ray Miller brought the National Championship title back to his hometown of Columbus, Ohio, by capturing the Pro Division of the National Championship Tournament. Miller, the leader after 7 of the 8 rounds played in the tournament, had a 9 stroke lead over his closest competitors, Scott Sekerke of Richmond, Virginia; Bill Kirby Kirby of Fayetteville, North Carolina; and Jeff Estep of Dayton, Ohio, heading into the final 18 holes of play.

Miller's final score of 210, 78 under par, bettered the field by 4 strokes to capture the $3,000 first place prize.

In the amateur division, Jim Schafer made it a clean sweep by capturing the APA National Championship crown. His 4 stroke margin of victory has enabled him to become only the second player to capture the Match-Play and Medal-Play title the same year. The APA division breathed a sigh of relief when Schafer announced his intentions of turning pro for the 1988 season.

In the novice division, Steve Bouffard of Huntsville, Texas, captured the title with a 12 stroke victory over Essen Daley and Genie Burgess of Fayetteville, North Carolina.

Professional Division of 1987 PPA National Championship
(Richmond, VA - 4-5 July 1987)

RoundPrize
Player12345678TotalMoney
1Ray Miller2529222428282628210$ 3,000.00 
2Scott Sekerke2731262629272523214$ 1,500.00 
3Bill Kirby2928262328312627218$ 850.00 
4Jeff Estep2928262926282528219$ 700.00 
5Terry Clark2730272630322722221$ 550.00 
Joe Haines2829232726353122221$ 550.00 
Randy Reeves2627293030252727221$ 550.00 
8Rick Shelton2731232928272829222$ 475.00 
9Mark Coup3228282829282525223$ 425.00 
Darrell Anderson3024282831282826223$ 425.00 
Dave Taylor2830262830292428223$ 425.00 
12Greg Ward2930272827312626224$ 280.00 
13Danny Dore2925292629302631225$ 230.00 
Dean Dwiggins3031263027272727225$ 230.00 
Rainey Statum2729272728312828225$ 230.00 
Rod Miller3326252628292731225$ 230.00 
17Jim Borchelt3328282624292929226$ 185.00 
Paul Johns3227273029282627226$ 185.00 
19Peter Neumann3228282628293125227$ 165.00 
Mike Culligan3329292732242726227$ 165.00 
21Andy Coradini2829272530303227228$ 125.00 
Vince Batten3026253128332728228$ 125.00 
Dan Anders3028322433302625228$ 125.00 
Chuck Dibbs2631292827292830228$ 125.00 
Edgar Hollifield2531292727342728228$ 125.00 
Angelo Korogianos2927283327282630228$ 125.00 
27Rob Poston2729253329292928229$ 100.00 
Mark Errickson2629292725293133229$ 100.00 
29Lewis Burton3230233027293029230$ 100.00 
John Bambling2727272927343029230$ 100.00 
Randy Orr2834292429302927230$ 100.00 
Dan Berendt2531282529303032230$ 100.00 
 Vance Randall3032252927322926230$ 100.00 
34Tim Camden3026302631322828231$ 100.00 
Roland Block2832303130282725231$ 100.00 
36Jay Strutton2728263233302630232$ 100.00 
Robert Johnson2629262537293327232$ 100.00 
Joe Furr3432252627302929232$ 100.00 
Gilbert Sharpe3235252830262531232$ 100.00 
 Matt Delph2728322930292928232$ 100.00 
Paul Sample2734293128312725232$ 100.00 
42Jim Christina3026263033322729233$ 100.00 
Don Parker2931282931273127233$ 100.00 
44Alan Quinnelly2934262828313127234$ 100.00 
Buddy Taylor2929323028283028234$ 100.00 
Charlie Greenwalt2931282828322929234$ 100.00 
Tom Godfrey2833292530313226234$ 100.00 
Bruce Kaiser3131283028302828234$ 100.00 
Steve Haeseker3030292827313029234$ 100.00 
50Steve Guyton2929272933302830235$ 100.00 
Joel Baker2934243327263032235$ 100.00 
Ken Cook2731263332243032235$ 100.00 
Rex Thayer3325293031273426235$ 100.00 
Tom Spiker2830253534282629235$ 100.00 
Jay Klapper2736383229302528235$ 100.00 
Jeff McDonald3132252731273230235$ 100.00 
57John Crawford3235312727252831236$ 100.00 
Tom Butler3229292530293527236$ 100.00 
John Napoli3134283223293128236$ 100.00 
Steve Wiggins3034283027332628236$ 100.00 
Blaine Goodwin3034283029252931236$ 100.00 
Robert Ward2830312730283131236$ 100.00 
63Terry Phillips3133283230272729237$ 100.00 
Greg Sandlin3128252632332933237$ 100.00 
Dane Jorgensen2833253028342831237$ 100.00 
Jim Bower2929313233312626237$ 100.00 
67Keith Usher2729353029293128238$ 100.00 
Steve Arnold3032302730333026238$ 100.00 
69Paul Pastilong2732282931323228239$ 100.00 
Richard Schnelle3028282330333037239$ 100.00 
Larry Simpson3033282928342829239$ 100.00 
Bill Locke2534303328273428239$ 100.00 
Gary Lynn Moore2729293728322928239$ 100.00 
Jon Gibbs3033322830273128239$ 100.00 
Joel Martin2830332734312432239$ 100.00 
76Tom Russell2931313030312533240$ 100.00 
Jerry Campbell3132312932282829240$ 100.00 
Rick Baird3231273031302732240$ 100.00 
Donald Payne3132292835312826240$ 100.00 
80Tony Looney3134283232302826241$ 100.00 
Ron Frederick2828283433303228241$ 100.00 
Brian Devine3135263628282829241$ 100.00 
Steve Shively3131283429312829241$ 100.00 
Steve Tanton2831322926322637241$ 100.00 
85Brian Roberts3132282929293034242$ 100.00 
Brian Jenkins3131263031342633242$ 100.00 
Tony Jackson3024282833322827242$ 100.00 
Dennis Weed2831273032343030242$ 100.00 
Ed Grajewski3326332933293227242$ 100.00 
90Judy Ward2934283133263327243$ 100.00 
Kevin Lee Smith3031292732372928243$ 100.00 
92Bill Thompson2831294027342728244$ 100.00 
Randall Willett3330302730293530244$ 100.00 
Brian Holcomb3032293030343128244$ 100.00 
Jim Palisano3730312830312829244$ 100.00 
Kevin Close3131313032292931244$ 100.00 
Steve Moody2829283434343027244$ 100.00 
Johnny Byrd2930302734343030244$ 100.00 
John Frost3232292930293429244$ 100.00 
Allen Gordon3531252932353126244$ 100.00 
101Eddie Coy3027303033323132245
Danny McCaslin3035293032303128245
Robert Hill3033283929332627245
Gary Hinshaw3638312828302727245
105Joe Skaggs2931322830303036246
Brian McMahon3331303234342626246
Tony Cameron2929272828433230246
108William Chatman2831313036322930247
Roger Earnheart3433272433363030247
110Gary Benfield3232332934283030248
111Wesley Beck3339282733352826249
Bobby Jones2933293331333031249
Cyndi Carlson3037323330322629249
Stuart Davis3633293329302732249
115Gene Reams2932352633312935250
John Wilder3235303329272935250
Harry Sykes, Jr.3134363325323128250
John McCabe3036283232302735250
Greg Roberts3235283227323034250
Enid Klapper3232303231352731250
121Manfred Stewart3528313230332933251
Marc Cutting3730273229333132251
123Tike Panags3034273732312932252
124Mike Pearson3631333528332928253
125David Jones3532253036323034254
Mark Rainey3435263335283330254
Doug Clark3731302631333234254
128Chris Bunting3334293428342835255
129Kevin Coldiron3233373331282834256
130Harold Smith3233323230373031257
Dave Beighle3632293628353229257
132Nick Gill3334373131292934258
Kevin Zion3332293532333232258
134Phil Conlan3242352832342630259
Mike McKewen3233313132392833259
136Dennis Lucas3737322736352829261
Monte Snyder3238343133313032261
138Bobby Jackson3133303631353432262
Walt Spencer3132283334333041262
Tommy Hollifield3134323434382930262
Bobb Simmerman3142313330363128262
142Bobby Kirby3234343034323532263
143Bill Smith3135313233303141264
Kamal Harchaoui3033343930383129264
145Chuck Tabor3636323135313232265
Glenwood Arrington3534343630323430265
147Steve Lemmon3335303835332735266
Bill Garrett3737343527323034266
149Marcus Bryan3432402932303536268
150Todd Viau3434363233333136269
Dennis Trimmer3436313536362833269
152Bill Walsh3333333236403033270
153Mark Hasty3235303430383240271
154William Price3540342938333330272
155Tom Pizarro3432353439373628275
156Howell Smith3437363431383832280
157Clark Anderson4039303736352841286

Amateur Division of 1987 PPA National Championship
(Richmond, VA - 4-5 July 1987)

RoundPrize
Player12345678TotalMoney
1Jim Schafer29293127263012429225$ 50.00
2Chris Robertson2832272829283027229$ 50.00
3Joe Shirey2826293030302730230$ 50.00
4Jack Damsky3028303126262832231$ 50.00
5Joe Kresge3128282835262729232$ 50.00
6Kevin Camp3029302829312927233$ 50.00
Wayne Cheatham3429282832302626233$ 50.00
8Mike Matthews3232313126332526236$ 50.00
Michael Bell3032283228342527236$ 50.00
9Scott Anderson3031302731322729237$ 50.00
Richie Handschuh3033272730362628237$ 50.00
11Kenneth Alexander3130312829293723238
Steven Willmann3328252935302731238
Don Shepherd3433283030302924238
14Dwain Willett3531262827302439240
Robb Titchell3030352830302829240
16Don Ferrell3132313128333025241
17Jim Russell2833313226352829242
Robby Poston3233232928353032242
19Dennis Pasquantino3036313031312826243
20Tony Ledford3030333334312628245
Dwayne A. Dressler2934303427352531245
22Michael Foster3034332732313227246
Jeff Brown3430353227312928246
C. T. Harper3433312927362729246
25John Norman3135303626322829247
26Ed Aitken, Jr.3132283136302634248
27Allan Freese3033283332322734249
28Tony Davenport3231353031362827250
29Russell Cooper3135303031382829252
Danny Gaither3128333135322933252
Dale Y. Ross2938303329333030252
32Dom Perry3236293430332930253
33J. C. Powell3428283533283335254
34David Gaither3331342833342834255
Michael Marsh3137332933312833255
Scott Buddie3031362835343130255
37John Darst3132363130313533259
Wesley Cowan3230293632323434259
Paul Davidson3630373332313624259
Melinda Martin3536343333312631259
41Bryon Jordan3528323438313033261
Ted Murphy, Jr.3932312736333231261
Charles Marshall3131323134323139261
44Thadd Rausch3531283534343134262
Richard Jennings4135333134323026262
Jorge Arroba, Jr.3139293729343330262
47Jimmy Mott3138273633333332263
Jim Cruse3335362932313631263
Kevin J. Lacey3437303133343430263
50Mike Farner3534333528353133264
Gerald Johnson3731332731343437264
52Nathan Anderson3232383738303128266
53Michael H. Haney3032373426403434267
54Marty Handschuh3534313233333536269
55Mark Finefield3241323434323332270
Sterling Schiessler2943303430373433270
Aundria Reams3034323338353434270
58Danny Davis3534363631373331273
59Lynne Titchell3133364031363732276
60John Vandyke3937343531383335282
David Abshire3837313631353935282
62Jeffery Iske3530334036363343286
63Richie Godfrey3538393539363731290
64John Charles Adcock3441323640403336292
65Maria Lucas4138354039383743311
66David Wease4048373837374147325

Novice Division of 1987 PPA National Championship
(Richmond, VA - 4-5 July 1987)

Round
Player12345678Total
1Steve Bouffard3232283029323127239
2Essen Daley2734313333362829251
Genia Burgess3332292731313335251
4Bob Miller3035293336322733255
5Charles King3633332433323332256
6Bill Burgess3237293234323032258
7Mike Mills3437313135352731261
8Jay Wheeler3239373031273435265
9Michael L. De Angury3338333332333529266
Harold Burch3339373328323232266
11Russell W. Gryder3635363128403031267
12Paul Brightbill3234403127373532268
13Billy Melton3337333532363136273
Gary L. Anderson3236343135343437273
15Sean Bourne3434362836343436274
16Mike Butler3336343036353338275
17Greg Patterson3735333639333134278
Doug Gurney3438313933353236278
19Lance Perdue3437323436423331279
20Pete Staylor3737324131323634280
Karl Moe3438333937363627280
22Donnie Williams4338314136372731284
23Tony Kennedy3240393436383432285
24David R. Shaw3534393335413540292
Nancy Simpson3539393134403935292
26Ricky Haas33738353634443633293
Chris Burris3236404135383239293
28Bruce Watkins4037353840372841296
Steven McGee3434373836413937296
Billy Lamm3538373933363543296
31Russell Johnson4132353336414238298
32Linda Ludford3439353641353445299
Jeannette D. Melton3345373542344033299
34Wesley Flanagan32353949432384838329
Pat Darst4142464143413638329
36Richard Buleigh4441484541544044357
 

 

Homepage | Contact the PPA | Links | Putt-Putt Golf Courses of America | PPA & APA Members
National Tour | History of the PPA (1960's, 1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, TV Series)
Southern Putting Tour, Virginia, Great Lakes Tour, Indiana Putting Tour, Southwest Putting Tour
Clayton Cup and Hancock Cup News and History
| Local Tournaments
Shop the Web Through ProPutters.com
| Putt-Putt World Magazines